Cymdeithas Hanes Teuluoedd Clwyd
Clwyd Family History Society
Clwyd FHS logo

War Memorials

Meliden
Gallt Melyd

The Meliden War Memorial commemorates those men and women of the area who were killed during World War I and World War II. Three war memorials are sited inside St. Melyd's Parish Church. Two carved wooden memorials commemorate those who served and died in World War I,and those who died in World War II. A marble tablet commemorates those who died in both World Wars.

Meliden (Welsh: Gallt Melyd) is a village in the community of Prestatyn & Meliden in Denbighshire. Originally one of the ancient parishes of Flintshire, Meliden became part of the county of Clwyd in 1974. In 1996 it became part of the newly established county of Denbighshire.

Meliden War Memorial

1914-1918 War

Rank, Name &
Service Number
Service Died Age Details Cemetery or
Memorial
Charles
FURBER
Private
John
GRIFFITHS

58345
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
(16th Bn.)
8 Nov 1918 19 Son of Thomas & Mary T Griffiths, of Bryn Golen, Meliden. Englefontaine British Cemetery, Nord, France.
Second Lieutenant
John Humphrey
JONES
Welsh Regiment   (5th Bn. Borderers attd. 15th Bn.) 8 Oct 1918 25 Son of Richard & Sarah Jane Jones, of C.M. Chapel House, Meliden. Moulin-de-Pierre British Cemetery, Nord, France.
Private
William A
JONES

3424
Welsh Guards
(1st Bn.)
22 Dec 1917 Husband of A S Jones, of Nant yr Ogo, Meliden. Duisans British Cemetery, Etrun, Pas de Calais, France.
Thomas
MOSS
Private
William
OTTLEY

12468
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
("C" Coy. 8th Bn.)
13 Aug 1915 35 Son of Mary & the late George Henry Ottley, of Park Lane, Harefield, Middlesex, England; husband of Ellen Ottley, of Talargoch Cottages, Meliden. Helles Memorial, Turkey.
William
PARRY
Sergeant
John Henry
PIERCE

345062
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
(24th Bn.)
7 Nov 1917 31 Son of John & Mary Pierce, of Church Houses, Meliden. Beersheba War Cemetery, Israel.
Charles
SEYMOUR
Born Buckinghamshire, England. Son of John & Anna Seymour, Stafford Terrace, Prestatyn.
Private
Samuel
WILLIAMS

36645
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
(16th Bn.)
11 Jul 1916 Born at Meliden. Son of Mrs Margaret Williams, of Clwyd View, Victoria Road, Prestatyn & the late Thomas Williams. Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

1939-1945 War

Rank, Name &
Service Number
Service Died Age Details Cemetery or
Memorial
Private
Ronald Woodley
BLIGHT

4191705
Welsh Regiment 14 Apr 1940 Brookwood Memorial, Surrey, England.
Pilot Officer
Edgar Richard
CHARLESWORTH

128692
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve   (427 R.C.A.F. Sqdn.)
formerly
King's Liverpool Regiment
15 Jan 1943 32 Son of Percy H & Sarah Charlesworth, of Meliden. Guidel Communal Cemetery, Lorient, Morbihan, Brittany.
Sergeant
David John
DAVIES

4196797
Parachute Regiment, A.A.C.
(3rd Bn.)
21 Sep 1944 25 Son of Thomas & Esther Martha Davies, of Meliden. Oosterbeek War Cemetery, Arnhem, Gelderland, Netherlands.
Driver
John James
EDWARDS

T/166023
Royal Army Service Corps 31 Aug 1943 27 Heliopolis War Cemetery, Egypt.
Reginald
ELLIS
Pilot Officer
Roger Llewellyn
LLOYD

64266
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve   (77 Sqdn.) 13 Oct 1941 19 Son of Frederick John & Gladys Mary Lloyd, of Caterham on the Hill, Surrey, England. Citadelle Military Cemetery, Dinant, Namur, Belgium.
Sergeant
Frederick Ernest
Richard
SHEPHERD

811129
Royal Air Force - Auxiliary Air Force
(611 Sqdn.)
11 Sep 1940 22 Son of William Herbert & Blodwen Jane Shepherd, of Prestatyn; husband of Thelma Maddrell Shepherd. St. Luke's Churchyard, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England.
Fourth Engineer Officer
Adam Anthony
WOOD
Merchant Navy   S.S. Empire Bison (London) 1 Nov 1940 30 Son of Adam & Sarah Wood of Meliden. Torpedoed and sunk by German submarine south of Iceland. Tower Hill Memorial, London, England.
Nurse
Eileen Beatrice
WYNNE
Civilian 11 Jan 1941 25 Daughter of Thomas John & Susannah Wynne, of Preswylfa Cross Roads, Meliden. Killed outside Liverpool Street Station. London, England. Worked at Hackney Hospital, High Street, Hackney, London, England. Sister of William Herbert Wynne (below).
William Herbert
WYNNE
Royal Navy 25 Jul 1941 27 Son of Thomas John & Susannah Wynne, of Preswylfa Cross Roads, Meliden. Brother of Eileen Beatrice Wynne (above). St. Melyd's Churchyard, Meliden.

Sources:

Disclaimer

All information is provided in good faith but, on occasions, errors may occur. The Clwyd Family History Society does not accept responsibility for the consequences of using any of the information provided on this page.


This page was last revised 27th November 2012
Copyright © 2012 Clwyd Family History Society

REGISTERED CHARITY 512068