Flint

Home > War Memorials > Flint

Flint War Memorial

Flint

Y Fflint

The Flint War Memorials commemorate those men of the area who died in the Boer War, the First World War and Second World War.  They were originally located in Trelawny Square, but they have since been moved to Chapel Street.

Flint (Welsh: Y Fflint) is a town on the Dee Estuary in Flintshire. Between 1974 and 1996 it was in the county of Clwyd.

Flint

Y Fflint

The Flint Boer War Memorial commemorates those men of the area who died in the Boer War, and it also names all those who served.  It was originally located in Trelawny Square, and was unveiled on 23rd October 1903.  It has since been moved to Chapel Street.

 

Boer War

 

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant Roger Whitely BATE
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(3rd Bn.)
Died:7 Dec 1901
Age:
Details:
Son of Thomas & Perenna Bate of Kelsterton Hall, Kelsterton.Killed at Rustpan, Boshof, Orange Free State.
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private M H PARRY
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers('E' Coy.; 2nd Vol. Bn.)
Died:30 Jun 1900   
Age:
Details:
Died of Enteric Fever at Johannesburg.
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private G JONES 1232
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:25 Oct 1900   
Age:
Details:
Killed at Frederickstad.
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private N COMMINS(or CUMMINGS) 1379
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(3rd Bn.)
Died:18 Apr 1901
Age:
Details:
Died of Dysentry at Potchefstroom.
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private T LLOYD 7554
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(2nd Vol. Bn.)
Died:23 May 1901
Age:
Details:
Died of Enteric Fever at Britstown, Cape Province.
Cemetery or Memorial:

 

1914-1918 War

 

Rank,Name & Service Number:PrivateThomas ABRAMS 35003
Service:4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
Died:8 Nov 1918
Age:29
Details:Son of Thomas and Mary Abrams, 87 Shaw Street, Runcorn (1901 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Niederzwehren Cemetery, Kassel, Germany

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Joseph BEARD 77934
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(4th Bn.)
Died:2 Jul 1918
Age:18
Details:Son of Matthew R Beard, of 100, Swan Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Northop Road Cemetery, Flint.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal Henry Bellis 25526
Service:17th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:12 Jul 1916
Age:30
Details:Son of Joseph and Mary Bellis, of Bryn Morgan, Northop, Flints
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal John BELLIS 12583
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(8th Bn.)
Died:22 Jul 1916
Age:23
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Basra War Memorial, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Samuel BELLIS 18360
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:16 Aug 1916
Age:35
Details:Son of Joseph & Mary Bellis, of Bryn Morgan, Northop.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:PrivateThomas BELLIS 267730
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(11th Bn.)
Died:18 Sep 1918   
Age:21
Details:Son of Mr & Mrs P Bellis, of Leadbrook Cottage, Oakenholt.
Cemetery or Memorial:Doiran Military Cemetery, Greece.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Charles BENNETT 13171 & 266917
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(9th Bn.)transf. toLabour Corps
Died:13 Jul 1918
Age:30
Details:Son of the late William & Margaret Bennett, of Church Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Lawrence's Catholic Cemetery, Limerick, Ireland.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John James BENTHAM 240660
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:26 Mar 1917
Age:.
Details:Son of John & Hannah Bentham, 29, Mountain Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Jerusalem Memorial, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner Benjamin BEVAN 675368
Service:Royal Field Artillery("C" Bty. 275th Bde.)
Died:6 Jun 1917
Age:23
Details:Son of Edward & Fanny Bevan, of Wesley Mount, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Robert BEVAN 10807
Service:9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers
Died:27 Mar 1918
Age:23
Details:Son of William & Margaret Bevan, of Glyn, Coleshill.
Cemetery or Memorial:Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Harold BITHELL M.M. 13452
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(9th Bn.)
Died:20 Nov 1916
Age:26
Details:Son of Margaret Bithell, of 60, Earl Street, Flint, & the late W E Bithell.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Frederick William BOWEN 9452
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(2nd Bn.)
Died:14 Nov 1914
Age:28
Details:Son of John Taylor Bowen & Mary Elizabeth Bowen, Chester Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Pont-du-Hem Military Cemetery, La Gorgue, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Driver.Patrick Joseph BRADLEY 172730
Service:Royal Field Artillery("B" Bty. 281st Bde.)
Died:6 Sep 1918
Age:
Details:
Son of Mary Bradley, Sydney Street, Flint, & the late Arthur Bradley.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mory Street Military Cemetery, St. Leger, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John James BRAMFIELD 25937
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:25 Mar 1916
Age:32
Details:Son of Millington Roberts Bramfield & Mary Alice Bramfield, of Sandycroft; husband of Charlotte Ann Bramfield, of 20, Roskill Square, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Guards' Cemetery, Windy Corner, Cuinchy, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Joseph BRODERICK 15114
Service:5th Bn. Connaught Rangers (formerly 6689, Leinster Regt.)
Died:25 Nov 1918   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Frank BROWN 240643
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers("D" Coy. 1/5th Bn.)
Died:7 Nov 1917
Age:20
Details:Son of William & Emma Brown, of 19, Mount Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Beersheba Cemetery, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Peter BURKE 5/RWF/256
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:23 Jun 1921
Age:
Details:
Son of Peter & Caroline Burke, of 8, Rose Cottages, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Northop Road Cemetery, Flint.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John CAMPBELL 16238
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:17 Feb 1916
Age:35   
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Menin Gate Memorial, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Rank,Name & Service Number:Company Sergeant Major George CARR 19408
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(16th Bn.)
Died:18 Jul 1916
Age:39
Details:Husband of G Walker (formerly Carr), of Vryburg, Chester Road, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Sever Cemetery, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John CARROLL 292997   
Service:15th Bn. Cheshire Regiment. Formerly 86, R.W. Fusiliers
Died:24 Mar 1918
Age:35
Details:Husband of Mary C Carroll, 35 Chapel St Flint N Wales (1911 Census).
Cemetery or Memorial:Grand-Seraucourt British Cemetery, Aisne, France

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private James CARROLL 46599
Service:17 Bn. Welsh Regt.
Died:5 May 1917
Age:21
Details:Brother of Catherine Bartley, 59 Chester Road Flint (1911 Census) and John Carroll, 69 Mumforth Street, Flint who also fell.
Cemetery or Memorial:Fins New British Cemetery, Sorel-Le-Grand, Somme, France

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Robert CARTWRIGHT 63459
Service:Machine Gun Corps - Infantry(141st Coy.)
Died:29 May 1917
Age:27
Details:Son of Henry & Emma Cartwright, of 87, Swan Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bedford Hose Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Company Sergeant Major John CLARK 15522
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:16 Aug 1916
Age:40
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:PrivateThomas Pierce CLARK 41517
Service:South Wales Borderers(5th Bn.)
Died:16 Apr 1918   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Joseph CLEWS 882
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1/5th Bn.)
Died:10 Aug 1915
Age:33
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Green Hill Cemetery, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal Henry Francis CONWAY 240692
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:26 Mar 1917
Age:25
Details:Son of Mrs Sarah Conway, of 27, Castle Street, Flint; husband of Sarah Emily Burke (formerly Conway), of 299, West View, Oakenholt.
Cemetery or Memorial:Jerusalem Memorial, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private James CONWAY 713
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1/5th Bn.)
Died:22 Aug 1915
Age:27
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Green Hill Cemetery, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Peter Patrick COSTELLO 14917
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:16 Aug 1916
Age:20
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private William COSTELLO 11682
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(8th Bn.)
Died:3 Feb 1917   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Basra Memorial, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Alfred DAVIES 240634
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:1 Aug 1917
Age:26
Details:Son of William & Elizabeth Davies, of Swan Street, Flint; husband of Edith Hughes (formerly Davies), of 265, Brook Place, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:North Gate War Cemetery, Baghdad, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal Benjamin DAVIES 15183
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:19 Feb 1916
Age:24
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Menin Gate Memorial, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Daniel DAVIES D.C.M. 13484
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(9th Bn.)
Died:22 Mar 1918
Age:27
Details:Son of the late Daniel & Catherine Davies, of Sunny Side, Llewelyn Road, Colwyn Bay, Denbighshire; husband of Jane Davies, of 24, Sydney Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant William DAVIES 349
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:14 Sep 1915
Age:21
Details:Son of Edward and Mary Davies, 87 Summer Hill, Flint. (Also commemorated on the Connah's Quay War Memorial.
Cemetery or Memorial:Pieta Military Cemetery, Malta.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sapper John Joseph DEAN WR/253215
Service:Royal Engineers(Railway Operating Div.)
Died:9 Jan 1919
Age:
Details:
Brother of Mr G Dean, of 74, Duke Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Pol British Cemetery, St. Pol-sur-Ternoise, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Samuel DEAN 17607
Service:King's Own Scottish Borderers(6th Bn.)
Died:10 Feb 1916
Age:45
Details:Son of the late T Dean, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tancrez Farm Cemetery, Hainaut, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant George Robert DENTON 19112
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(16th Bn.)
Died:8 Mar 1916
Age:24
Details:Husband of Edith Denton, of 52, Oxford Street, Werneth, Oldham, Lancashire, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bethune Town Cemetery, Pas de Calais.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John DODD 12440
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(8th Bn.)
Died:19 Oct 1915
Age:25
Details:Son of John & Sarah Dodd, of 24 Back, Brook Street, Chester, England; husband of Susan Dodd, of 187, Chester Road, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Pieta Military Cemetery

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John William ECCLES 32490 & 160712
Service:Lancashire Fusiliers(2nd Bn.)formerlyRoyal Field Artillery
Died:3 May 1917
Age:
Details:
Born Oakenhalt.
Cemetery or Memorial:Brown's Copse Cemetery, Roeux, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Robert Thomas EDWARDS 241604
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:26 Mar 1917
Age:34
Details:Son of the late Mr & Mrs Edwards, of Foundry Vula, Halkyn Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Jerusalem, Memorial, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Arthur ELLIS 2233
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(2nd/5th Bn.)
Died:2 Jul 1916
Age:19
Details:Son of John & Mary Ellis, of 72, Earl Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Northop Road Cemetery, Flint.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Arthur Leslie EVANS 15776
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment("C" Coy. 17th Bn.)
Died:6 Dec 1917
Age:23
Details:Son of Joseph Wood Massey Evans and Mary Evans, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John EVANS 573
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:13 Sep 1915
Age:28
Details:Son of the late John & Harriet Evans.
Cemetery or Memorial:Helles Memorial, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Peter EVANS 15720
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:20 Jul 1916
Age:21
Details:Son of Edwin Evans, of 3, Gardeners Row, Oakenholt.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:PrivateThomas EVANS 241471
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:28 Sep 1918   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Jerusalem Memorial, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private William FORRESTER 93570
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:4 Sep 1918
Age:21
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Guards' Cemetery, Les Boeufs, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Geoffrey GEORGE 240709
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st/5th Bn.)
Died:9 Mar 1918
Age:21
Details:Son of Edward George, of Woodleigh, Flint Mountain.
Cemetery or Memorial:Jerusalem War Cemetery, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Henry (Harry) GLOYNE 85267 & 13535
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(18th Bn.)formerlyRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:10 Oct 1918   
Age:
Details:
Son of Archiobald & Catherine Gloyne, Mumfordth Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Montay Communal Cemetery, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Herbert Hayes GUNNING 5217
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(10th Bn.)
Died:3 Sep 1916
Age:
Details:
Born Southport, Lancashire, England. Son of John E & Bertha Gunning, Church Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Archibald GUNTHER 714
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:14 Sep 1915
Age:28
Details:Son of Charles & Mary Ann Gunther, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Hill 10 Cemetery, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John (Jack) HAYES 3128
Service:1st Bn. Welsh Guards
Died:10 Oct 1917
Age:35
Details:Son of Richard Hayes, of 54, Mount St., Flint; husband of the late Alice Hayes.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Joseph Walter HILL 13459
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(9th Bn.)
Died:25 Sep 1915
Age:27
Details:Born West Garforth, Leeds, England. Husband of Sarah Jane Hill, of 10, Longton Grove Road, Weston super Mare, Somerset, England. Resident of Oakenholt.
Cemetery or Memorial:Loos Memorial

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal Edward HUGHES 4829
Service:1st Coy. 1st Bn. Cheshire Regiment
Died:24 Aug 1914
Age:41
Details:Stepson of Roger Henry Bellis, of "Oak Dene," Chester Rd., Flint, and son of the late Annie Bellis (formerly Hughes). Also commemorated on the Connah's Quay and Shotton and Hawarden War Memorials.
Cemetery or Memorial:La Ferte-Sous-Jouarre Memorial, Seine-et-Marne, France

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Edward Thomas HUGHES 5815
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:9 Jul 1916
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Heilly Stataion Cemetery, Mericourt-l'Abbe, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:John HUGHES
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John HUGHES 58706 & 54667
Service:Welsh Regiment(8th Bn.)formerlyCheshire Regiment
Died:20 Jul 1917   
Age:
Details:
Born Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Kirkee 1914-1918 Memorial, Poona, India.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John Edward HUGHES 25646
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:20 Jan 1916
Age:20
Details:Son of Edward Hughes, of 3, Queen Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Merville Communal Cemetery, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John Thomas HUGHES 6265
Service:2nd/19th (County of London) Battalion (St. Pancras),  London Regiment
Died:29 Jul 1916
Age:21
Details:Son of Edward Arthur and Mary Catherine Hughes, Bryn Y Garreg House. Flint. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Ecoivres Military Cemetery, Mont-St. Eloi, Pas de Calais, France

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner Thomas HUGHES 258253
Service:57th Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery
Died:24 Nov 1918
Age: 21
Details:Son of William and Susannah Hughes, of 55, Sidney St, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Flint (Northop Road) Cemetery, Flint

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Trevor Owen HUGHES 13633
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(9th Bn.)
Died:25 Sep 1915
Age:22
Details:Son of Mrs Emma Hughes, of Volunteer Arms, 76, Mount Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Loos Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private William HUGHES 1151
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:18 Aug 1915
Age:24
Details:Son of William & Dorothy Hughes, of 12, Mumforth Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Helles Memorial, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Joseph Albert HULLEY 61275 & 12578
Service:Machine Gun Corps Infantry(40th Coy.)formerlyRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:11 Apr 1917
Age:
Details:
Born at Connah's Quay.
Cemetery or Memorial:Basra Memorial, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Thomas HUMPHREYS 76087
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(9th Bn.)
Died:7 Nov 1918
Age:25
Details:Son of Robert & Miriam Humphreys, of 297, Chester Road, Oakenholt.
Cemetery or Memorial:Vis-en-Artois Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private William Thomas HUMPHREYS 105299
Service:2nd Sqdn. Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
Died:3 Dec 1917
Age:31
Details:Son of Jane Humphreys, 81 Swan St, Flint Flintshire (1911 Census).
Cemetery or Memorial:Cambrai Memorial, Louverval, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner William HUNT 199306
Service:32nd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Died:26 Aug 1918
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
La Kreule Military Cemetery, Hazebrouck, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal John Andrew HYDE 12453
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(8th Bn.)
Died:9 Apr 1916
Age:28
Details:Son of William Henry & Elizabeth Hyde, of 72, Levan Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Basra Memorial, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Robert Hinton IRVINE 345176
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers("B" Coy. 24th Bn.)
Died:8 Nov 1918
Age:28
Details:Born in Llanrwst, Denbighshire. Only son of the late Christopher & Anne Irvine, of Holyhead, Anglesey. Lived at Stanley House, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Terlincthun British Cemeterty, Wimille, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Hugh JAMES 25695
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Garrison Bn.)
Died:12 Jun 1918
Age:39
Details:Husband of Mrs S A James, of 15, Evans Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Montecchio Precalcino Communal Cemetery Extension, Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Richard Thomas JAMES 2177
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:7 Jan 1916   
Age:
Details:
Son of David & Catherine James, Bryn Houses, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Cairo War Cemetery, Egypt.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Robert Ellis JOHNSON 1208
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:22 Sep 1915
Age:25
Details:Son of Robert & Elizabeth Johnson, of 14, Castle Dyke Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Hill 10 Cemetery, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Edward JONES 1144
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:20 Aug 1915
Age:
Details:
Born in Flint. Resident of Higham Ferrers, Northamptonshire, England. Died at sea.
Cemetery or Memorial:Chatby Military and War Memorial Cemetery, Alexandria, Egypt.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Edward Arnold JONES 6764
Service:19th Bn. Manchester Regiment
Died:30 Mar 1917
Age:32
Details:Son of Robert and Elizabeth Jones, of Post Office, Halkyn.
Cemetery or Memorial:Halkyn (St. Mary) Churchyard, Flintshire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Ellis JONES 3408
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (5th Bn.)
Died:5 Nov 1918
Age:35
Details:Died after being discharged on medical grounds.
Cemetery or Memorial:Northop Road Cemetery, Flint.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Serjeant Evan JONES 240522
Service:5th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers transf. to (464420) 76th Coy. Labour Corps
Died:29 Sep 1918
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Louverval Military Cemetery, Doignies, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal Harold JONES 39944
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:18 Jun 1917
Age:
Details:
Born in Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Delville Wood Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private James Henry JONES 14649
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:27 Aug 1916
Age:19
Details:Son of Thomas & Deborah Jones, of 58, Feathers Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Abbeville Communal Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John Henry JONES 54732
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:14 May 1917
Age:21
Details:Son of Edward & Margaret Jones, of Pentre Terrace, Flint Mountain.
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John Thomas JONES 201509
Service:Labour Corps
Died:5 Nov 1918
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Reginald Lloyd Vaughan JONES 6766
Service:16th Bn. Manchester Regiment
Died:15 Oct 1916
Age:27
Details:Son of Robert Jones, of The Post Office, Halkyn, Holywell.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dartmoor Cemetery, Becordel-Becourt, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Robert JONES 8443
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(2nd Bn.)
Died:25 Sep 1915   
Age:
Details:
Born Mostyn.
Cemetery or Memorial:Cambrin Churchyard Extension, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner William John JONES 91294
Service:"H" Bn. Royal Tank Corps
Died:1 Oct 1917
Age:
Details:
Husband of Frances Jones
Cemetery or Memorial:Bucquoy Road Cemetery, Ficheux, Pas de Calais, France

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant William Thomas JONES D.C.M. 15722
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:16 Aug 1916
Age:27
Details:Son of William Charles & Mary Ann Jones, of 10, Holywell Road, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Thomas JUTSON 12464
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(8th Bn.)
Died:1 Sep 1915
Age:27
Details:Son of William Jutson, of 1, Provident Street, Tipton, Staffordshire, England.; husband of Annie Jutson, of 8, Queen Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Helles Memorial, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal Frederick KEATES 7471
Service:1st Siege Coy. (Royal Monmouth), Royal Engineers
Died:21 May 1916
Age:35
Details:Son of William and Mary Keates, of 14, Cecilly St., Cheadle, Staffs; husband of Nellie Keates, of 22, Nunn St., Leek, Staffs.
Cemetery or Memorial:Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant Llewelyn LLOYD
Service:South Wales Borderers(11th Bn.)
Died:1 Aug 1917
Age:32
Details:Son of William & Mary Ann Lloyd, of 41, Holywell Road, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dozinghem Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John LOFTUS 241950
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(24th Bn.)
Died:31 Oct 1917
Age:32
Details:Son of the late James & Mary Loftus, of 10, Upper Queen Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Beersheeba War Cemetery, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private George MARTIN 32511
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(8th Bn.)
Died:10 Jun 1916
Age:
Details:
Born Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Amara War Cemetery, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Thomas McCUNNIFFE 240711
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st/5th Bn.)
Died:9 Mar 1918   
Age:
Details:
Son of John & Elizabeth McCunniffe, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Jerusalem War Cemetery, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Driver John PARRY 191994
Service:Royal Engineers(51st Signal Coy.)
Died:24 Oct 1918
Age:27
Details:Son of John & Mary H. Parry, of Kirklea, Munforth Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Auberchicourt British Cemetery, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Llewelyn PARRY 57438
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:28 Oct 1917
Age:
Details:
Son of Robert & Jane Elizabeth Parry, of 85, Swan Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Samuel PARRY 14650 & 515399
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (10th Bn.) transferred to Labour Corps (119th Coy.)
Died:8 Apr 1918
Age:23
Details:Son of William & Ann Jane Parry, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private William PARRY 240671
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th/6th Bn.)
Died:22 Oct 1918   
Age:20
Details:Son of John & Mary H. Parry, of Kirklea, Munforth Street, Flint. Brother of John Parry (above).
Cemetery or Memorial:Ramleh War Cemetery, Ramla, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John PHILLIPS 36820
Service:Machine Gun Corps(55th Bn.)
Died:15 Aug 1918
Age:26
Details:Son of John & Elizabeth Phillips, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Perenes British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Charles Hazeltine PIERCE 2215
Service:Welsh Guards(1st Bn.)
Died:10 Sep 1916   
Age:
Details:
Born Greenfield.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Thomas PROBERT 3334
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(2nd/5th Bn.)
Died:19 Sep 1918
Age:49
Details:Died after being discharged on medical grounds
Cemetery or Memorial:Northop Road Cemetery, Flint.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal Thomas John RICHARDSON 23666
Service:King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry(2nd Bn.)
Died:18 Nov 1916
Age:26
Details:Son of Mrs M E Richardson, of 73, Sydney Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Serre Road Cemetery No. 1, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private David Griffith ROBERTS 315917
Service:Cheshire Regiment(23rd Bn.)
Died:17 Sep 1918   
Age:19
Details:Son of Robert & Catherine Roberts, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:La Kreule Military Cemetery, Hazebrouk, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Edward George ROBERTS 5396
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(9th Bn.)
Died:31 Jan 1918   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Rocquigny-Equancourt Road British Cemetery, Manancourt, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Harry ROBERTS 3421
Service:1st Bn. Welsh Guards
Died:12 Oct 1918
Age:20
Details:Son of Robert and Margaret Roberts, 12 Feathers Street, Flint (1901 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Vast Communal Cemetery Extension.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Joseph ROBERTS 20189
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(20th Bn.)
Died:18 Mar 1916   
Age:38
Details:Died after being discharged on medical grounds
Cemetery or Memorial:Northop Road Cemetery, Flint.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Richard Owen ROBERTS 73809
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(13th Bn.)
Died:23 Aug 1918
Age:19
Details:Son of Robert & Sussanah Roberts, of Bryn y Garreg, Flint Mountain.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bapaume Post Military Cemetery, Albert, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Thomas ROBERTS 1387
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st/5th Bn.)
Died:29 Dec 1916
Age:22
Details:Son of Moses & Alice Roberts, of Coed Onn Road, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Northop Road Cemetery, Flint.

Rank,Name & Service Number:PrivateThomas Charles ROBERTS 5926
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(2nd Bn.)
Died:10 Jun 1918
Age:45
Details:Husband of Ellen Roberts, of 58, Swan Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Esquelbecq Military Cemetery, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Thomas Edward ROBERTS
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal Thomas Henry ROBERTS 5818
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:16 May 1915
Age:35
Details:Son of Peter & Annie Roberts; husband of Ada Parry (formerly Roberts), of Square Wood Lane, Hawarden. Native of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Woburn Abbey Cemetery, Cuincy, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private William Evan ROBERTS 31871
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers("B" Coy., 9th Bn.)
Died:7 Jul 1916
Age:22
Details:Son of William & Harriet Roberts, of 8, Coleshill Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private George RYLES 12794
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers("C" Coy. 17th Bn.)
Died:28 Mar 1918
Age:26
Details:Son of Thomas & Elizabeth Ryles, of Cornist Cottages,  Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Erquinghem-Lys Churchyard Extension, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Quartermaster Stephen SHERWIN
Service:Mercantile MarineS.S. City of Birmingham
Died:3 Jun 1916
Age:
Details:
Son of Michael & Ann Sherwin, of Bagillt. Washed overboard and drowned.
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John STANLEY 5379
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(8th Bn.)
Died:25 Jan 1917   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Amara War Cemetery, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Frederick Charles SWINDELLS 41355
Service:South Wales Borderers(2nd Bn.)
Died:11 Apr 1918   
Age:
Details:
Grandson of George & Jane Matthews, The Cottage, Flint Mountain.
Cemetery or Memorial:Le Grande Beaumart British Cemetery, Steenwerck, Nord France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:2nd Lieutenant Ben Gerald Noel WATKIN
Service:40th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
Died:27 Jan 1915
Age:25
Details:Son of Elizabeth Rebecca Watkin, of "Te Aroha," Coleshill St., Flint, and the late Benjamin Watkin, of Ffynnon Derwen, Mold, Flintshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bethune Town Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private William THOMAS 69365
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:14 Jan 1918
Age:23
Details:Husband of M A Commins (formerly Thomas), of 15, Dee Cottages, Marsh, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Northop Road Cemetery, Flint.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Edward WELCH 2334
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:17 Dec 1915   
Age:
Details:
Born in Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Chatby Military and War Memorial,, Alexandria, Egypt.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Robert WELSH 26389
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:1 Oct 1917
Age:
Details:
Born in Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private William Edmund WHEELER 241229
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers("C" Coy. 5th Bn.)
Died:26 Mar 1917
Age:49
Details:Husband of Hannah Martha Wheeler, of Pen y Bont, Bagillt.
Cemetery or Memorial:Jerusalem Memorial, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Reuben WIGGINS 240192
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:21 Oct 1918   
Age:
Details:
Born Wolverhampton, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Jerusalem Memorial, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal Charles Videon WILLIAMS 5811
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:16 May 1915
Age:29
Details:Son of William John & Fanny Williams, of 18, Ryeland Street, Shotton; husband of Martha Williams, of 6, Evan Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:RiflemanThomas James WILLIAMS 1013
Service:Rifle Brigade(22nd Bn.)
Died:8 Oct 1916
Age:54
Details:Husband of Kate Williams, of 20, Chester Street, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mikra British Cemetery, Kalamaria, Greece.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private William WILLIAMS 240798
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1/5th Bn.)
Died:20 Jun 1918
Age:26
Details:Son of Edwin & Mary Williams of Waen Isa, Northop, and nephew of Edward & Mary Elizabeth Wilcock of The Common, Buckley. (Also commemorated on the Buckley War Memorial).
Cemetery or Memorial:Jerusalem War Cemetery, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Peter WYNNE 1881
Service:York and Lancaster Regiment(1st/5th Bn.)
Died:3 Oct 1916
Age:21
Details:Son of Robert & Mary Wynne, of 1, Bryn Houses, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Foncquevillers Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

 

1939-1945 War

 

Rank,Name & Service Number:Flight Lieutenant Pilot Thomas ALLIT 77029
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve seconded to British Overseas Airways Corporation
Died:28 Jul 1943
Age: 32
Details:Son of the late William Thomas and Harriet Allitt of Flint; husband of Margaret Mary Allitt, of Liverpool.
Cemetery or Memorial:Liverpool (Kirkdale) Cemetery, Lancashire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Third Officer William Edward ALLITT
Service:M.V. Abosso (Liverpool) Merchant Navy
Died:29 Oct 1942
Age:30
Details:Son of William Thomas Allitt and of Harriot Allitt (nee Hopkins); husband of Ada Allitt (nee Garbutt) of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tower Hill Memorial, London.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Stoker 1st Class Leonard AMOS D/KX 133081
Service:H.M.S. Bramble Royal Navy
Died:31 Dec 1942
Age:31
Details:Son of Albert and Margaret Amos; husband of Dora Amos, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Flt. Engr.Thomas Alfred ASHCROFT 999214
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (431 (R.C.A.F.) Sqdn.)
Died:9 Oct 1943
Age:22
Details:Son of Edward Foulkes Ashcroft and Annie Ashcroft, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Hanover War Cemetery, Niedersachsen, Germany.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Signalman James BATEMAN 2371098
Service:Royal Corps of Signals
Died:10 Feb 1945
Age:29
Details:Son of John and Cornelia Bateman; husband of Gwendoline Bateman, of Flint Mountain, Flintshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Naples War Cemetery, Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sick Berth Attendant Donald Edwin BAYLEY D/MX111306
Service:H.M.S. Drake Royal Navy
Died:11 Jul 1943
Age:21
Details:Son of Frank and Edith Millicent Bayley, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Flint (Northop Road) Cemetery, Flint.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Thomas BECK
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Ordinary Seaman Harold BENNETT
Service:S.S. Farfield (Chester) Merchant Navy
Died:15 Jul 1941
Age:19
Details:Son of William and Florence Bennett, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tower Hill Memorial, London.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Able Seaman William BIBBY D/JX 191946
Service:Royal Navy (H.M.S. Sultan)
Died:16 Feb 1942
Age:25
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Ordinary Seaman William Leonard BIRKS P/JX 172391
Service:Royal Navy (H.M.S. Acheron)
Died:17 Dec 1940
Age:30
Details:Husband of Phyllis Birks, 51 Third Avenue, Mount Pleasant Estate, Northop Road, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Portsmouth Naval Memorial, Hampshire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner James BITHELL 4191763
Service:Royal Artillery (8 Field Regt.) attached Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment
Died:13 Aug 1944
Age:24
Details:Son of James and Jennie Bithell, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Taukkyan War Cemetery, Myanmar.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier Peter BRADLEY 14594287
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers (6th Bn.)
Died:2 Aug 1944
Age:19
Details:Son of Arthur and Alice Bradley, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Brouay War Cemetery, Calvados, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Able SeamanThomas BRADLEY D/JX 172392
Service:Royal Navy (H.M.S. Gloucester)
Died:22 May 1941
Age:27
Details:Son of James and Sarah Ellen Bradley, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Ordinary Seaman Nicholas COMMINS P/JX 648240
Service:H.M.S. Bickerton Royal Navy
Died:22 Aug 1944   
Age:20
Details:Son of Nicholas and Margaret Ann Commins, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Portsmouth Naval Memorial, Hampshire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner Sidney COOPER 1453592
Service:237 Bty. 101 Lt. A.A./Anti-Tank Regt. Royal Artillery
Died:9 Jun 1940
Age:32
Details:Son of Walter and Amy Cooper; husband of Martha Cooper, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Valery-En-Caux Franco-British Cemetery, Seine-Maritime, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Edward Kenneth DAVIES 1058275
Service:78 Sqdn. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Died:20 Jun 1942
Age:19
Details:Son of Thomas Harris Davies and of Mary Alice Davies, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Runnymede Memorial, Surrey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Evan Thomas DAVIES   
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Guardsman John (Jack) DAVIES 2736074
Service:1st Bn. Welsh Guards
Died:20 Jul 1944
Age:28
Details:Son of Samuel and Elizabeth Davies, of Flint; husband of Beatrice Evelyn Davies, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ranville War Cemetery, Calvados, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sidney K DAVIES
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Guardsman Thomas Davies 2738551
Service:1st Bn. Welsh Guards
Died:12 Aug 1944
Age:18
Details: Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. J. Davies, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Banneville-Le-Campagne War Cemetery, Calvados, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Ordinary SeamanThomas Harris Davies D/JX302998
Service:H.M.M.L. 246 Royal Navy
Died:5 Mar 1943
Age:36
Details:Husband of Mary Catherine Davies, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Flint (Northop Road) Cemetery, Flint.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Charles Alexander Pressley DUNCAN 1721530
Service:Pioneer Corps
Died:4 Dec 1943
Age:32
Details:Son of James and Ann Duncan, of Flint; husband of Mabel Olwen Duncan, of Oakenholt.
Cemetery or Memorial:Flint General Cemetery, Flintshire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Harry ELLIS
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:George EVANS   
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner Harry Leslie EVANS 1468434
Service:85 Anti-Tank Regt. Royal Artillery
Died:29 Sep 1942
Age:30
Details:Son of Thomas Evans and Alice Evans.
Cemetery or Memorial:Kranji War Cemetery, Singapore.

Rank,Name & Service Number:John James EVANS
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Sergeant Robert John EVANS 4198289
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers and No. 1 Commando
Died:26 Jan 1943
Age:25
Details:Son of Robert and Hannah Evans, of Flint. Also commemorated on the Greenfield (Courtaulds) WW2 War Memorial.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tabarka Ras Rajel War Cemetery, Tunisia.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier Richard Thomas FOULKES 4203802
Service:7th Bn. Royal Welch Fusiliers
Died:7 Oct 1944
Age:31
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Uden War Cemetery, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal William Thomas Campden FREETH 4209219
Service:4th Bn. Royal Welch Fusiliers
Died:17 Jul 1944   
Age:24
Details:Son of Joseph and Dorothy Nellie Freeth; husband of Adeline Victoria Freeth, of Oakenholt, Flintshire. Also commemorated on the Connah's Quay and Shotton and Hawarden War Memorials.
Cemetery or Memorial:Banneville-Le-Campagne War Cemetery, Calvados, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Charles GAFFNEY
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Leading Stoker Lawrence Patrick GAFFNEY D/KX 129614
Service:H.M.S. Oion Royal Navy
Died:16 Sep 1944
Age:31
Details:Son of Lawrence and Cathrine Gaffney; husband of Elizabeth Gaffney, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Naples War Cemetery, Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier Patrick GUNTHER 14623417
Service:6th Bn. Royal Welch Fusiliers
Died:17 Jul 1944
Age:20
Details:Son of Edward and Annie Gunther, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Brouay War Cemetery, Calvados, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant John Thomas HARVEY 1454126
Service:85 Anti-Tank Regt. Royal Artillery
Died:26 Jun 1944
Age:27
Details:Son of E. and Martha Jane Harvey, of Flint; husband of Kate Harvey, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Singapore Memorial, Singapore.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Leading Seaman William George HEWITT D/SSX 28904
Service:H.M.M.T.B. 2011 Royal Navy
Died:19 May 1945
Age:24
Details:Son of John William and Doris Hewitt, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Lerwick New Cemetery, Shetland

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Henry William HOGG 7374387
Service:Royal Army Medical Corps
Died:6 Mar 1945
Age:26
Details:Son of William Henry and Mary Josephine Hogg, of Flint Mountain, Flintshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Flight Sergeant Pilot Peter Frank HOLLELY 742265
Service:217 Sqdn. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Died:10 Jun 1941
Age:22
Details:Son of William Francis and Mabel Kate Hollely, of Flint; husband of Gwenda Winifred Hollely, of Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Cemetery or Memorial:Flint (Northop Road) Cemetery, Flint.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier Elias Edward HUGHES 14200845
Service:2nd Bn. Royal Welch Fusiliers
Died:29 Oct 1944
Age:21
Details:Son of Edward Owen Hughes and Frances Hughes, of Milwr, Flintshire. Also commemorated on the Brynford War Memorial.
Cemetery or Memorial:Taukkyan War Cemetery, Myanmar.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Glyndwr HUGHES 1326549
Service:12 Sqdn. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Died:27 Aug 1942
Age:25   
Details:Son of John and Dorcas Hughes, of Rhos, Denbighshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Runnymede Memorial, Surrey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner Kenneth Bevan HUGHES 14800838
Service:1 Field Regt. Royal Artillery
Died:7 Apr 1947
Age:21
Details:Son of John Robert and Margaret Hughes, of Coleshill, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ramleh War Cemetery, Israel and Palestine (including Gaza).

Rank,Name & Service Number:Matthew HUGHES
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner Charles JONES 1796410
Service:49 Bty. 48 Lt. A.A. Regt.  Royal Artillery
Died:2 Jul 1945
Age:24
Details:Son of John Edward and Christina Jones, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Labuan War Cemetery, Malaysia.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner John Edward JONES 4203853
Service:104 (The Essex Yeomanry) Regt. Royal Horse Artillery
Died:13 Jun 1942
Age:26
Details:Son of Thomas and Beatrice Jones, of Flint. Also commemorated on the Greenfield (Courtaulds) War Memorial.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tobruk War Cemetery, Libya.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Bombardier Joseph JONES 1459243
Service:85 A/Tk. Regt. Royal Artillery
Died:16 Jun 1943
Age:31
Details:Son of Joseph and Mary Jones; husband of Dilys May Jones, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thanbyuzayat War Cemetery, Myanmar.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Leonard JONES
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Leading Airman Neville Mallin JONES FAA/FX. 575500
Service:H.M.S. Urley, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy
Died:7 Aug 1945
Age:20
Details:Son of John Charles and Agnes Annie Jones, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Lee-on-Solent Memorial, Hampshire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Percy JONES
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Guardsman Robert Lawrence JONES 2734911
Service:3rd Bn. Welsh Guards
Died:14 Jun 1944
Age:19
Details:Son of Robert John and Catherine Jones, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Cassino War Cemetery, Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:John Henry LLOYD
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Flt. Engr.Eric MARTIN 1667417
Service:640 Sqdn. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Died:31 Mar 1944
Age:21
Details:Son of Thomas Edward Martin, and of Elizabeth Martin, of Holywell, Flintshire. Also commemorated on the Holywell War Memorial.
Cemetery or Memorial:Rheinberg War Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Obs.Joseph Potten MARTIN 1499066
Service:78 Sqdn. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Died:28 Aug 1942
Age:34
Details:Son of Arthur Henry and Mary Jane Martin; husband of Lydia Marion Martin, of Greenfield, Flintshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Overijse (Tombeek) Churchyard, Vlaams-Brabant, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Chief Engineer Officer Duncan MCKENZIE
Service:S.S. Lulworth Hill (London) Merchant Navy
Died:19 Mar 1943
Age:48
Details:Son of Malcolm and Mary McKenzie; husband of Betty McKenzie, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tower Hill Memorial, London.

Rank,Name & Service Number:John NOLAN
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:James Albert PARRY
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Henry C REID   
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner Caradoc ROBERTS 1459408
Service:85 Anti-Tank Regt. Royal Artillery
Died:28 Dec 1943
Age:31
Details:Husband of Catherine Roberts, 31 Dee Cottages, Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Kanchanaburi War Cemetery, Thailand.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Maurice ROBERTS
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner William Thomas George ROBERTS 1796353
Service:82 Lt. A.A./Anti-Tank Regt. Royal Artillery
Died:29 Mar 1944
Age:23
Details:Son of Thomas and Louisa A. Roberts, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Rangoon Memorial, Myanmar.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier Frederick Edward SHEADY 4189938
Service:1st Bn. Royal Welch Fusiliers
Died:13 Mar 1944
Age:28
Details:Husband of Margaret Elinor Sheady, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dunkirk Memorial, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier Michael TRAVERS 14200981
Service:9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Died:17 Jan 1944   
Age:20
Details:Son of Michael and Bridget Travers.
Cemetery or Memorial:Minturno War Cemetery, Italy

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Moses Vincent WEDGE 4191977
Service:7th Bn. King's Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster) formerly Royal Welch Fusiliers
Died:10 May 1940
Age:24
Details:Son of the late Moses and Annie (Honora) Wedge, once of 64 Swan Street, Flint. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Estaires Communal Cemetery and Extension, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Junior Engineer Officer John Winston WOOD
Service:M.V. Glenorchy (Liverpool) Merchant Navy
Died:12 Aug 1942
Age:27
Details:Son of John William and Daisy G. Wood, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tower Hill Memorial, London.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier John Frederick WRIGHT 14768750
Service:7th Bn. Royal Welch Fusiliers
Died:10 Apr 1945
Age:18
Details:Son of John and Florence Wright, of Flint.
Cemetery or Memorial:Becklingen War Cemetery, Niedersachsen, Germany.

 

Post 1945

 

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal Francis Carrington EVANS 24315479
Service:119 Recovery Coy. Corps of the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Died:26 Feb 1991
Age:26
Details:Served in Iraq. Son of Edward (Ted) F and Doreen C Evans.
Cemetery or Memorial:Flint Cemetery.

 

Sources:

Disclaimer

All information is provided in good faith but, on occasions, errors may occur. The Clwyd Family History Society does not accept responsibility for the consequences of using any of the information provided on this page.



War Memorials