Cymdeithas Hanes Teuluoedd Clwyd
Clwyd Family History Society
Clwyd FHS logo

War Memorials

Caerwys

The Caerwys War Memorial commemorates those men of the area who died in war. The Caerwys Memorial Institute was built in 1922 and contains two memorial plaques to those who died in the First and Second World Wars.

Caerwys is a small town, the smallest in Wales, in Flintshire. Between 1974 and 1996, it was in the county of Clwyd.

Caerwys War Memorial

Boer War

Rank, Name &
Service Number
Service Died Age Details Cemetery or
Memorial
Private
SPRY
William P.

2672
14th Hussars
South Africa Field Force
29 Jan 1901 Died of disease at Johannesburg

 

1914-1918 War

Rank, Name &
Service Number
Service Died Age Details Cemetery or
Memorial
BOWKER
Richard
Private
DOUGLAS
Thomas Henry

203259
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
(11th Bn.)
18 Sep 1918 35 Son of Robert & Agnes Douglas, of Jasmine House, Caerwys; husband of Jane Ellen Douglas, of Fron Heulog, Afonwen. Doiran Military Cemetery, Greece.
Lieutenant
EDWARDS
John Llewelyn
Royal Field Artillery
("C" Bty. 75th Bde.)
7 Sep 1917 23 Son of John & Elizabeth Edwards, of Bodlondeb, Caerwys. Canada Farm Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.
Private
EVANS
John Thomas

32597 & 01703
South Staffordshire Regiment
(1st Bn.)
formerly
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
13 May 1917 21 Son of Thomas & Ann Evans, Pen y Bryn Caerwys. Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.
Private
JONES
Alfred Benjamin Cockerill

95431
King's Liverpool Regiment
(1st/5th Bn.)
29 Sep 1918 20 Son of John & Sarah Elizabeth Jones, of Oswallt House, Caerwys. Fouquieres Churchyard Extension, Pas de Calais, France.
Sapper
JONES
William

459910
Royal Engineers
(421st West Lancs Field Coy.)
29 Sep 1918 Anneux British Cemetery, Nord, France.
Private
LLOYD
William Herbert

89462
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
(2nd Bn.)
14 Oct 1918 19 Son of Albert & Sarah Elizabeth Lloyd, of Hyfrydle, Caerwys. Highland Cemetery, Le Cateau, Nord, France.
Private
OWENS
Robert David

18455
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
("C" Coy. 19th Bn.)
29 Oct 1916 22 Son of Elizabeth Owens, of 3, Water Street, Caerwys. Menin Gate Memorial, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.
Captain
SINNETT-JONES
Gilbert Lloyd
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
(8th Bn.)
9 Apr 1916 23 Son of James & Kate Sinnett-Jones, of the Rectory, Caerwys. Brother of James Victor Sinnett-Jones (below). Basra Memorial, Iraq.
Second Lieutenant
SINNETT-JONES
James Victor
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
(3rd Bn. attd. 17th Bn.)
between
10 Jul 1916
and
12 Jul 1916
19 Son of the Rev. James & Catherine Sinnett-Jones, of the Rectory, Caerwys. Brother of Gilbert Lloyd Sinnett-Jones (above). Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.
Private
SKINNER
Thomas

7498
Bedfordshire Regiment
(1st Bn.)
18 Nov 1914 33 Son of Festus & Elizabeth Skinner, of 13, Railway Terrace, Caerwys Station Post Office, Afonwen. Poperinghe Old Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.
Corporal
SMITH
Herbert

26436
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
(14th Bn.)
23 Apr 1918 22 Born at Carshalton, Surrey, England. Son of Harry & Harriet Ada Smith, of 4, Bank Houses, Hawley, Dartford, Kent, England. Bagneux British Cemetery, Gezaincourt, Somme, France.
Captain
WILLIAMS
Frank Emlyn

M.C.
Royal Air Force
(57th Sqdn.)
and
Welsh Regiment
(1st/5th Bn.)
7 Apr 1918 23 Son of Mr T Williams, of Troedyrhiw House, Mountain Ash, Glamorgan; husband of S E Williams, of the Rectory, Caerwys. Ismailia War Cemetery, Egypt.
Private
WILLIAMS
William

201198
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
(4th Bn.)
9 Jun 1918 Son of William & Sarah Williams, of 2, Jocelyn Terrace, Afonwen. Franvillers Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France.
Private
WILLIAMS
William Morris

3583
Welsh Guards
(1st Bn.)
28 Mar 1918 35 Son of John Williams, of Swan Cottage, Caerwys; husband of Emily Owens (formerly Williams), of Bryn Celyn, Summerhill, Wrexham. Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

 

1939-1945 War

Rank, Name &
Service Number
Service Died Age Details Cemetery or
Memorial
Seventh Engineer Officer
BOYLE
Thomas Brown
Merchant Navy
SS Empire Broadsword (London)
2 Jul 1944 21 Tower Hill Memorial, London, England.
Leading Air Fitter
DAVIES
Iorwerth Lewis

FX75093
Royal Navy
(Fleet Air Arm) HMS Peregrine
18 Aug 1940 23 Son of Edward & Sarah Davies, of Bagillt. St. Michael' s Churchyard, Caerwys.
Able Seaman
JONES
David Allen (Alun)

D/JX 566130
Royal Navy
HMS Scorpion
16 Dec 1944 19 Son of Joseph & Elizabeth Jones, of Caerwys. Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon, England.
Driver
WOOD
Gilbert

T/168448
Royal Army Service Corps
(54 Inf. Bde. Group Coy.)
12 Sep 1944 27 Son of Samual Wood, and of J Wood, of Broncoed, Caerwys. Singapore Memorial, Singapore.

 

Sources:

Disclaimer

All information is provided in good faith but, on occasions, errors may occur. The Clwyd Family History Society does not accept responsibility for the consequences of using any of the information provided on this page.


This page was last revised 27th February 2014
Copyright © 2014 Clwyd Family History Society

REGISTERED CHARITY 512068