Cymdeithas Hanes Teuluoedd Clwyd
Clwyd Family History Society
Clwyd FHS logo

War Memorials

Wrexham
Wrecsam

Waziristan War (Royal Welch Fusiliers)

Wrexham was historically a major garrison town, with the barracks at Hightown being the headquarters of the Royal Welch Fusiliers from 1877 until 2006.

The Royal Welch Fusiliers was an infantry regiment founded in 1689. The regiment became the Welch Regiment of Fusiliers in 1702, and the Prince of Wales's Own Royal Regiment of Welch Fusiliers in 1714.  At the same time, it was designated as the 23rd Regiment of Foot, which continued until 1881.  The spelling 'Welch' gradually gave way in popular usage to 'Welsh', but the Regiment stuck to the old spelling.  In 1920, the War Office finally agreed that the official spelling should be 'Welch'.

In the early 1920s, the regiment served in Waziristan, a rugged mountainous region in the northwest of India (later in Pakistan), bordering Afghanistan.

The memorial to those who died in Waziristan is inside St. Giles Parish Church in the centre of Wrexham. The regiment had a long association with the town, with it's barracks at Hightown. However, few of those who died in this campaign appear to have any connections to the area.

Waziristan (1921-1924)

Rank, Name &
Service Numbers
Regiment & Number Died Details
Private
L
BOWEN

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (4182011 & 16115) Next of Kin: Mrs M J Bowen, 9, Caradog Street, Aberavon, Port Talbot, Glamorgan.
Private
John Robert
FREEGROVE

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (4179204 & 28195) Son of Charles & Alice Freegrove, 10, Paradise Row, Bethnal Green, London E, England.
A/C Sergeant Major
George
GRINDLEY

M.M.
Royal Welsh Fusiliers (4179610 & 37791) 5 Feb 1923 Died at Tauda China. Of 48, West End, Whitchurch, Shropshire, England.
Sergeant
David
HANSCOMBE

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (4179391; 35736 & 59067)
formerly
Border Regiment (22856)
East Surrey Regiment (9480)
10 May 1922 Killed by a sniper at Ladha. Son of Sarah Ann Hanscombe of Beckenham, Kent, England. Former husband of Winifred Hanscombe (nee Tufnell).
Private
J
HEATH

Royal Welsh Fusiliers
(5097437)
5 Feb 1923 Killed in action. Son of Mrs M Abbotts, Darwin Street, Birmingham, England.
Private
J
HUGHES

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (4180483 & 101456) Next of kin: Mr J Hughes, Brunswick House, Plas Road, Llandudno.
Private
F
JONES

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (4114088) ?
Private
T
JONES

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (89343)
?
Private
B
LAMB

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (4180491 & 101467) ?
Private
C
LLOYD

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (4180560 & 101561) 29 Jul 1922 Killed in action. Son of Mr T Lloyd, 2, Florie Street, Newtown, Monygomeryshire.
Private
Edward Harold
LONGFELLOW

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (4180235 & 100847)
formerly
Worcestershire Regiment (23235)
  Born Llanfoist, Monmouthshire. Stepson of John Williams & Elizabeth Williams. Brother of Albert Charles Longfellow, 105a, Eaton Terrace Mews, London SW1, England.
Private
B P
MURPHY

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (2731111) 5 Feb 1923 Killed in action. Son of Mrs Murphy, Longstone, Coombe Hill, East Grinstead, Sussex, England.
Private
Iorwerth Morris
OWEN

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (4179902 & 91253) Born Llangynog, Mongomeryshire. Adopted brother of John Owen, 1, Rock Terrace, Ynysybwl, Glamorgan.
A/C Company Sergeant Major
Charles
RUSH

D.C.M.
Royal Welsh Fusiliers (4178898 & 8672) 11 Dec 1921 Son of Charles E & Mary Ann Rush of Liverpool, England. Husband of Mary Rush (nee Hurstfield).
Sergeant
Gilbert
RHODES

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (418000; 266769 & 94654) Born Blackburn, Lancashire, England. Son of John & Clara Rhodes of Blackpool, Lancashire, England. Next of kin: Mr R Rhodes, 90, Waterloo Road, South Shore, Blackpool, Lancashire, England.
Private
Harry Bernard
SHERRIFF

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (4181586) Adopted son of Ernest Sherriff, 1, Bangor Street, Bordesley Green, Birmingham, England.
Private
Frederick Harold
TEVENDALE

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (4179366 & 35703) Son of William & Jane Tevendale of New Southgate, London N11, England.
Private
G F
WEST

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (4180473 & 101443)  

Royal Welsh Fusiliers - Boer War
Denbighshire Yeomanry - Boer War
Royal Welsh Fusiliers - Waziristan War

Victoria Schools' War Memorial

Sources:

Disclaimer

All information is provided in good faith but, on occasions, errors may occur. The Clwyd Family History Society does not accept responsibility for the consequences of using any of the information provided on this page.


This page was last revised 19th February 2014
Copyright © 2014 Clwyd Family History Society

REGISTERED CHARITY 512068