Mold

Home > War Memorials > Mold

Mold War Memorial

Mold

Yr Wyddgrug

The Mold War Memorial commemorates those men of the area who died in the First and Second World Wars. The cenotaph memorial is constructed of granite and stands outside the entrance to Bailey Hill near Pendref Chapel.

Mold (Welsh: Yr Wyddgrug) is the county-town of Flintshire. Between 1974 and 1996, it was in the county-town of Clwyd.

 

1914-1918 War

 

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ANDERSON Albert Harry11987
Service:York and Lancaster Regiment (1st Bn.)
Died:8 May 1915
Age:26
Details:Husband of Sarah Anderson (nee Rowlands), once of Milford Street, Mold. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private BARKER Henry 128150 & 43951
Service:Machine Gun Corps Infantry(3rd Bn.)formerlyRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:28 Mar 1918   
Age:33
Details:Son of Robert & Mary Barker, 22, Shop, High Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal BEVAN George Ewart 33174
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(12th Bn.)
Died:4 Aug 1916
Age:26
Details:Son of John & Francis Esther Bevan, Bistre Buckley, Flintshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal BEVAN Trevor 241949
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:26 Mar 1917
Age:25   
Details:Son of Elizabeth Bevan, 64 Maesydre, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Jerusalem Memorial, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant Colonel BLACKBURNE Charles Harold
Service:5th Dragoon Guards - Princess Charlotte of Wales'sattd.H.Q Staff, Dublin.
Died:10 Oct 1918
Age:  42
Details:Son of the late C.E. Blackburne & Mary Blackburne; husband of Emily Beatrice Blackburne of Tyddyn, Mold. Drowned in the torpedoing of R.M.S. Leinster.
Cemetery or Memorial:Royal Hospital Cemetery, Kilmainham, Dublin, Ireland.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Rifleman BLACKWELL Allen 50227
Service:Prince of Wales's Volunteers South Lancashire Regiment(1/5th Bn.)
Died:20 Sep 1917
Age:19
Details:Son of Harriet Blackwell, Wern y Gaer, Rhosesmor, Holywell (1911 Census). Also commemorated on the Rhosesmor War Memorial.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private BRENTNALL William 241137
Service:North Staffordshire Regiment(1st/6th Bn.)
Died:1 Jul 1916
Age:26
Details:Son of Mary Brentnall, 13 Bro Alun, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private BRISCOE Ernest Edward 26247
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:11 Oct 1917
Age:23
Details:Son of Mary Ellen Briscoe, Pentre, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Erquinghem-Lys Churchyard Extension, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private BRYAN George 2365
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:23 Aug 1915
Age:28
Details:Son of Elizabeth Bryan, 18, Milford Street, Mold. Brother of Samuel Bryan (below).
Cemetery or Memorial:Helles Memorial, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private BRYAN Samuel 11623
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers8th Bn.
Died:8 Aug 1915
Age:21
Details:Son of Elizabeth Bryan, 18 Milford Street, Mold. Brother of George Bryan (above).
Cemetery or Memorial:Beach Cemetery, ANZAC, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant CAMPBELL Stanley C/838
Service:The King's Royal Rifle Corps (16th (Service) Bn.)
Died:6 Nov 1916
Age:26
Details:Son of Harriet Campbell, Black Diamond Street, Newton, Chester and the late John Edward Campbell.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private CARNEY John 6480
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(12th Bn.)
Died:14 Jul 1916
Age:
Details:
Son of Michael & Mary Carney.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mold Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Driver CARROLL Peter T/33671
Service:Army Service Corps (1st Div. Train 3rd Coy.)
Died:21 Apr 1918
Age:21
Details:Son of Ann Carroll, of Henford Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Fouquieres Churchyard Extension, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private CLOUGH Edmund Stephenson 40830
Service:East Lancashire Regiment(1st Bn.)
Died:27 Oct 1918
Age:33
Details:Son of Charles & Elizabeth Clough, of Crossgates, Leeds, England; husband of Edith May Clough, of 6, Conway Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Vendegies Cross Roads British Cemetery, Bermerain, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal COTTERILL John James 9788
Service:Cheshire Regiment(1st Bn.)
Died:4 Sep 1916
Age:20
Details:Son of John Cotterill, of New Brighton, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private CROCOMBE Sidney 240807
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(14th Bn.)
Died:2 Sep 1917
Age:20
Details:Son of Thomas & Ellen Elizabeth Crocombe, 49 New Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private CUNNAH John Joseph 28390
Service:South Wales Borderers(4th Bn.)
Died:15 Jan 1917
Age:24
Details:Son of John & Catherine Cunnah, of Chapel Row, Northwalbottle, Newcastle-on-Tyne, England; husband of Ann Cunnah, of 27, Maesydre, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Basra Memorial, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private DAVIES David John 2407
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:10 Aug 1915
Age:18
Details:Son of Isaac & Mary Ann Davies, of 9, Conway Street,  Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Helles Memorial, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private DAVIES Harry 2271
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:14 Aug 1915
Age:28
Details:Husband of Beatrice Davies, of 3, Mawddy Avenue, New Road, Rhosddu, Wrexham.
Cemetery or Memorial:Hill 10 Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private DAVIES John Robert 2974
Service:Prince of Wales's Volunteers South Lancashire Regiment(1/5th Bn.)
Died:4 Jul 1915
Age:23
Details:Son of the late William & Sarah Davies, of Llyn Du, Babell, Ysceifiog, Flintshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Mary's Churchyard, Ysceifiog, Flintshire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private DAVIES Robert 2300
Service:5th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:16 Mar 1919   
Age:34
Details:Son of Edward and Elizabeth Ellen Davies, 21 Garden Place, Mold
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner DAVIES Robert 229970
Service:Royal Field Artillery(47th Bty. 41st Bde.)
Died:21 Mar 1918
Age:25
Details:Son of Edward & Harriet Davies, of Alun House, Wylfa,  Mold. Previously wounded and gassed.
Cemetery or Memorial:Red Cross Corner Cemetery, Beugny, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private DAVIES Thomas 2265
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st/5th Bn.)
Died:15 Nov 1915
Age:27
Details:Son of Mrs Elizabeth E Davies, of 21, Gordon Place, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Pieta Military Cemetery, Malta.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal DAVIES William Arthur 208652
Service:Dorsetshire Regiment(1st Bn.)
Died:29 Sep 1918
Age:29
Details:Son of Joseph & Harriet Danes, of 7, Conway Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private DAVIES (HUGHES) William Edward 242753
Service:2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
Died:22 Apr 1918
Age:23
Details:Grandson of Elizabeth Ellen Davies, 21 Garden Place, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EDWARDS Albert Edward 41320 & 3902
Service:Loyal North Lancashire Regiment(9th Bn.)formerlyTraining Reserve Battalion
Died:2 Sep 1918
Age:18
Details:Son of John Thomas Edwards, 83, High Street, Mold
Cemetery or Memorial:Chauny Communal Cemetery British Extension, Aisne, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EDWARDS John 2341
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:15 Aug 1915
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Helles Memorial, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal EDWARDS Joseph Thomas 140245 & 2321
Service:Machine Gun Corps. InfantryformerlyRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:28 Mar 1918
Age:22
Details:Son of Peter & Ann Griffiths, Alltami, Buckley Flintshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant EDWARDS Thomas 18447
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(16th Bn.)
Died:31 July 1917
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Menin Gate Memorial, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EVANS Arthur Emrys 20743
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(14th Bn.)
Died:27 Feb 1916
Age:21
Details:Son of William John & Mary Evans, Bod Afon, Brook Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Guards Cemetery, Windy Corner, Cuinchy, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain EVANS James Lloyd
Service:Canadian Infantry(5th Bn.)
Died:1 Sep 1918
Age:39
Details:Son of James Bowen Evans & Sarah Elizabeth Evans, of  Mold; husband of Edith Eleanor Evans, of Miniota, Manitoba, Canada.
Cemetery or Memorial:Sun Quarry Cemetery, Cherisy, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EVANS John 35435 & 28267
Service:South Wales Borderers(1st Bn.)formerlyRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:9 Nov 1917
Age:26
Details: Son of Dinah Evans, Chapel Street, Mynydd Isa, Mold. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EVANS John 28401 & 2562
Service:South Wales Borderers(4th Bn.)formerlyRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:11 Feb 1917
Age:19
Details:Son of James & Annie Evans, of 1, Henffordd Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Amara War Cemetery, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EVANS Rees 12887
Service:Devonshire Regiment(1st Garrison Bn.)
Died:23 Sep 1918
Age:35
Details:Enlisted at Aberafon, Glamorgan.
Cemetery or Memorial:Hadra War Memorial, Alexandria, Cemetery, Egypt.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Driver EVANS Thomas T4/070561
Service:Royal Army Service Corps(No. 1 Reserve Horse Transport Depot - Park Royal)
Died:14 Apr 1916
Age: 38
Details:Son of Mary Evans of Llanarmon.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Garmon's, Churchyard, Llanarmon.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Second Lieutenant EVANS William Edward Formerly Sergeant TR/4/28023 RWF
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(13th Bn.)
Died:1 May 1917
Age:
Details:
Of Llwyn Onn, Mold. Probate to Miss Mary Elizabeth Evans spinster, 15 Warrington Road, Whiston, Prescot, Lancs.
Cemetery or Memorial:Essex Farm Cemetery, West Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EVANS William Humphrey 6419
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)formerlyKing's Shropshire light Infantry
Died:25 Sep 1915
Age:
Details:
Born Wrexham. Son of Jane Evans, Crescent Road, Wrexham.
Cemetery or Memorial:Loos Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EVANS William 6009
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers("A" Coy. 2nd Bn.)
Died:7 Sep 1915
Age:38
Details:Son of Thomas & Catherine Evans, of Mold; husband of Martha Evans. Served in the South African Campaign.
Cemetery or Memorial:Cambrin Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain FLETCHER Joseph Harold
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (19th Bn.)
Died:25 Nov 1917
Age:31
Details:Son of Eleanor Fletcher, 8, King Street, Mold. Husband of Olive Muriel Fletcher, of Windyndge, 68, Wentworth Road, Barnet, Hertfordshire, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Cambrai Memorial, Louverval, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private GITTINS Thomas Edward 2286
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:10 Aug 1915
Age:20
Details:Son of Ann Gittins, of 6, Glanrafron Road, Mold & the late Thomas Gittins.
Cemetery or Memorial:Helles Memorial, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private GREENHALGH Joseph Rhys 16492
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(13th Bn.)
Died:24 Jul 1916
Age:19
Details:Son of Joseph and Charlotte Greenhalgh, 6, Gladstone Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant GRIFFITHS Elijah 16048
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:19 Aug 1916
Age:30
Details:Son of Caroline Griffiths, Alyn Bank, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:GRIFFITHS H
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private GRIFFITHS John Edward 69279
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers("B" Coy. 17th Bn.)
Died:17 Mar 1918
Age:32
Details:Son of Robert & Jane Griffiths, of 94, High Street, Mold; husband of Fanny Elizabeth Griffiths, of 37, Bridge Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Erquinghem-Lys Churchyard Extension, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Driver GRIFFITHS John Llewellyn T/261795
Service:Royal Army Service Corps
Died:25 Nov 1918
Age:23
Details:Son of William L and Ellen Griffiths, 24 Park Lane, Toxteth Park, Liverpool. (1901 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Erdington, St Barnabas, Warwickshire, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private GRIFFITHS William 4629
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:16 May 1915   
Age:
Details:
Husband of Mary Ann Griffiths, 84 High Street, Mold. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private GRIFFITHS William 240848
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:7 Oct 1918   
Age:23
Details:Son of David and Catherine Griffiths, 72 Wrexham Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:North Gate War Cemetery, Baghdad, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:GRIFFITHS William
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HAMMERSLEY Edward 41545
Service:South Wales Borderers(5th Bn.)
Died:12 Apr 1918
Age:18
Details:Son of Thomas & Mary Hammersley, of 36, Alun Terrace,  Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal HARRIS Harry Elijah 57550
Service:2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
Died:2 Oct 1916
Age:31
Details:Son of Louis & Sarah Harris, of 33, Bridge St., Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Serre Road Cemetery No. 2, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HAY Robert Macdonald 762956
Service:London Regiment(1st/28th Bn. Artists Rifles)
Died:30 Oct 1917
Age:29
Details:Son of Alexander & Mary Hay, Church Road, Halewood, Liverpool, England & later 40 Milner Road Aigburth, Liverpool, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HETHERINGTON William George 54846 & 1447
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)formerly Denbighshire Yeomanry
Died:28 Nov 1916
Age:29
Details:Born Bootle, Lancashire, England. Son of Elizabeth Hetherington, Maesyderwen, Mold. Also commemorated on the Clocaenog War Memorial.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HOPWOOD James 241010
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st/5th Bn.)
Died:21 Apr 1917
Age:35
Details:Husband of Sarah Ann Hopwood, of Stone Cottages, Mynydd Isa.
Cemetery or Memorial:Gaza War Cemetery, Palestine.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Bombardier HUGHES Edward Charles L/9710
Service:Royal Field Artillery ("B" Bty. 149th Bde.)
Died:27 Apr 1918
Age:29
Details:Husband of Tryphena Hughes, 2 Harrison Street, Pendarren, Merthyr Tydfil,  Glamorgan.
Cemetery or Memorial:Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HUGHES Edward 267494
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(16th Bn.)
Died:19 Sep 1917
Age:19
Details:Son of James and Martha Hughes, 17 Alyn View, Mold. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Erquinghem-Lys Churchyard Extension, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HUGHES Edward 2360
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(3rd/5th Bn.)
Died:15 Aug 1916
Age:36
Details:Husband of Lavinia Davies (formerly Hughes), of 11, Rhydygolen, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mold Cemetery, Flintshire

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HUGHES John Francis 2281
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers("A" Coy. 5th Bn.)
Died:14 Sep 1915   
Age:19
Details:Son of John & Beata Hughes, of 12, Charles Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Helles Memorial, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HUGHES Robert William 6106
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:16 May 1915
Age:36
Details:Son of Maria Hughes, 4 Poplars Road, Milford Street, Mold and husband of the late Sarah Hughes.
Cemetery or Memorial:Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HUGHES Thomas George 2268
Service:5th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:11 Jul 1916
Age:30
Details:Husband of Maggie Hughes, of 151, Haughton Green Rd., Denton.
Cemetery or Memorial:Haughton (St. Mary) Churchyard, Lancashire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HUGHES William Alfred 81421
Service:2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
Died:9 Sep 1916
Age:27
Details:Son of Thomas and Mary Hughes, of Mold, Flints, Wales.
Cemetery or Memorial:Pozieres British Cemetery, Ovillers-La Boisselle, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Driver JAMES Daniel 190628
Service:Royal Field Artillery
Died:7 Jul 1918
Age:33
Details:Son of John & Hannah James; husband of Catherine James, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Kirkee 1914-1918 Memorial, Poona, India.

Rank,Name & Service Number:JONES Albert
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sapper JONES David WR/288073 & 20496
Service:Railways Corps of Royal EngineersformerlyNorth Lancs Regt. (R.O.T.D.)
Died:5 Sep 1918
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Cemetery, Moston, Lancashire, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Edward J Thomas 356028
Service:25th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:31 Oct 1917
Age:22
Details:Son of Ann Roberts (formerly Jones), of 66, Berry's Lane, St. Helens, Lancashire, and the late John Jones.
Cemetery or Memorial:Beersheba War Cemetery, Israel and Palestine (including Gaza)

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Edmund 2122
Service:Welsh Regiment (1st/5th Bn.previously served in Royal Welsh Fusiliers(2nd Bn.)
Died:10 Aug 1915
Age: 39
Details:Son of Mr & Mrs Fred Jones, of 38, Pownalls Row, Maesydre, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Helles Memorial, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Stoker 2nd Class JONES Edward Walter K/23438
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Hermione
Died:9 Apr 1915
Age:21
Details:Son of Edwin & Emily Jones, of Clay Lane Villas, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mold Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Geoffrey 7049
Service:1st Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers   
Died:30 Oct 1914
Age:32
Details:Son of Richard and Selina Jones; husband of Harriet Mary McKean (formerly Jones), of 5, Alford St., Wrexham, Denbighshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES John Humphrey Ernest 765996
Service:London Regiment(Artists' Rifles)(1st/28th Bn.)
Died:23 Aug 1918
Age:29
Details:Husband of Hilda Jones (nee Francis)of 2 Claremont Avenue, Bishopston, Bristoland father of Ernest Francis Jones.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bagneux British Cemetery, Gezaincourt,France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:JONES J T
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES John 52045 & 40825
Service:    East Yorkshire Regiment(7th Bn.)formerlyWest Riding Regiment
Died:4 Nov 1918
Age:38
Details:Son of William & Fanny Jones, of Liverpool, England; husband of Elizabeth Jones, of 10, George Street, Windhill, Shipley, Bradford, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Forest Communal Cemetery, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal JONES John Edward 7324
Service:Northumberland Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:16 Jun 1915
Age:32
Details:Husband of Rose Jones, Llwynegrin Cottage, Old Road, Mold. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Menin Gate Memorial, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:JONES P C
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Robert Evan 76039
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(16th Bn.)
Died:9 Oct 1918
Age:22
Details:Son of Evan & Harriett Jones, of Cilcain Road, Gwernaffield.
Cemetery or Memorial:Rocquigny-Equancourt Road British Cemetery, Manancourt, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Stanley 127737 & 69760
Service:Machine Gun Corps Infantry (39th Coy.) formerly Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:27 Mar 1918
Age: 19
Details:Son of Frederick and Annie Jones, Holland's Row, Gwysaney, Mold. (also commemorated on the Gwernaffield War Memorial).
Cemetery or Memorial:Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Thomas David 2367
Service:5th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
Died:18 Mar 1915
Age:21
Details:Son of John and Mary Jones, of 11, Conway St., Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Nieuwkerke (Neuve-Eglise) Churchyard, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Thomas Parry 56824 & 1444
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(15th Bn.)formerlyWelsh Horse
Died:1 Sep 1916
Age:21
Details:Son of David Evans Jones & Catherine Jones, of Tawelfryn, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Essex Farm Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Walter DM2/195038(5)
Service:Royal Army Service Corps
Died:12 July 1917
Age:35
Details:Son of Mrs Margaret E Jones, of Black Brook Cottage, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:  North Gate War Cemetery, Baghdad, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Staff Sergeant Major JONES William Hope SS/924
Service:Army Service Corps
Died:4 Oct 1918
Age:33
Details:Son of Elizabeth Jones, of Treuddyn, & the late Gomer Jones; husband of Catherine Ann Jones, of 53, Wrexham Street,  Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mold Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private KNIGHT Joseph 19530
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(16th Bn.)
Died:4 Aug 1917
Age:34
Details:Husband of Mary Elizabeth McDermott (formerly Knight), of 44, Milford Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dozinghem Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private LEWIS Hugh 3651
Service:Lancashire Fusiliers (9th Bn.)
Died:21 Aug 1915
Age:34
Details:Husband of Sarah Lewis, 6 Rhodes Passage, Rochdale.  (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Helles Memorial, Turkey (including Gallipoli).

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain LLOYD Pennant Athelwod Iremonger
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. President
Died:15 Sep 1916
Age:53
Details:Born Bangor, Caernarfonshire. Husband of Mabel R Lloyd, of Pentre Hobyn, Leeswood. Also commemorated on the Leeswood War Memorial.
Cemetery or Memorial:Christ Church Churchyard, Pontblyddyn.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private LLOYD William A37587
Service:King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment(1st Bn.)
Died:17 Jun 1918
Age:19
Details:Son of Jonah & Jane Lloyd, of 4, Victoria Terrace, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mont-Bernanchon British Cemetery, Gonnehem, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private LOVELOCK Evelyn 60170 formerly 2356
Service:Cheshire Regiment( 2nd Garrison Bn.)formerlyRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:3 Jan 1918
Age:30
Details:Born Northop, Flintshire. Son of Thomas and Sarah Ann. Husband of Edith Lovelock (nee Bassett), Mold.Died after being discharged on 9th November 1917.
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private MANLEY Joseph William15153
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:21 July 1916
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Mold Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private MANNION William 292994 & 2644
Service:Cheshire Regiment (16th Bn.)formerlyRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:22 Oct 1917   
Age:
Details:
Son of James & Elizabeth Mannion, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:MANSBRIDGE William Charles
Service:Storekeeper on board a troopship
Died:19 Sep 1916
Age:35
Details:Born Halkyn Flintshire. Son of John & Alicke K Mansbridge, of Mold; kusband of Alice Mary Mansbridge, Swan Inn, Gwernymynydd.
Cemetery or Memorial:Died in Cape Town, South Africa.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal MATHER Frederick 240541
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:26 Mar 1917
Age:36
Details:Son of the late Charles & Jane Mather, of Maesydre, Mold; husband of Margaret Mather, of 1, Spring Street, Connah's Quay, Flintshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Jerusalem Memorial, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner MCGREGOR John Wallace 160587
Service:Royal Garrison Artillery(224th Siege Bty.)
Died:22 Oct 1917
Age:26
Details:Son of Alexander & Florence Macgregor of Mold; husband of Mrs M Macgregor 13, Harrowley Road, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Brandhoek New Military Cemetery No 3, Ieper. West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private MORRIS Edward 345574
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(24th Bn.)
Died:31 Oct 1918
Age:22
Details:Son of Edward Morris, of 11, Griffith Square, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private OATES Richard Scott 5221
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:30 Jan 1915
Age:25
Details:Son of John David & Annie Oates, 13, Chester Street,  Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ploegstreert Memorial, Hainaut, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private OLIVER Frank 43615
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:11 Jan 1917
Age:26
Details:Son of Frank & Ellen Oliver, of Islwyn, Black Brook, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ancre British Cemetery, Beaumont-Hamel, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private PARKER James 2762
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:20 Oct 1914
Age:38
Details:Brother of Patrick Parker, of 22, Flamnack Street, Birkenhead, Cheshire, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Menin Gate Memorial, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private PARRY Joseph (John) Reginald 7674
Service:Royal Army Medical Corps(3rd Field Amb.)
Died:27 Oct 1914
Age:18
Details:Half brother of Mary Ellenor Roberts, 12 Brook Street, Mold. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Town Cemetery Extension, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant Colonel PHILIPS Basil Edwin
Service:Commanding Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:10 Aug 1915
Age:51
Details:Husband of Helena Philips, of Rhual, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Green Hill Cemetery, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant PHILLIPS Robert Nefydd 15405
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:10 April 1917
Age:22
Details:Son of Mrs. C. M. Freeman, Chwyd House, New St., Mold, Flintshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Duisans British Cemetery, Etrun, Pas de Calais, France

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private PIERCE William 2933
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:5 Sep 1915
Age:40
Details:Son of the late Robert & Caroline Pierce, of Pwll-Glas, Mold; husband of the late Mary Pierce, of Ince House, Parkgate, Cheshire, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Helles Memorial, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private POLLARD Ernest Oliver 25626
Service:Lancashire Fusiliers (2nd Bn.)
Died:11 Apr 1917
Age:35
Details:Son of Mrs Margaret Pollard, of 3, Broacoed Terrace, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private REES Harold 41304
Service:South Wales Borderers(2nd Bn.)
Died:18 Aug 1918
Age:21
Details:Son of Richard & Elizabeth Rees, of 15, Alyn View, Henffordd, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Outtersteene Communal Cemetery Extension Bailleul, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROBERTS Daniel 2282
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:30 January 1915 in Home
Age:19
Details:Son of Mrs Harriet Evans, of 13, Bro Alyn, Lead Mills, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mold Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROBERTS Edward 2423
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:18 Aug 1915
Age:28
Details:Son of William and Hannah Roberts, Mynydd Isa, Mold.  (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Helles Memorial, Turkey (including Gallipoli).

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROBERTS Frederick Reynold 1337
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st/5th Bn.)
Died:5 Dec 1915
Age:21
Details:Son of John & Mary Roberts, of Tyddyn Dows, Gwernymynydd.
Cemetery or Memorial:Chatby Military and War Memorial Cemetery, Alexandria Egypt.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROBERTS George Rhys 77107
Service:Durham Light Infantry(7th Bn.)
Died:22 Jan 1918
Age:30
Details:Son of George Angelo & Mary Elizabeth Roberts, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Nine Elms British Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROBERTS Noah 200390
Service:Cheshire Regiment (1st/4th Bn.)
Died:21 Mar 1918
Age: 28
Details:Husband of Bella Hughes (formerly Roberts), of 70, Front Row, Maesydre, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Kantara War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain ROBERTS Robert Jesse Adam
Service:Welsh Regiment(10th Bn.)
Died:22 Sep 1917
Age:22
Details:Son of Thomas John & Frances Roberts, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:1914-1918 War Memorial, Karachi, Pakistan.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROGERS Thomas Edward 15179
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:17 Feb 1916
Age:27
Details:Son of Samuel and Margaret Rogers, 12 Alun Terrace, Mold. (1891 Census): husband of Catherine Ann Rogers.
Cemetery or Memorial:Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROWLANDS James 240960
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st/5th Bn.)
Died:9 Mar 1918
Age:24
Details:Son of John & Sarah Rowlands, of 73 Court, Milford Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Jerusalem War Cemetery, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant ROWLANDS John 9083
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers("B" Coy. 2nd Bn.)
Died:25 Oct 1914
Age:27
Details:Son of John Rowlands, of 7, Milford Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Pont-Du-Hem Military Cemetery, La Gorgue, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROWLANDS Joseph 6461
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:16 May 1915
Age:38
Details:Son of the late Joseph & Elizabeth Rowlands, of 1, Poplars Row, Mold; husband of Emma Rowlands, of 18, Milford Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant ROWSON Orlando 25617
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:22 Jan 1916
Age:50
Details:Husband of Annie Rowson, of Wrexlea, Broncoed Park, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:La Gorgue Communal Cemetery, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal SIMON William George16/941
Service:Northumberland Fusiliers(16th Bn.)
Died:1 Jul 1916
Age:25
Details:Son of Jane Roberts (formerly Simon), of Mold, and the late George Humphrey Simon.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private SMALLWOOD Edward 2586
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(2/5th Bn.)
Died:10 Sep 1916
Age:35
Details:Son of John & Ellen Smallwood. Husband of Mary Smallwood of New Brighton, Mold.Died after being discharged on 28 January 1916.
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private TAYLOR William 30411   
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(8th Bn.)
Died:21 Jan 1917
Age:46
Details:Husband of Annie Taylor, of Gosmore Terrace, New Brighton, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Basra Memorial, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private THELWELL Joseph 78584 & 224796
Service:Tank Corps(9th Bn.)formerlyRoyal Army Service Corps
Died:25 Mar 1918
Age:27
Details:Son of Thomas & Martha Thelwell, Bryn Morgan, Flint Mountain,Flintshire. Husband of Lilian C Thelwell (nee Phillips) Also on the Northop War Memorial.
Cemetery or Memorial:Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private THOMAS Arthur 36632
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:5 Dec 1918
Age:23
Details:Son of Robert Thomas of Rhydygolau,Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:PrivateTHOMAS David 25583
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:9 July 1916
Age:20
Details:Son of John Henry Thomas, 16 Glanrafon Road, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal THOMAS Peter 54582
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:1 Sep 1918
Age:28
Details:Husband of Elizabeth Thomas, of Mostyn Cottage, Milford Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Fienvillers British Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain TREVOR-ROPER Charles Cadwaladr
Service:Hampshire Regiment(14th Bn.)
Died:3 Aug 1917
Age:33
Details:Husband of Gertrude Alice Trevor-Roper, of Plas Teg, Mold. Brother of Geoffrey Trevor-Roper (below).
Cemetery or Memorial:  Duhallow A.D.S. Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:PrivateTREVOR-ROPER Geoffrey 57835 & G/2165
Service:Royal Fusiliers City of London Regiment(32nd Bn.)formerlyRoyal Fusiliers
Died:22 Sep 1917
Age:31
Details:Born Mold. Son of the late George Edward & Harriett Trevor-Roper, 17, The Crescent, Bedford, England. Brother of Charles Trevor-Roper (above).
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:MajorTRICKETT William Edwin
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(5th Bn.)
Died:21 Nov 1917
Age:47
Details:Husband of the late Ada Trickett, High Street, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Holy Trinity Churchyard, Gwernaffield Flintshire

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WALKER William Ernest 89419
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(14th Bn.)
Died:5 Nov 1918
Age:21
Details:Son of Fanny Price, of 17 Garden Place, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Montay-Neuvilly Road Cemetery, Montay, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Second Lieutenant WALN Edward Ashton
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(2nd/6th Bn.)
Died:21 Oct 1918
Age:38
Details:Son of Adah H Waln, of Fron Hall, Mold, and the late Edward Hunter Waln.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tournai Communal Cemetery Allied Extension, Hainaut, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WATTS Percy Alyn 2495
Service:Cheshire Regiment(5th Bn.)
Died:1916 Discharged 25 Feb 1916
Age:26
Details:Son of Clara Watts,14 Alderson Road, Smithdown Road,Liverpool
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sapper WEAVER Ernest 104490
Service:Royal Engineers (233rd Field Coy.)
Died:13 Aug 1917
Age:28
Details:Son of William Joseph & Mary Weaver, of Gwysaney Gardens,Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Menin Gate Memorial, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant WEST Percy D'evereux
Service:South African Service Corps
Died:21 Dec 1917
Age:32
Details:Son of William & Mary Ann West, of Mold; husband of Elvira West (nee Couzens), of Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa.
Cemetery or Memorial:Morogoro Cemetery, Tanzania.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WHELDON Henry DM2/134662
Service:Army Service Corps (618th M.T. Coy.)
Died:26 Nov 1916
Age:26
Details:Son of Mr G H & Mrs M E Wheldon, of 5, Albert Street,  Leeswood.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dar Es Salaam War Cemetery, Tanzania.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WHENHAM Joseph Edward 18382
Service:Hampshire Regiment (2nd Bn.)
Died:9 Jul 1916
Age:20
Details:Son of Stephen Edward & Ruth Whenham, of The Lodge, Pentre Hobyn.
Cemetery or Memorial:Couin British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:CorporalvWHITEHEAD Alfred Vaughan 15858
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(13th Bn.)
Died:10 Jul 1916   
Age:19
Details:Son of John & Mary E Whitehead, Halkyn, Flintshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WHITLEY Edward 241754
Service:Prince of Wales's Volunteers (South Lancashire) Regiment (1/5th Bn.)
Died:2 Aug 1917
Age:22
Details:Son of Jane and the late Thomas Whitley, of 8, Marsland St., Sutton Oak, St. Helens, Lancs. Born at Mold, Flintshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Wimereux Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WHITLEY Harold 88936
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(1st/5th Bn.)
Died:13 Apr 1918
Age:19
Details:Son of Thomas & Emma Whitlev, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Pernes British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WHITLEY John 30359 (incorrectly named as Wigley J on the War Memorial)
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(8th Bn.)
Died:25 Jan 1917
Age:  25
Details:Son of Thomas & Jane Whitley, of Maesydre, Mold; husband of Mary Alice Evans (formerly Whitley), of 1, Hughes Row, Maesydre, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Amara War Cemetery, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WHITLEY Thomas John 946
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (5th Bn.)
Died:20 Aug 1915
Age:22
Details:Son of Thomas and Emma Whitley, of 2, Alyn View, Henffordd, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Helles Memorial, Turkey (including Gallipoli)

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WHITLEY Walter PO/2594(S)
Service:Royal Marine Light InfantryH.M.S. Vindictive
Died:17 Jul 1918
Age:22
Details:Son of Walter and Mary Whitley, of Ffynonfa Cottage, Maesydre, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mold Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal WILLIAMS Bertie 16493
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(13th Bn.)
Died:10 Jul 1916
Age:25
Details:Son of Lewis & Sarah Williams, of 85, Wrexham Street,  Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WILLIAMS Edward Bellis 77302
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(9th Bn.)
Died:25 Oct 1918
Age:19
Details:Son of John & Catherine Williams, of Globe House, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Delsaux Farm Cemetery, Beugny, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant WILLIAMS Henry Evan Vincent
Service:Royal Fusiliers(2nd Bn. London Regiment)
Died:22 May 1917
Age:20
Details:Only son of Thomas and Mary Elizabeth Williams; of Hemington, Mold. (Also commemorated on the Rhyl War Memorial)
Cemetery or Memorial:Grevillers British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WILLIAMS Hugh Jones 28452 & 1202
Service:South Wales Borderers(4th Bn.)formerlyRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:25 Jan 1917
Age:22
Details:Son of John Henry & Sarah Williams, New Street William Square, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Basra Memorial, Iraq

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WILLIAMS William Arthur 25504   
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:31 Jul 1917
Age:21
Details:Son of Edward & Eliza Williams, of Brook Villa, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Menin Gate Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WOOD James 28454 & 3149
Service:South Wales Borderers(4th Bn.)formerlyRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:15 Jan 1917
Age:26
Details:Son of Henry and Annie Wood, 20 Milford Road, Mold. Husband of Catherine Wood. Also commemorated on the Buckley War Memorial.
Cemetery or Memorial:Amara War Cemetery, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WYNNE Edward Lloyd 25430
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:12 Jul 1916
Age:31
Details:Son of Stephen & Sarah Wynne, Siglen Isa Gwernymynydd.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

 

1939-1945 War

 

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Bombardier BUNTING William 1450227
Service:Royal Artillery(239 Bty. 101 Lt. A.A./Anti-Tank Regt.)
Died:between11 Jun 1940 and8 Nov 1940
Age:33
Details:Son of James Bunting & of Sarah Ann Bunting (nee Stanley); husband of Elfreda Rosalie Bunting (nee Edwards), of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Valery-En-Caux Franco-British Cemetery, Seine-Maritime, France

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner COLLINS Frank 1448789
Service:Royal Artillery(239 Bty., 101 Lt. A.A./Anti-Tank Regt.)
Died:9 May 1945
Age:30
Details:Son of John David & Mary Elizabeth Collins, of Llanferres, Denbighshire; husband of Kathleen Collins.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mold Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:DAVIES D W
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier DAVIES Walter 4198783
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers (1st Bn.)
Died:1st or 18th Mar 1945
Age:28
Details:Son of David and Mary Davies, of Mold, Flintshire
Cemetery or Memorial:Taukkyan War Cemetery, Myanmar.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Flying Officer Pilot DAVIES-COOKE Paul John 36167
Service:Royal Air Force(72 Sqdn.)
Died:27 Sep 1940
Age:23
Details:Son of Mr & Mrs P T Davis-Cooke, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. John's Churchyard, Rhydymwyn Flintshire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Driver DRURY Richard Gerald T/14059313
Service:Royal Army Service Corps(656 Gen. Transport Coy.)
Died:1 May 1947   
Age:20
Details:Son of Richard Edward & Christina May Drury, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mazargues War Cemetery, Marseilles, Bouches-du-Rhone, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Guardsman EATON Patrick Frederick 4193347
Service:Grenadier Guards (2nd Bn.)
Died:10 Apr 1945
Age:26
Details:Son of John Frederick & Edith Annie Eaton, of Mynydd Isa, Flintshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Rheinberg War Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Leading Seaman GARNER William Douglas D/SSX 19455
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Dorsetshire
Died:5 Apr 1942
Age:24
Details:Son of Robert & Margaret Ellen Garner, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner GRIFFITHS Clifford 1796103
Service:Royal Artillery(242 Bty., 48 Lt. A.A. Regt.)
Died:22 Jan 1943   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Labuan War Cemetery, Malaysia.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner GUNNING Frank 14281098
Service:Royal Artilleryattd.H.Q. 6th Airborne Div.
Died:24 Mar 1945   
Age:21
Details:Son of William Henry & Margaret Gunning, of Mold
Cemetery or Memorial:Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Flying Officer Air Bomber HARLEY Edward Vincent 50605
Service:Royal Air Force(207 Sqdn.)
Died:2 Dec 1943
Age:21
Details:Son of Mr & Mrs H G Harley, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Berlin 1939 - 1945 War Cemetery, Berlin, Germany.

Rank,Name & Service Number:HARLEY G
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner HODGKINSON Robert Arthur 1457626
Service:Royal Artillery(H.Q. 101 Lt. A.A./Anti-Tank Regt.)
Died:21 Dec 1940
Age:21
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Malbork Commonwealth War Cemetery, Poland.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Bombardier HUGHES Henry Lloyd 4193233
Service:Royal Artillery(85 Anti-Tank Regt.)
Died:17 Sep 1943
Age:27
Details:Son of Robert & Catherine Hughes; husband of Miriam Elizabeth Hughes, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Kanchanaburi War Cemetery, Thailand.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner HUGHES Norman L? 1457252
Service:Royal Artillery(239 Bty., 101 Lt. A.A./Anti-Tank Regt.)
Died:14 Jun 1940
Age:26
Details:Son of Jonathan & Elizabeth Hughes; husband of Gwendoline Hughes, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Leading Aircraftman  HUGHES Thomas John 629023   
Service:Royal Air Force
Died:23 Oct 1944
Age:24
Details:Son of Robert & Catherine Hughes, of Rhydygolen, Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ambon War Cemetery, Indonesia.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal HUMPHREYS John Morley 1910177
Service:Royal Engineers
Died:between28 May 1940 and23 Jun 1940
Age:26
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Dunkirk Memorial, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal HUMPHREYS Phillip Andrew 14436849
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers(4th Bn. )
Died:4 Sep 1944
Age:18
Details:Son of Owen & Gladys Ellen Humphreys, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:London Cemetery and Extension, Longueval, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sapper HUMPHREYS Trefor 2144533
Service:Royal Engineers(3 Field Sqn.)
Died:17 Nov 1944
Age: 25
Details:Son of Peter & Mary Humphreys, of Mold
Cemetery or Memorial:Cesena War Cemetery, Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Bombardier JONES Harry 4193926
Service:Royal Artillery(85 Anti-Tank Regt.)
Died:6 May 1945
Age:25
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Sai Wan Memorial, China.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Harvey 3967444
Service:Welsh Regiment(1st Bn.)
Died:27 May 1941
Age:  21
Details:Son of Fordy & Sophia Jones, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Athens Memorial, Greece.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner JONES Joseph 1457641
Service:Royal Artillery(9 Coast Regt.)
Died:5 Mar 1943
Age:24
Details:Son of Joseph Thomas Jones & Ann Jane Jones, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Singapore Memorial, Singapore.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Robert S/90691
Service:Royal Army Service Corps
Died:16 Sep 1943
Age:45
Details:Son of Robert & Elizabeth Jones, of Mold; husband of Sarah Maria Jones, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mold Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sapper LLOYD Cyril 1923886
Service:Royal Engineers(187 Transportation Constr. Coy.)
Died:7 Jan 1943
Age:25
Details:Son of William & Jane Lloyd, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dely Ibrahim War Cemetery, Algeria.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Trooper MARSHALL Edwin 14320739
Service:Reconnaissance Corps(R.A.C. 43rd; 2/5th Bn. Gloucestershire Regt.)
Died:20 Aug 1944
Age:20
Details:Son of Alfred & Elizabeth Marshall, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mold Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:MARTIN A F
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant W.Op./Air Gnr. MATTHEWS Charles Hadland 1035560
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(102 Sqdn.)
Died:30 Jul 1944
Age:
Details:
Son of John Cecil & Lily Rose Matthews, of Mold. Brother of John Leonard (below).
Cemetery or Memorial:Mold Cemetery

Rank,Name & Service Number:Ordinary Seaman MATTHEWS John Leonard D/JX 570824
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Mahratta
Died:25 Feb 1944   
Age:
Details:
Son of John Cecil & Lily Rose Matthews, of Mold, Flintshire. Brother of John Hadland Matthews (above).
Cemetery or Memorial:Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Able Seaman NEWING Albert Reginald D/JX132613
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Niger
Died:4 Jul 1940
Age:27
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Greenfield Cemetery, Holywell, Flintshire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private PARRY Caradoc Lloyd 4202077
Service:Gloucestershire Regiment(1st Bn.)
Died:9 Jul 1942
Age:27
Details:Son of Capt. John Parry, O.B.E., & Elizabeth Parry; husband of Eleanor Parry, of Widnes, Lancashire, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Imphal War Cemetery, Manipur State, India.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Air Gnr PARRY Elvet 1434601
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(201 Sqdn.)
Died:18 Nov 1943
Age:20
Details:Son of Samuel & Ida Parry, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mold Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Pilot Officer Pilot PICKUP Robert Leslie 144185
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (57 Sqdn.)
Died:2 Apr 1943
Age:20
Details:Son of John & Hilda Pickup, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Pont-Du-Cens Communal Cemetery, Nantes, Loire-Atlantique, Brittany.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal POWELL Sydney 4209299
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers(4th Bn.)
Died:1 Mar 1945
Age:23
Details:Son of Henry & Edith Emma Powell, of Sychdyn, Flintshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant W.Op./Air Gnr. PRICE Harold 1052836
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(408 R.C.A.F. Sqdn.)
Died:1 Aug 1942
Age:29
Details:Son of Thomas E D & Elizabeth Price, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Turnhout (Zevendonk) Churchyard, Antwerpen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner REES John Allan 4187143
Service:Royal Artillery(239 Bty., 101 Lt. A.A./Anti-Tank Regt.)
Died:7 Jun 1940
Age:31
Details:Son of William & Louisa Rees; husband of Harriet Jane Rees, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dunkirk Memorial, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:ROBERTS J E   
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner ROBINS Benjamin 1454173
Service:Royal Artillery(80 Anti-Tank Regt.)
Died:18 Jul 1942
Age:23
Details:Son of Benjamin Studley Robins & Harriet Ellen Robins, of New Brighton, Cheshire, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Kranji War Cemetery, Singapore.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Chief Petty Officer SHILCOTT Frederick Edward D/J 112216
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Forth
Died:14 Oct 1947
Age:40
Details:Son of Lilian May Shilcott, brother of Molly Priscilla Collins.Home address Buckley.
Cemetery or Memorial:Plymouth (Weston Mill) Cemetery, Devon.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier THOMAS Davis Charles 4190532
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:30 May 1940
Age:26
Details:Son of Charles & Hannah Prudence Thomas, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Venant Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Pilot Officer Pilot TIDSWELL Ralph Edward R87667
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(77 Sqdn.)
Died:28 Jun 1941
Age:22
Details:Son of Hubert Royds Tidswell & Mildred Myfanwy Tidswell, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Hamburg Cemetery, Germany.

Rank,Name & Service Number:WILLIAMS D G M
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Sergeant WILLIAMS Douglas Haig 4191714
Service:Royal Artillery(71 Anti-Tank Regt.)
Died:5 Jul 1944
Age:26
Details:Son of Thomas & Jennie Williams, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Brouay War Cemetery, Calvados, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier WILLIAMS Ernest Alfred 420019
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers(6th Bn.)
Died:17 Jul 1944
Age:26
Details:Son of Alfred and Lily Williams. Husband of Margaret Williams, of Lisburn, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland.
Cemetery or Memorial:Banneville-Le-Campagne War Cemetery,Calvados,France

Rank,Name & Service Number:WILLIAMS G L   
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Midshipman (A) WILLIAMS John Frederick
Service:Royal Naval Volunteer ReserveH.M.S. Heron
Died:2 Sep 1941
Age:19
Details:Son of Gwilym Tegid Williams & Jessie Williams, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mold Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier WILLIAMS John Raymond 4209725
Service:Royal Fusiliers - City of London Regiment(9th Bn.)
Died:1 Mar 1944
Age:21
Details:Son of Thomas Edward & Rhoda Williams, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Cassino Memorial, Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Stoker 1st Class WILLIAMS Watkins Wynne D/KX 586410
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Kite
Died:21 Aug 1944
Age:19
Details:Son of Ann Ellen Williams; nephew of Mr & Mrs Peter Williams, of Mold.
Cemetery or Memorial:Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:WOOD W   
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

 

Post 1945

 

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal HUMPHREYS Derek Joseph 22972513  M.M.
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers (10 Platoon D Coy.)
Died:12 Nov 1958
Age:23
Details:Son of Thomas and Kathleen Humphreys from North Wales.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mold Cemetery, Flintshire

 

Sources:

Disclaimer

All information is provided in good faith but, on occasions, errors may occur. The Clwyd Family History Society does not accept responsibility for the consequences of using any of the information provided on this page.


 


War Memorials