Cymdeithas Hanes Teuluoedd Clwyd
Clwyd Family History Society
Clwyd FHS

Miscellanea

Historic Wrexham Inns

Wrexham was a former important brewing town and numerous inns and taverns were built in the town centre, many attached to their own brewery.

These are the inns of the old Wrexham as they appeared in various Trade Directories.

Trade directories are alphabetical lists of names and addresses and are usually listed by occupation. They list information for the year they are published. In Wales, directories first appeared in the late eighteenth century and continue to the present day. 

Inn Address Notes
ALBION
(CASK IN HIGHGATE)
(THREE JOLLY DROVERS)
Bridge Street John Williams (Pigot 1835)
Benjamin Pritchard (Pigot 1844)
Thomas Bellis (Slater 1880)
Attached to the Albion Brewery
Closed
ALEXANDRA Yorke Street James Davies (Slater 1880)
Thomas Hanmer (Slater 1883)
Samuel Allcock (Slater 1895)
E Edwards (WTD 1903)
Closed. Demolished.
ANCHOR
(previoulsy SUN, 1730)
(renamed DUKE OF WELLINGTON, 1820)
(renamed SUN, 1842)
Abbot Street Renamed 1710.
Demolished c1956.
ANCHOR Mount Street Demolished 1975
BEAR
(renamed GREEN DRAGON, 1742)
(renamed GRIFFIN, 1774)
Beast Market /
Farndon Street
Closed in the late 1700s
BEAR
(WHITE BEAR)
High Street Mr. Jones (Cowdroy 1789)
Demolished
BEAR Yorke Street /
Bear Passage
???
BELL Bridge Street Mr. Mayne (Cowdroy 1789)
BLACK BOY High Street Location uncertain
BLACK HORSE §
(previously HOP POLE)
(renamed ROYAL SHIP)
Yorke Street John Davies (Pigot 1828/29)
John Davies (Pigot 1830)
John Davies (Pigot 1835)
Stephen Davies (Pigot 1844)
John Roscoe (Slater 1868)
James Smith (Slater 1880)
Mary Owens (Slater 1895)
Closed. Demolished
BLACK HORSE Hope Street ???
BLACK LION Hope Street Mr. T Jones (Cowdroy 1789)
Thomas Rogers (Pigot 1828/29)
Thomas Rogers (Pigot 1830)
Thomas Rogers (Pigot 1835)
Thomas Rogers (Pigot 1844)
Jane Wynn (Slater 1868)
David Pryce (Slater 1880)
Margaret Millington (Slater 1895)
Closed & demolished 1970s.
BLACK LION
Town Hill ???
BLACK LION Yorke Street ???
BLOSSOMS HOTEL
(became part of the WYNNSTAY)
Charles Street Mr. Hughes (Cowdroy 1789)
Sarah Jones (Pigot 1828/29)
Sarah Jones (Pigot 1830)
Sarah Jones (Pigot 1835)
Thomas Jones (Pigot 1844)
Frederick C Richards (Slater 1880)
David Edwards (WTD 1918)
Demolished
BLUE BELL
(renamed WATERLOO, 1800s)
Town Hill Demolished 1890s
BLUE POSTS
(renamed COMMERCIAL)
(renamed SCRUFFY MURPHYS, 1990s)
College Lane John Roberts (Pigot 1828/29)
John Roberts (Pigot 1830)
Possibly dates back to c1690?
BOWLING GREEN § Penybryn William Pulford (Pigot 1828/29)
William Pulford (Pigot 1830)
Thomas Pulford (Pigot 1835)
Francis Lloyd (Pigot 1844)
Richard Wilcox (Slater 1868)
Richard Henry Jones (Slater 1880)
Robert Edwards (Slater 1895)
Possibly dates back to 1680
BRIDGE HOUSE INN Salop Road /
Willow Road
John Jones (Pigot 1828/29)
John Jones (Pigot 1830)
Edward Brookfield (Pigot 1835)
John Roberts (Pigot 1844)
William Hughes (Slater 1880)
James Phoenix (Slater 1895)
Attached to the Bridge House Brewery
Demolished in the 1960s
BRITANNIA
(renamed DOLPHIN)
Mount Street Sarah Jones (Pigot 1828/29)
Sarah Jones (Pigot 1830)
John Whomsley (Pigot 1835)
George Stevens (Pigot 1844)
BROWN COW
(RED COW)
Charles Street ???
BUCK
(aka ROE BUCK)
Hope Street Mr. Giles (Cowdroy 1789)
William Williams (Pigot 1835)
Elizabeth Lewis (Slater 1868)
John Humphreys (Pigot 1844)
Thomas Flewitt (Slater 1880)
Thomas Shimmin (Slater 1895)
BULL
(aka BULL'S HEAD)
Abbot Street Thomas Roberts (Pigot 1835)
Thomas Roberts (Pigot 1844)
Closed c1900
BULL'S HEAD Bridge Street Mr. Read (Cowdroy 1789)
BULL'S HEAD Farndon Street ???
BULL & DOGS Town Hill Closed c1755
BUTCHER'S ARMS Abbot Street Thomas Samuel (Pigot 1835)
Edward Wild (Pigot 1844)
W Eyton (Slater 1868)
W Eyton (Slater 1880)
Ruth Eyton (Slater 1883)
Closed
CAMBRIAN VAULTS
(formerly MINERS' ARMS)
Town Hill Edwin Pugh (Eyre 1878)
Edwin Pugh (Slater 1880)
Edward Melling (Slater 1895)
Listed Grade II building.
Licence revoked 2013.
CANNON Abbot Street Morris Roberts (Pigot 1844)
John Edwards (Slater 1868)
Closed early 1900s. Demolished.
CARNARVON CASTLE
(renamed SMILIES BAR, 1980s)
(renamed CAERNARFON)
Bridge Street Ellen Evans (Pigot 1844)
Robert Done (Slater 1868)
Ellen Pierce (Slater 1880)
Fred J Wanty (Slater 1895)
Alex Ellis (WTD 1903)
CHERRY TREE Mount Street ???
COACH & HORSES Church Street 16th century???
COACH & HORSES High Street Mr. Rowland (Cowdroy 1789)
Robert Pritchard (Pigot 1828/29)
Robert Pritchard (Pigot 1830)
Samuel Jones (Pigot 1835)
Ann Slanmer (Pigot 1844)
W Parker (Slater 1868)
Samuel Johnson (Slater 1880)
COCK
(renamed VICTORIA, 1897)
Beast Market /
Farndon Street
Thomas Hall (Pigot 1828/29)
Thomas Hall (Pigot 1830)
Samuel Lloyd (Pigot 1835)
Ellis Marshall (Pigot 1844)
Job Harrison (Slater 1868)
Demolished 2000
COLLIERS ARMS
(incorporated into HORSE & JOCKEY)
Priory Street  
COMMERCIAL
(formerly BLUE POSTS)
(renamed SCRUFFY MURPHYS, 1990s)
College Street William Davies (Pigot 1844)
William Barnes (Slater 1868)
John Thomas (Eyre 1878)
John Thomas (Slater 1880)
Listed Grade II building.
CORN EXCHANGE High Street Thomas & Charles (Slater 1856)
Thomas & Charles (Slater 1868)
Daniel Shipps (Slater 1880)
CROSS FOXES ¶
(renamed FOX & FIRKIN, 1990s)
(renamed ABBOT'S BAR, 2000)
(renamed CROSS FOXES)
Abbot Street Robert Jones (Pigot 1828/29)
Robert Jones (Pigot 1830)
Randell Thomas (Pigot 1835)
Samuel Roberts (Pigot 1844)
John Jones (Slater 1868)
Seth Roberts (Slater 1880)
Edward Evans (Slater 1895)
CROSS KEYS Mount Street Thomas Salisbury (Pigot 1828/29)
Thomas Salisbury (Pigot 1830)
Alice Humphreys (Pigot 1835)
Edward Vaughan (Pigot 1844)
Thomas Roden (Slater 1868)
Frederick Brown (Slater 1880)
Frank Hodges (Slater 1895)
Robert Lloyd (WTD 1918)
Closed 1920s, demolished
CROWN Abbot Street William Parry (Pigot 1828/29)
William Parry (Pigot 1830)
William Parry (Pigot 1835)
David Evans (Slater 1880)
John Jones (Slater 1883)
CROWN High Street early ???
CROWN Hope Street Closed 1770s
CUTLERS Charles Street ???
DOLPHIN
(previously BRITANNIA)
Mount Street Robert Evans (Slater 1856)
Thomas Mason (Slater 1868)
John Mason (Slater 1880)
Alfred Barlow (Slater 1895)
Closed 1920s
DUKE OF WELLINGTON
(previously SUN)
(renamed SUN, 1842)
Abbot Street Renamed 1820
John Cross (Pigot 1828/29)
John Cross (Pigot 1830)
Demolished 1956.
EAGLES
(now WYNNSTAY ARMS)
Yorke Street Mr. S Sidebotham (Cowdroy 1789)
ELEPHANT & CASTLE
(aka ELEPHANT)
Charles Street Mr. Read (Cowdroy 1789)
John Vaughan (Pigot 1828/29)
John Vaughan (Pigot 1830)
Evan Evans (Pigot 1835)
Evan Evans (Pigot 1844)
Eliza Brees (Slater 1868)
Richard Birch (Slater 1880)
Jas. Marshall (Slater 1895)
J W Latham (WTD 1912)
Closed 2000, redeveloped.
EMBASSY
(formerly ROYAL OAK)
(later ROYAL OAK)
High Street Used this name between 1984 and 1992
ERDDIG Erddig Road /
Earle Sreeet
Sarah Jones (WTD 1912)
Sarah Jones (WTD 1918)
FAIRFIELD § Fairfield Street /
Erddig Road
Richard Dyke (Slater 1880)
Elizabeth Dyke (WTD 1903)
Elizabeth Dyke (WTD 1912)
FEATHERS
(formerly PLUME OF FEATHERS)
(formerly PRINCE OF WALES)
Chester Street Thomas Edwards (Cowdroy 1789)
John Tench (Pigot 1828/29)
Charles Smith (Pigot 1835)
Smith & Marshall (Pigot 1844)
James Armstrong (Slater 1868)
George Manley (Eyre 1878)
George Manley (Slater 1880)
William Sickle (Slater 1895)
Edward Vaughan (WTD 1903)
Edward Vaughan (WTD 1912)
Edward Vaughan (WTD 1918)
Former coaching inn
Closed 1999
FLEECE Hope Street John Edwards (Pigot 1828/29)
John Edwards (Pigot 1830)
Jane Edwards (Pigot 1835)
Joseph Jackson (Pigot 1844)
Robert D Luck (Slater 1868)
William Johnson (Slater 1880)
James Taylor (Slater 1895)
Demolished 1960s
FOX & DOG Abbot Street /
Well Street
Elizabeth Davies (Pigot 1835)
Demolished 1890s
FOX & GOOSE
(later WELSH HARP)
Abbot Street /
Well Street
John Powell (Pigot 1828/29)
John Powell (Pigot 1830)
Demolished 1880s.
GEORGE
(now WYNNSTAY)
High Street 1670-1720
GOAT Mount Street William Tilston (Slater 1880)
Closed
GOLDEN LION High Street William Rogers (Pigot 1828/29)
William Rogers (Pigot 1830)
Jno. Panthony (Pigot 1844)
William Ankers (Slater 1868)
Thomas Roberts (Slater 1880)
Thomas Openshaw (Slater 1895)
H Cooke (WTD 1903)
J H Hampson (WTD 1912)
Possibly dates back to c1670?
Listed Grade II building.
GREEN DRAGON Salop Road Sarah Edwards (Pigot 1828/29)
Sarah Edwards (Pigot 1830)
John Jones (Pigot 1835)
John Jones (Pigot 1844)
Robert Jones (Slater 1868)
John Vaughan (Slater 1880)
Closed 2012
GREEN MAN
(renamed HAT)
Charles Street Mr. Yates (Cowdroy 1789)
Converted to off-licence 1890s
GREEN MAN Hope Street Mr. Jones (Cowdroy 1789)
Joseph Jones (Pigot 1828/29)
Joseph Jones (Pigot 1830)
George Ingman (Pigot 1844)
Margaret Dutton (Slater 1868)
Stephen Jones (Slater 1880)
Richard Lewis (Slater 1895)
Opened 1788. Closed 1900.
GREYHOUND Holt Road Charle Dawson (Pigot 1844)
Edward Swan (Slater 1856)
Jame Hanmer (Slater 1868)
GREYHOUND Town Hill ???
Closed. Demolished.
GREYHOUND Yorke Street /
High Street
William Evans (Pigot 1835)
Closed. Demolished.
GRIFFIN
(formerly BEAR)
Beast Market ???
HAND
(previously BLACK LION, c1715)
(previously BULL'S HEAD, c1788)
(renamed HAND, 1890s)
Town Hill John Munslow (Pigot 1828/29)
John Munslow (Pigot 1830)
Elizabeth Munslow (Pigot 1835)
Mary Kenrick (Pigot 1844)
Joseph Bate (Slater 1868)
Joseph Ledsham (Slater 1880)
Joseph Ledsham (Slater 1895)
Demolished 1940
HARP
(aka WELSH HARP)
(previously FOX & GOOSE)
Abbot Street William Clarke (Pigot 1835)
HAT
(previously GREEN MAN)
Charles Street John Kennedy (Pigot 1828/29)
John Kennedy (Pigot 1830)
John Kennedy (Pigot 1835)
John Vaughan (Pigot 1844)
John Rowland (Slater 1868)
Thomas Lester
HIGHGATE
(LIGHT DRAGOON???)
(JOLLY DROVERS???)
Penybryn John Jones (Pigot 1844)
Evan Evans (Slater 1856)
A Matthews (Slater 1868)
A Matthews (Slater 1880)
John Matthews (Slater 1895)
Demolished 1953
HOP POLE
(aka OLD HOP POLE)
(later BLACK HORSE)
Yorke Street Richard Lowe (Pigot 1844)
Edward Goodwin (Slater 1868)
James Edwards (Slater 1880)
HORNS
(renamed KING'S ARMS, c1880s)
Penybryn Margaret Evans (Pigot 1828/29)
Margaret Evans (Pigot 1830)
John Evans (Pigot 1835)
John Evans (Pigot 1844)
Thomas Jones (Slater 1868)
Edward Owen (Eyre 1878)
John Williams (Slater 1880)
Closed 2001
HORSE & JOCKEY § Hope Street /
Priory Street
Eliza Hughes (Slater 1868)
Famous for its thatched roof.
Listed Grade II building.
HORSESHOE Bank Street Closed 1985
JOLLY DROVERS
(HIGHGATE)
Penybryn Ann Davies (Pigot 1828/29)
Ann Davies (Pigot 1830)
John Jones (Pigot 1835)
KING'S ARMS
(formerly HORNS)
Penybryn ???
KING'S HEAD
(aka OLD KING'S HEAD)
Hope Street John Miller (Pigot 1844)
Demolished 1960s
KING'S HEAD
Hope Street Demolished 1800s
KING'S HEAD
(renamed AMBLE INN, 1980s)
Penybryn /
Bridge Street
John Jones (Pigot 1828/29)
John Davies (Pigot 1830)
John Blackwell (Pigot 1835)
John Hughes (Slater 1880)
John D Wilde (Slater 1895)
Closed 1980s
LAMB Charles Street 1700s
LAMB High Street ???
LIGHT DRAGOON
(renamed ALBION)
Penybryn /
Chapel Street
Ann Davies (Pigot 1828/29)
Ann Davies (Pigot 1830)
Ann Davies (Pigot 1835)
Thomas Rogers (Pigot 1844)
LION
(aka RED LION)
High Street Former coaching inn
Demolished early 1900s
LION
(replaced THREE PIGEONS)
Hope Street John Whittaker (Slater 1868)
Elizabeth Bissell (Slater 1880)
Closed late 1800s
LITTLE RED LION Chester Street William Thomas (Pigot 1828/29)
William Thomas (Pigot 1830)
William Thomas (Pigot 1835)
LONDON APPRENTICE Yorke Street ???
MARKET HALL VAULTS High Street Arthur Wilder (WTD 1903)
MINERS ARMS
(renamed CAMBRIAN VAULTS, 1870s)
Town Hill William Jones (Pigot 1828/29)
William Jones (Pigot 1830)
William Jones (Pigot 1835)
Henry Caddock (Slater 1868)
MITRE High Street Closed c1825
MITRE Pentrefelin Samuel Jones (Pigot 1828/29)
Samuel Jones (Pigot 1830)
John Rowland (Pigot 1835)
George Williams (Slater 1868)
George Williams (Slater 1880)
Anthony Nuttall (Slater 1895)
Closed 2012
NAG'S HEAD § Mount Street Mr. Edisbury (Cowdroy 1789)
Maria Williams (Pigot 1828/29)
Maria Williams (Pigot 1830)
William Hughes (Pigot 1835)
William Rowland (Pigot 1844)
Frances Rowland (Slater 1868)
Charles Panton (Slater 1880)
Joseph Twemlow (Slater 1895)
Thomas S Parry (WTD 1903)
Thomas S Parry (WTD 1912)
Attached to the Nag's Head (later Soames) brewery
NELSON'S ARMS
(SHIP)
Hope Street William Evans (Pigot 1828/29)
William Evans (Pigot 1830)
John Frances (Pigot 1835)
John Frances (Pigot 1844)
Thomas Parsonage (Slater 1868)
Sophia Parsons (Slater 1880)
Thomas Bowman (Slater 1895)
Edward Jones (WTD 1912)
NEW INN Well Street Demolished 1880s.
NEW MITRE
(formerly QUEEN'S HEAD)
Well Street Samuel Evans (Pigot 1828/29)
Sam Parry (Pigot 1830)
John Jones (Pigot 1835)
Demolished 1880s.
OAK
(ROYAL OAK)
(OLD OAK)
High Street Mr. T Jones (Cowdroy 1789)
OAK TREE § Ruabon Road Mary Davies (Slater 1868)
James Lloyd (Slater 1880)
Sarah Lloyd (Slater 1895)
ODDFELLOWS ARMS Lampit Street Thomas Driscoll (Pigot 1844)
Charles Rogers (Slater 1856)
ODDFELLOWS ARMS Penybryn Jesse Griffiths (Slater 1856)
OLD BLACK HORSE
(later ROYAL SHIP)
Yorke Street J Mercer (Slater 1868)
OLD KING'S HEAD Hope Street Thomas Thomas (Pigot 1828/29)
Thomas Thomas (Pigot 1830)
Joseph Davies (Slater 1868)
Joseph Davies (Slater 1880)
David Baker (Slater 1895)
Closed and demolished 1960s
OLD ROYAL OAK High Street John Drury (Pigot 1828/29)
John Drury (Pigot 1830)
Richard Roberts (Pigot 1835)
William Davies (Pigot 1844)
OLD SWAN ¶
(renamed AIDEN BRADEY'S, 1998)
Abbot Street Richard Lovatt (Pigot 1828/29)
Richard Lovatt (Pigot 1830)
Richard Lovatt (Pigot 1835)
Richard Lovatt (Pigot 1844)
Edward Lovatt (Slater 1868)
Edward Lovatt (Slater 1880)
Listed Grade II building.
OLD THREE TUNS
(PEN Y BONT)
Brook Street John Mason (Pigot 1828/29)
John Mason (Pigot 1830)
John Mason (Pigot 1835)
Joseph Midgeley (Slater 1880)
J H Williams (WTD 1918)
 
OLD VAULTS §
(LONG PULL)
(ANGEL)
Chester Street Richard Evans (Slater 1868)
Richard Evans (Slater 1880)
Richard William Evans (Slater 1895)
Richard W Evans (WTD 1901)
Richard W Evans (WTD 1903)
Richard W Evans (WTD 1912)
Charles H Duffy (WTD 1918)
OLD VAULTS ยง High Street Summers & Fitch (Slater 1883)
John Bevan (Slater 1895)
PEEDIN Tenter's Square??? early???
PLUME OF FEATHERS
(became FEATHERS)
Chester Street Possibly built c1630
QUEEN'S HEAD
(renamed NEW MITRE, 1833)
Well Street Demolished 1880s.
RAGLAN Lampit Street Charles Rogers (Slater 1868)
Albert Harrison (Slater 1880)
Joseph Smith (Slater 1895)
R W Lee (WTD 1903)
Demolished 1980s
RAILWAY Abbot Street ???
RAINBOW Hope Street Sarah Williams (Pigot 1828/29)
Sarah Williams (Pigot 1830)
Robert Roberts (Pigot 1835)
Thomas Roberts (Pigot 1844)
John W Foulkes (Slater 1880)
Absolom Evans (Slater 1895)
John Trevor (WTD 1903)
Closed 1932, became an off-licence.
RAVEN
(OLD RAVEN)
(renamed KINGS HEAD, 1780)
Hope Street early ???
RED COW
(BROWN COW)
(MACHINE)
Penybryn ???
RED LION Chester Street John Treen (Cowdroy 1789)
John Sparrow (Pigot 1828/29)
William Thomas (Pigot 1844)
E & A Samuel (Slater 1868)
William Owen (Slater 1880)
Eliza Owen (Slater 1895)
Eliza Owen (WTD 1903)
Eliza Owens (WTD 1912)
Eliza Owen (WTD 1918)
(BIG) RED LION
(LION)
(LION HOUSE)
High Street Mr. Stringer (Cowdroy 1789)
John Sparrow (Pigot 1830)
Robert S Comberbach (Pigot 1844)
REGENT Regent Street Opened  1840s
Closed 1960s
ROE BUCK
(BUCK)
Hope Street Richard Williams (Pigot 1828/29)
Richard Williams (Pigot 1830)
ROSE & CROWN
Chester Street Ben Penlington (Slater 1856)
Benjamin Penlington (Slater 1868)
Elizabeth Penlington (Slater 1880)
George Mortimer (Slater 1895)
Demolished 1970s
ROYAL OAK §
(renamed EMBASSY, 1984)
(renamed ROYAL OAK, 1992)
High Street Samuel Lloyd (Pigot 1828/29)
John Jones (Pigot 1835)
John Chaloner (Pigot 1844)
John Samuel (Slater 1868)
Edward Wilson (Slater 1880)
Thomas Fagen (Slater 1895)
ROYAL SHIP
(previously OLD BLACK HORSE)
Yorke Street John Shone (Slater 1895)
John Shone (WTD 1901)
John Shone (WTD 1903)
Closed. Demolished.
SADDLERS ARMS Yorke Street Charles Dawson (Pigot 1828/29)
Charles Dawson (Pigot 1830)
SAITH SEREN §
(formerly SEVEN STARS)
Chester Street Listed Grade II building.
SEVEN STARS
(previously STAR)
(renamed SAITH SEREN, 2011)
Chester Street John Edisbury (Cowdroy 1789)
Elizabeth Edisbury (Pigot 1828/29)
Elizabeth Edisbury (Pigot 1830)
Sarah Jones (Pigot 1835)
Thomas Mullock (Pigot 1844)
Frances Sandland (Slater 1868)
James Marshall (Slater 1880)
John James Scott (Slater 1895)
J J Scott (WTD 1918)
Rebuilt 1904.
Listed Grade II building.
SHIP
(merged with BLUE POSTS))
College Street ???
SHIP
(renamed NELSON'S ARMS)
Hope Street ???
SMITHFIELD Smithfield Road William Jones (Slater 1895)
SPIRIT VAULTS High Street ???
STEPS Well Street Demolished 1880s.
SUN
(renamed ANCHOR, 1710)
(renamed SUN, 1710)
(renamed DUKE OF WELLINGTON, 1820)
(renamed SUN, 1842)
Abbot Street Opened c1700.
Mr. Williams (Cowdroy 1789)
Mary Thomas (Pigot 1828/29)
Mary Thomas (Pigot 1830)
Edward Williams (Pigot 1835)
William Humphreys (Pigot 1844)
James Thomas (Slater 1868)
Edward Rowland (Slater 1880)
T Joan Davies (Slater 1895)
A Belson (WTD 1912)
Closed  and demolished c1856.
SWAN
(renamed OLD SWAN)
Abbot Street  
SWAN ¶
(aka NEW SWAN)
Penybryn Thomas Williams (Pigot 1828/29)
Thomas Williams (Pigot 1830)
Thomas Williams (Pigot 1835)
Thomas Williams (Pigot 1844)
John Taylor (Slater 1868)
Joseph Wilcock (Slater 1880)
Phillip Willcock (Slater 1895)
TALBOT Hope Street James Hughes (Cowdroy 1789)
Robert Evans (Pigot 1828/29)
Robert Evans (Pigot 1830)
Mary Evans (Pigot 1835)
William Fennemore (Pigot 1844)
John F Fleet.... (Slater 1868)
G C Houghton (Slater 1880)
James Holt (Slater 1895)
James Taylor (WTD 1903)
Closed
Listed Grade II building.
THREE PIGEONS
(LION)
(OLD PIGEONS)
Hope Street Mr. E Taylor (Cowdroy 1789)
Margaret Taylor (Pigot 1828/29)
Margaret Taylor (Pigot 1830)
Margaret Taylor (Pigot 1835)
Edward & Anthony Taylor (Pigot 1844)
Closed 1840s
THREE TUNS Bridge Street Mr. Edisbury (Cowdroy 1789)
THREE TUNS Brook Street John Mason (Pigot 1844)
THREE TUNS Hope Street Henry Blackwell (Pigot 1844)
THREE TUNS Town Hill /
College Street
William Davenport (Pigot 1828/29)
William Davenport (Pigot 1830)
Thomas Hall (Pigot 1835)
David Evans (Slater 1868)
Thomas Wilcock (Eyre 1878)
James Haynes (Slater 1880)
Closed.
TIGER Charles Street Edward Rowlands (Slater 1880)
Demolished 1960s
TOWN HALL VAULTS Town Hill Samuel R Johnson (Slater 1895)
Thomas Williams (WTD 1901)
Thomas Williams (WTD 1903)
Closed 1939
TRAVELLERS' REST § King's Mills Road Demolished and re-built 1921
TURF § Racecourse John Tench (Pigot 1835)
John Tench (Pigot 1844)
John Whittaker (Slater 1856)
Martha Hanmer (Slater 1880)
Rosina Smith (Slater 1895)
UNION TAVARN Yorke Street Charles Bate (Slater 1856)
Michael Manion (Slater 1868)
Henry Barker (Slater 1880)
Alexander C Pugh (Slater 1895)
Closed 1960s
VICTORIA
(previously COCK)
Farndon Street Henry J Williams (Slater 1880)
James Edwards (Slater 1895)
Closed 1922
VICTORIA VAULTS Yorke Street John Powell (Slater 1856)
VICTORIA'S CROWN Yorke Street Henry Stanton (Pigot 1844)
WAITERS ARMS Yorke Street Edmund Rowlands (Slater 1856)
Thomas E Rowland (Slater 1868)
WATERLOO
(previously BLUE BELL)
Town Hill Benjamin Harrison (Pigot 1828/29)
Ben Harrison (Pigot 1830)
Sarah Harrison (Pigot 1835)
Samuel Stretch (Pigot 1844)
WELSH HARP
(previously FOX & GOOSE)
Abbot Street ???
WELCH FUSILIER §
(previously RED LION)
(aka LITTLE RED LION)
Chester Road /
Holt Street
 
WHITE BEAR
(previously BEAR)
High Street Richard Roberts (Pigot 1828/29)
Richard Roberts (Pigot 1830)
William Vaughan (Pigot 1835)
Edward Davies (Pigot 1844)
John Morgan (Slater 1880)
WHITE BEAR Yorke Street Charles Evans (Slater 1868)
Joseph Edisbury (Slater 1895)
WHITE HORSE Holt Street Richard Lowe (Pigot 1835)
Abraham Williams (Pigot 1844)
Job Harrison (Slater 1856)
R Edwards (Slater 1868)
Job Harrison (Slater 1880)
Mary Veysey (Slater 1895)
Demolished 1960s
WHITE LION Hope Street Closed 1980s
WHITE LION Mount Street Charlotte Griffiths (Pigot 1828/29)
Charlotte Griffiths (Pigot 1830)
Edward Wild (Pigot 1835)
Edward Ducker (Pigot 1844)
Closed 1889.
WYNNSTAY ARMS §
(formerly GEORGE)
(formerly SPREAD EAGLES)
(formerly EAGLES)
(formerly THREE SPREAD EAGLES)
Yorke Street /
High Street
Richard Johnson (Pigot 1828/29)
Richard Johnson (Pigot 1830)
Peter Johnson (Pigot 1844)
John B Murless (Slater 1868)
Murless & Knight (Slater 1880)
Charles Murless (Slater 1895)
Possibly dates back to  c1670.
Listed Grade II building.

Abbreviations:

Sources:

For further research :

Directories

The Clwyd FHS have published a CD-ROM containing copies of twenty-five complete local directories of north Wales from 1818 to 1936.
The North Wales Directories 1818 to 1936 CD covers the whole of the north of Wales, and seven of the directories also include the city of Chester in England.
The most detailed of all, the postal directories compiled by Frank Porter and published in Liverpool in 1886, covered all six historic counties of Anglesey, Caernarfonshire, Denbighshire, Flintshire, Merionethshire and Montgomeryshire, in three volumes. They included nearly every village, and listed the local schools and places of worship, naming their teachers and ministers, and other local officials such as the postmaster and station master.
An index on the CD-ROM provides easy access to the pages for each place, and the text can be enlarged and printed out. There are over 5,500 pages of information, and more than 600,000 names are mentioned.

 


This page was last revised 12th September 2013
Copyright © 2013 Clwyd Family History Society

REGISTERED CHARITY 512068