Llandudno

Hafan > Cofebau Rhyfel > Llandudno

Cofebau Rhyfel Llandudno

SAESNEG YN UNIG.

 

Llandudno

 

The Llandudno War Memorial commemorates those men of the area who died in two world wars and takes the form of a high obelisk surmounted by an urn.  It stands on the promenade in Prince Edward Square at the top of Gloddaeth Street.

Llandudno is a large seaside town in the County Borough of Conwy. Until 1974 the area was in an exclave of Caernarfonshire within historic Denbighshire, and between 1974 and 1996 of the county of Gwynedd. However, following a boundary review in 2003, those parts of the County Borough of Conwy which had been in Gwynedd became part of the ceremonial county of Clwyd.

 

Llandudno 

 

The South African War memorial takes the form of a tablet in the Town Hall, Lloyd Street.    It was dedicated on 28 February 1903.

"This tablet was erected by public subscription to commemorate the noble and patriotic service rendered to their country by the undermentioned men of Llandudno and district who volunteered and served in the South African War 1900-1901-1902."

There is also a granite obelisk in St. Tudno's churchyard, Great Orme, Llandudno, which was dedicated on 12 September 1903.

Those men who lost their lives are listed below:

 

Boer War

 

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private DEVERELL Harry 7302
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(3rd Volunteer Bn.)
Died:8 May 1900
Age:25
Details:Resident of 6 Woodland Terrace, Victoria Street, Craig-y-Don, Llandudno.Died of enteric fever at Kimberley
Cemetery or Memorial:Buried at West End Cemetery,Kimberley

Rank,Name & Service Number:Trooper GOODWIN George Charles 3614
Service:Denbighshire HussarsImperial Yeomanry
Died:27 July 1900
Age:28
Details:Eldest son of George and Emily Goodwin (late Regent Hotel, Church Walks, Llandudno).Died of disease at Jagersfontein Drift
Cemetery or Memorial:Buried at Jagersfontein

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant JONES Charles Vaughan 7417
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(3rd Volunteer Bn.)
Died:5 May 1900
Age:37
Details:Born in Bangor.Water inspector to Llandudno Council.Died of disease at Woodstock,Capetown
Cemetery or Memorial:Buried in Maitland Cemetery,Capetown

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal ROBERTS Owen 3269 or 3625 ?
Service:Denbighshire HussarsImperial Yeomanry
Died:13 Nov 1900
Age:31
Details:Second son of Mrs. Anne Roberts, of 1 Queen's Buildings, Llandudno.Killed in action at Abrahams Kraal, Orange River Colony,South Africa.
Cemetery or Memorial:Buried at Abrahams Kraal

 

1914-1918 War

 

Rank,Name & Service Number:Second Lieutenant ALLEN Alfred James Benedict
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:3 Mar 1916
Age:20
Details:Son of Alfred & Jane Monica Allen, of Great Orme, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Le Touret Military Cemetery, Richebourg-l'Avoue, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Bombardier ARCHER Robert Henry (Harry) 76751
Service:Royal Field Artillery(51st Bty.)
Died:16 Apr 1918
Age:22
Details:Born Stone, Staffordshire, England. Son of Arthur & Mary A. Archer, of Bella Vista, Church Walks, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Duhallow A.D.S. Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ASTALL Thomas J265786
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st/6th Bn.)
Died:28 Dec 1917
Age:26
Details:Son of William J & Hannah Astall, 42, Rishton Street, Everton, Liverpool, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Jerusalem War Cemetery, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ATHERTON Ellis 32515
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (10th Bn.)
Died:16 Aug 1916
Age:41   
Details:Son of the late Thomas & Mary Ann Atherton; husband of Annie Atherton, of 38, Mowbray Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner AYRES Jesse 695451
Service:Royal Field Artillery("B" Bty. 285th Bde.)
Died:28 May 1917
Age:29
Details:Son of Jesse Robert & Mary P Ayres, 10, Camden Place, Brackley St Peter, Brackley, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Anzac Cemetery, Sailly Sur La Lys, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Second Lieutenant BAGNALL Phillip Walter Jowett
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(6th Bn.)
Died:10 Aug 1915
Age:19
Details:Only son of Capt. Walter George Bagnall, Hawthorpe Hall, Uppermill, Oldham, Lancashire, England and Cintra, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Helles Memorial, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private BARLOW Walter Richard 40738 & 43701
Service:South Wales Borderers(2nd Bn.)formerlyRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:16 Aug 1917   
Age:33
Details:Husband of Elinor Barlow (nee Owen), 2, Bay View Terrace, Great Orme, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Artillery Wood Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private BASFORD John 19966
Service:Lancashire Fusiliers(16th Bn.)
Died:1 Apr 1917
Age:25
Details:Son of Harry and Mary Basford, of 231, Morton Street, Manchester, England; husband of Elizabeth J. Bailey (formerly Basford), of 16, Lamb Street, Longsight, Manchester, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Savy British Cemetery, Aisne, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:BENNETT G A
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain BONE Victor Arnold
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(11th Bn.)
Died:18 Sep 1918
Age:21
Details:Son of Ernest Edgar & Bessie Frances Bone, of Rocknest, Roumania Crescent, Llandudno. Native of Llanrhos.
Cemetery or Memorial:Doiran Military Cemetery, Greece.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner BONNETT Jean Felix 220726
Service:Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery("C" Bty. 103rd. Bde.)
Died:11 Nov 1918
Age:30
Details:Swiss national. Of La Ver Vue, Lloyd Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Giavera British Cemetery, Arcade, Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private BOOLE Percival Stanley 201331
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(13th Bn.)
Died:27 Apr 1918
Age:29
Details:Son of John & Elizabeth Boole, of The Green, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, Yorkshire, England. Native of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Etaples Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private BOYCE Samuel C315503
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(23rd Bn.)
Died:9 Oct 1919
Age:29
Details:Son of William & Annie Boyce, 1, Wyddfyd Cottage, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private BRETT George DM 2/135272
Service:Royal Army Service Corps(16th Div. M.T. Coy.)
Died:9 Feb 1919
Age:28
Details:Husband of Elizabeth Brett, 29 King's Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:St Andre Communal Cemetery, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private BRIGGS William Oscar 38486 & 26045
Service:South Wales Borderers(10th Bn.)formerlyKing Shropshire Light Infantry
Died:28 Aug 1917
Age:19
Details:on of William B & Elizabeth Briggs, 3, South Parade,  Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Major BROCKLEHURST Wilfrid Stanley
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers formerlyDerbyshire Yeomanry
Died:15 May 1920
Age:30
Details:Son of William Tyrer Brocklehurst & Mary Brocklehurst, of Perthi, 15, St. Mary's Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:SS. Eleri & Mary's Churchyard, Llanrhos.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private BROWN Waldran 357251
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(2nd/10th Bn.)
Died:29 Apr 1917
Age:23
Details:Son of Richard H & Margaret Brown, 42, Madoc Street,  Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Erquinghem-Lys Churchyard Extension, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private BROWN Wilfred 19039
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers ("D" Coy. 16th Bn.)
Died:11 Jul 1916
Age:20
Details:Son of Amy Brown, of Eversley, 1, Hill Terrace, Llandudno, & the late S Brown.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain BROWNFIELD Reginald John (Roy)
Service:Royal Warwickshire Regiment(2nd Bn.)
Died:18 Dec 1914
Age:28
Details:Son of Martha B O Brownfield, of Peachfield Cottage, Malvern Common, Worcestershire, England, & the late Douglas Harold Brownfield.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ploegsteert Memorial, Hainaut, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private BURTON George F2644
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st/6th Bn.)
Died:10 Aug 1915
Age:20
Details:Son of Fred Samuel & Eliza Burton, of 8, St. Beuno's Road, Great Orme, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Helles Memorial, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant CADMAN Charles Joseph
Service:Royal Engineers(150th Inf. Bde. Signal Service,)
Died:26 Jan 1917
Age:24
Details:Son of the late James Cope Cadman, & the late Betty Cadman, The Cloughs, Newcastle, Staffordshire, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:CARTER Howard
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private CLARKE Arthur T15530
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(16th Bn.)
Died:3 July 1918
Age:27
Details:Son of Ellen & the late W A Clarke, of Llandudno; husband of J T Clarke, of Bryn Horeb, Great Orme's Head, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Varennes Military Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private CLAYTON John 27665
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (1st Bn.)
Died:29 Aug 1916
Age:34
Details:Born in Llandudno. Cousin of William Charles Snow, 38 Aldcorn Road, Shepherds Bush.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal CONOLLY Charles Wilding 51189
Service:Northumberland Fusiliers("C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.)
Died:13 Aug 1918
Age:36
Details:Son of Alfred & Catherine Conolly, Llandudno; husband of Mary Summers Conolly, of Dunelm, Linden Road, Gosforth, Newcastle-on-Tyne, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Glageon Communal Cemetery, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal CROSSLEY Harry F
Service:Northumberland Fusiliers
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Bombardier DAVIES Daniel
Service:Royal Garrison Artillery
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner DAVIES David 220671
Service:Royal Field Artillery("A" Bty. 232nd Bde.)
Died:21 Mar 1918   
Age:19
Details:Son of William & Ellen Davies, of 13, Alexandra Road,  Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant DAVIES David Claude Graham
Service:Royal Garrison Artillery(1st Siege Bty.)
Died:15 May 1915
Age:33
Details:Born at Llanrwst, Denbighshire. Son of Thomas John & Annie Louisa Davies, of Awelon, 15, Holbrook Avenue, Rugby, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bethune Town Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Rifleman DAVIES Frank G242195
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(2nd/6th Bn.)
Died:4 Sep 1918
Age:24
Details:Native of Llandudno. Son of Mrs Jane Walker, of Dorcote, 18, Garston Old Road, Cressington, Liverpool, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Quebec Cemetery, Cherisy, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant DAVIES George 20018
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(14th Bn.)
Died:6 Jul 1916
Age:25
Details:Son of Henry and Ellen Davies, Clyne House, Brynia Road, Llandudno. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Dantzig Alley British Cemetery, Mametz, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Rifleman DAVIES Hugh 201156
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(5th Bn.)
Died:20 Sep 1917   
Age:
Details:
Husband of Mrs A Davies, of No. 3 Flat, York Mansions, 25, Vaughan Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private DAVIES Ivor
Service:Royal Garrison Artillery
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private DAVIES James 16596
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (9th Bn.)
Died:25 Sep 1915   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Loos Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private DAVIES Mervyn 61350
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (2nd Bn.)
Died:28 Nov 1917
Age:22
Details:Son of David & Jane Davies, of Leyburn, Maelgwyn Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private DAVIES Robert Edward 33291
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (16th Bn.)
Died:31 Jul 1917
Age:19
Details:Son of Alice Davies, house over Wilkes Green's shop, Mostyn Avenue, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dragoon Camp Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private DAVIES Robert Victor 56806
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (15th Bn.)
Died:31 Jul 1917
Age:20
Details:Native of Llandudno. Only son of Robert Samuel & Mary Grace Davies, of Pretty, Amlwch, Anglesey.
Cemetery or Memorial:Menin Gate Memorial, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Rank,Name & Service Number:DAVIES Will (Denbigh)
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private DAVIES William 26208
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (2nd Bn.)
Died:3 Aug 1917
Age:27
Details:Son of William Davies, 18 Alexander Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Etaples Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private DOWNES G J
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant DUNPHY Bernard
Service:Royal Naval ReserveH.M.S. Bayano
Died:11 Mar 1915
Age: 33
Details:Son of Stephen & Catherine Dunphy, 111 Mostyn Street,  Llandudno; husband of Edna Mary Dunphy (nee Potts), Llandudno. Torpedoed and sunk by a German submarine off Stranraer, Scotland
Cemetery or Memorial:Portsmouth Naval Memorial, Hampshire, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Boy 1st Class ECCLES Robert SJ/30761
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Defence
Died:31 May 1916
Age:17
Details:Son of Robert & Elizabeth Eccles, of Great Orme's Head Lighthouse, Llandudno. Sunk at the Battle of Jutland, Denmark.
Cemetery or Memorial:Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EDWARDS Cadwaladr (Walley) 35026 & 43608
Service:Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment(13th Bn.)formerlyRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:11 Sep 1918
Age:20
Details:Son of Edward & Catherine Edwards, 1 Roger Williams Yard, Back Madoc Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Niederzwehren Cemetery, Hessen, Germany.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EDWARDS David
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EDWARDS Edwin 33327
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(2nd Garrison Bn.)
Died:3 Dec 1915
Age:36
Details:Son of Robert & Emma Edwards, of 1, Minafon, Bangor, Caernarfonshire; husband of Annie Edwards, of 5, Bodafon Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EDWARDS Robert 19509
Service:Gloucestershire Regiment(13th Service Battalion Forest of Dean Pioneers)
Died:3 May 1915
Age:38
Details:Husband of Elizabeth Edwards , Beechwood, Chapel Street, Llandudno. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Malvern Cemetery, Worcestershire, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal EDWARDS Sidney Albert 54376
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (17th Bn.)
Died:29 Oct 1918
Age:21   
Details:Son of Samuel & E L Edwards, of 3, Tan-yr-Allt Cottages, Cwlach Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Englefontaine British Cemetery, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ELCOCK Francis W DM 2/151407
Service:Royal Army Service Corps.(Mechanical Transport attd. 60th Siege Bty. Ammunition Col.,
Died:26 Feb 1919
Age:21
Details:Son of Francis W & Lizzie Elcock, Craig Side Cottage,  Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mons (Bergen) Communal Cemetery, Hainaut, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EVANS Caradoc 63724
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers(24th Denbighshire Yeomanry Bn.)
Died:15 May 1920
Age:27
Details:on of Philip Evans, of 5, Pleasant Street, Craig-y-Don,  Llandudno, and the late Elizabeth Evans.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal EVANS Caradoc 267970
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(2nd/6th Bn.)
Died:30 Jun 1918
Age:19
Details:Youngest son of Ellen Evans, of 9, Charlton Street, Llandudno, & the late John Evans.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner EVANS Daniel 310581
Service:Royal Garrison Artillery(Caernarfon Bty.)   
Died:2 Oct 1919
Age:25
Details:Son of Hugh & Mary Evans, of 2, Belle Vue Terrace, Great Orme's Head, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:SS. Eleri & Mary's Churchyard, Llanrhos.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EVANS David G/53513
Service:Duke of Cambridge's Own Middlesex Regiment(1/8th T.F. Bn.)
Died:24 Aug 1918
Age:32
Details:Husband of Jessie E Evans, 50 Turner Street, Higher Broughton, Salford. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Douchy-Les-Ayette British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EVANS Donald Gouldby 44954 & 488
Service:Northumberland Fusiliers(1/5th Territorial Bn.)formerlyWelsh Cyclists Div.
Died:29 Oct 1917
Age:23
Details:Son of Thomas Lincoln and Sarah Evans, Fiskerton, Church Walks, Llandudno. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Dozinghem Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EVANS John 4756
Service:London Regiment (1st/13th Kensington Bn.)
Died:18 Apr 1917
Age:33
Details:Son of Hugh Evans, of Syene, Great Ormes Rd., West Shore, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:London Cemetery, Neuville-Vitasse, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EVANS John Jones 33447
Service:Norfolk Regiment transf. to (240753) Labour Corps
Died:12 Feb 1919
Age:37
Details:Son of David Evans, of No. 4, Cottage, Victoria Yard, Back Madoc Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant EVANS Joshua (John) L/9999
Service:Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery   
Died:28 Oct 1917
Age:28
Details:Husband of E Chambers (formerly Evans), of 28, Crescent Road, Cheetham Hill, Manchester, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bleuet Farm Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant EVANS Stephen 40849
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (10th Bn.)
Died:8 Apr 1917
Age:30
Details:Son of David & Elizabeth Evans, of 21, New Street, Abergele, Denbighshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EVANS Thomas 15529
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (10th Bn.)
Died:17 Feb 1916
Age:22
Details:Son of Ellis & Ellen Evans, of 1, Cromlech Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Menin Gate Memorial, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Able Seaman EVANS William Rowland Mersey Z/792
Service:Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve(Howe Bn. R.N. Div.)
Died:26 Oct 1917
Age:25
Details:Son of Robert & Catherine Evans, of Mount Olives, Augusta Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private FILDES Arthur 33084
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(Home Service)
Died:
Age:
Details:
Husband of Florence May Fildes,38 Mostyn Street Llandudno.Medically discharged24 Oct 1916
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private FOULKES Frederick 52815
Service:Northumberland Fusiliers(1st/6th Bn.)
Died:11 Apr 1918
Age:19
Details:Son of Henry Thomas & Margaret Foulkes, of 11, Council Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ploegsteert Memorial, Hainaut, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private FOULKES Joseph 23449
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(14th Bn.)
Died:24 Jun 1917
Age:23
Details:Son of Joseph & Annie Foulkes, of Bon Air, Oxford Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Doiran Military Cemetery, Greece.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private FURBER Reginald 42294 & 29422
Service:Manchester Regiment(16th Bn.)formerlyRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:26 Sep 1917
Age:20
Details:Son of Mary Furber, Errol Boarding House, Craig-y-Don, Llandudno. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Pond Farm Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private GATLEY Harold 20039
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (14th Bn.)
Died:7 Oct 1916
Age:20
Details:Son of Mr & Mrs Gatley, of Spring Grove, Clifton Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Essex Farm Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private GEORGE Alfred 87113
Service:The King's (Liverpool Regiment) (1st Bn.)
Died:btw 21 Mar 1918 and 26 Mar 1918
Age:
Details:
Husband of Jane George.
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private GILKS Herbert Patrick 235401
Service:Lancashire Fusiliers(15th Bn.)
Died:10 Aug 1918
Age:30
Details:Son of William & Clara Gilks, St John's Terrace, Kenilworth, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Vis-en-Artois Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant GRANT Kenneth 9510
Service:Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry(5th Bn.)
Died:9 Apr 1917
Age:25
Details:Nephew of Florence Hague, 7 Grove Street, Oxford, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tilloy British Cemetery, Tilloy-Les-Mofflaines, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private GRIFFITHS Ellis 52269
Service:Lincolnshire Regiment(1st Bn.)
Died:19 Sep 1918   
Age:20
Details:Son of Elizabeth Griffiths, of 10, Cwlach Street, Llandudno & the late Edward Griffiths.
Cemetery or Memorial:Vis-en-Artois Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private GRIFFITHS John Jones
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HARRIS James Cowley 12398
Service:Cheshire Regiment(2nd Bn.)
Died:30 Apr 1915
Age:41
Details:Brother of Mr R G Harris, of 27, Alexandra Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Menin Gate Memorial, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HEWITSON Basil Victor Bate 2949
Service:South Staffordshire Regiment(1st/6th Bn.)
Died:13 Oct 1915
Age:19
Details:Son of Thomas & Nellie Hewitson, of Kinmel House, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Loos Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HILL Frank S 38108
Service:Welsh Regiment (2nd Bn.) (formerly 7189 4th Bn. Dragoon Guards)
Died:4 Oct 1915
Age:
Details:
Sole legatee Miss Sarah Hill.
Cemetery or Memorial:Le Treport Military Cemetery, Seine-Maritime, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HOBSON David 44796
Service:Northumberland Fusiliers
Died:Discharged medically unfit16 July 1918.Died 1919
Age:23
Details:Son of John Hobson, Ivy Mount, Tynycoed Terrace, Great Orme,Llandudno
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HOBSON Evan 21627
Service:Gloucestershire Regiment(14th Bn.)
Died:21 Aug 1917   
Age:29
Details:Son of John & Jane Hobson, of Ivy Mount, Tyncoed, Great Orme's Head, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Templeux-Le-Guerard British Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HOBSON John 44142
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(13th Bn.)
Died:22 Jun 1917
Age:20
Details:Son of John and Jane Hodson, Ivy Mount, Great Orme Head, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bard Cottage Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HOBSON William James 15532
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (10th Bn.)
Died:30 Mar 1916
Age:20
Details:Son of Joseph & Ellen Hobson. 2, Tan y Graig, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Menin Gate Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner HOGAN Frank 874831
Service:4th Canadian Field Artillery
Died:1 Nov 1918
Age:34
Details:Born at Killaloe, County Clare, Ireland. Son of Michael Henry & F M Hogan, of Kincora, 33, St. Mary's Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain HORNSBY John Philip Skipworth
Service:South Wales Borderers("A" Coy. 10th Bn.)
Died:2 Sep 1918
Age:29
Details:Son of John Edward & Florence Eveline Hornsby, of Ormiston, Morfa Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Sailly-Saillisel British Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HOUSTON Arthur 20006 or 20008
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (14th Bn.)
Died:18 May 1915
Age:30
Details:Husband of Sarah Jane Houston (nee Roberts)
Cemetery or Memorial:SS. Eleri & Mary Churchyard, Llanrhos.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain HUGHES Arthur Price
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:31 Mar 1921
Age:29
Details:Son of Mr W O & Mrs M E Hughes, of Bank House, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Ormes's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Second Lieutenant HUGHES Daniel
Service:Gordon Highlanders(8th Bn.)
Died:23 Jul 1916
Age:32
Details:Son of Samuel Hughes, The Rosary, Abbey Road, Llandudno. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HUGHES Edward 25879
Service:Lancashire Fusiliers (2nd Bn.)
Died:9 Aug 1917   
Age:30
Details:Husband of Margaret Hughes, of 2, Bull Vue Terrace, Great Orme's Head, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Level Crossing Cemetery, Fampoux, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Second Lieutenant HUGHES Edwyn John
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (10th Bn.)
Died:19 Aug 1916
Age:29
Details:Son of Edward and Mary Hughes, of Port Dinorwic, Carnarvonshire; husband of Sydney Ellen Williams (formerly Hughes), of Stag Cottage, Llanfair P.G., Anglesey.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dive Copse British Cemetery, Sailly-Le-Sec, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Second Lieutenant HUGHES Hubert Darrel
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(3rd Bn.)attd.(8th Bn.)
Died:14 Jan 1917   
Age:29
Details:Son of Rev. Llewelyn Robert and Maria Elizabeth Hughes, The Rectory, Llandudno. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Basra Memorial, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HUGHES John 56109
Service:Northumberland Fusiliers(21st Tyneside Scottish Bn.)
Died:4 Nov 1917
Age:25
Details:Brother of Annie Thomas, of Nant-y-Gamer, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Etaples Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HUGHES John 33316
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(3rd Bn.)
Died:6 May 1916
Age:40
Details:Son of John & Margaret Hughes, of Llandudno; husband of Margaret Ann Hughes, of Fern Bank, 2, Gwlach Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HUGHES John David 61221
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (9th Bn.)
Died:18 Apr 1918
Age:19
Details:Son of Robert & Gaynor Hughes, of Ravenscliff, Winllan Avenue, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HUGHES Joseph Henry 857
Service:Canadian Infantry("E" Coy. 8th Bn.)
Died:11 Jan 1917
Age:25
Details:Native of Llandudno. Son of Mrs Emily Hughes, of 240, Ferry Road, St. James, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.
Cemetery or Memorial:Cologne Southern Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal HUGHES Robert John 20024
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(14th Bn.)
Died:18 Sep 1918
Age:33
Details:Husband of Elizabeth Hughes, of Tyn-y-Coed Rd., Great Orme Head, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Gouzeaucourt New British Cemetery, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HUGHES Robert Samuel 20723
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(14th Bn.)
Died:10 Feb 1916
Age:32
Details:Husband of Winnie Hughes, of 7, Prospect Terrace, Great Orme, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Venant Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HUGHES William H 357306 & 6195
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(13th Bn.)
Died:16 Aug 1916   
Age:24
Details:Son of Mrs Laura Jane Hughes, of Heath Cot, Trinity Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal HUGHES William Matthew 265896
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (16th Bn.)
Died:22 Apr 1918
Age: 23
Details:Son of Hugh and Janet Hughes,56 Mostyn Street, Llandudno. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant HUGHES William Robert 14540
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(11th Bn.)
Died:20 Nov 1916
Age:32   
Details:Husband of Frances Mary Hughes, of 3, Council Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Karasouli Military Cemetery, Greece.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal HUTT Henry Daines 20131
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (14th Bn.)
Died:26 Aug 1918
Age:24
Details:Born at Llandudno. Son of Percy John & Agnes Hutt, of Clarence Villa, Llandrindod Wells, Radnorshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Petty Officer JOHNSON Frank 235231
Service:Royal Navy H.M.S/M. E47
Died:20 Aug 1917
Age:29
Details:Son of Frank & Emma Johnson, of Llandudno; husband of Emma J. Broadley (formerly Johnson), of Newsole Farm, Whitfield, Dover, Kent, England. Lost in the North Sea of the Isle of Texel, Netherlands.
Cemetery or Memorial:Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Alun 36497
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (17th Bn.)
Died:31 Jul 1917
Age:24
Details:Son of Robert & Sarah Ellen Jones, of York Villa, 28, Clifton Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Menin Gate Memorial, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal JONES Alun Davies 36799
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (14th Bn.)
Died:11 Jul 1916
Age:19
Details:Son of Robert Thomas & Maria Elizabeth Jones, Broncoed, St Mary's Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Morlancourt British Cemetery No.1, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal JONES Arthur 22407
Service:Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment(2nd Bn.)
Died:19 Mar 1917
Age:21
Details:Son of Mr & Mrs David Jones, of Thornycroft, Clifton Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Wimereux Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES David Evan 2147
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (1st/5th Bn.) transferred to (621365) Labour Corps (1032nd Area Employment Coy.)
Died:20 Oct 1918
Age:23
Details:Born at Llanrwst. Son of John Jones, of Studley House, Vaughan St., Llandudno. Inscription not on Memorial.
Cemetery or Memorial:Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Edward 36798
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (1st Bn.)
Died:15 May 1917
Age:27
Details:Son of Jemima Jones, of Pittsburg, Clifton Road, Llandudno & the late Edward Jones.
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Edward Owen 20163
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (14th Bn.)
Died:5 Jun 1916
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Loos Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Edwin TR4/24849
Service:3rd Training Reserve Bn. (formerly 20162 20th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers)
Died:22 Jun 1917
Age: 47
Details:Husband of Elizabeth Jane Jones, "Fern Lea" Queen's Road, Craig-y-Don. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Pontblyddyn or Pont-Bleiddyn)(Christ Church) Churchyard, Flintshire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Frederick William 5784
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:16 May 1915
Age:21
Details:Son of John and Mary Jones, 6 Tyn y Coed, Great Orme, Llandudno. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Harry 8054
Service:King's Shropshire Light Infantry(2nd Bn.)
Died:    25 May 1915
Age:
Details:
Father of John Jones, of 62, King's Road, West Shore, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Menin Gate Memorial, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Hugh 37234
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (1st. Bn.)
Died:23 Jul 1917
Age:24
Details:Husband of Jane Jones, 15 Alexandra Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Hugh Owen 20092
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (14th Bn.)
Died:2 Sep 1917
Age:34
Details:Husband of Sarah J Jones, 18 Madoc Street, Llandudno. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Idwal 66104
Service:Cheshire Regiment(1/6th Bn.)
Died:14 Apr 1918
Age:19
Details:Son of John & Grace Jones, 4, Maes y Facrell, Great Orme's Head, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Sever Cemetery, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Ivor 18835
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(16th Bn.)
Died:15 Jul 1916
Age:22
Details:Husband of A H Jones, of Rock View, Victoria Avenue, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Sever Cemetery, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Jack 20032
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (14th Bn.)
Died:25 Oct 1918
Age:21
Details:Son of Thomas & Katherine Jones, of 3, Kings Road, West Shore, Llandudno.   
Cemetery or Memorial:Etaples Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Driver JONES John 356043
Service:Royal Army Service Corps
Died:31 Dec 1920
Age:60
Details:Husband of Mary Jones, of 4, King's Road, West Shore, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal JONES John Davies 15538
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (1st Bn.)
Died:30 Sep 1917   
Age:26
Details:Son of William Jones, of Elvira, Plasant Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Percy Allsop 87950
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(13th Bn.)
Died:21 Aug 1918
Age:20
Details:Son of Thomas Inman & Sarah Jane Jones Annedale, Trinity Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Railway Cutting Cemetery, Courcelles-Le-Comte, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Major JONES Richard Archibald
Service:Royal Warwickshire Regiment(15th Bn.)
Died:21 May 1916
Age:34
Details:Son of the late Rev. T T Jones, of Wandsworth, London, England; husband of Alice Elizabeth Jones, of The Shanty, Llandudno Road, Penrhyn Bay.
Cemetery or Memorial:Faubourg D'amiens Cemetery, Arras, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Richard Edward 1005
Service:Denbighshire Yeomanry
Died:26 Apr 1915
Age:22
Details:Son of William & Margaret Jones, of Combermere, Deganwy Avenue, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Tudno's Churchyard, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Robert 20006
Service:  Royal Welsh Fusiliers(14th Bn.)
Died:19 Mar 1916
Age:32
Details:Son of Mrs E Jones, of Park House, Mostyn Street, Llandudno, & the late Mr J M Jones; husband of Maud Lilian Jones, of 37, Scott Street, Bootle, Liverpool, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Le Touret Military Cemetery, Richebourg-l'Avoue, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:JONES Robert (PC)
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Thomas Allen 37044
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (15th Bn.)
Died:10 Jul 1916
Age:27
Details:Born Cheshire, England. Son of David & Anne, Fachwen, Waen. Also commemorated on the Waen War Memorial.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Thomas Ivor 266380
Service:  Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st/6th Bn.)
Died:6 Nov 1917
Age:21
Details:Son of Robert & Sarah Ellen Jones, of York Villa, Clifton Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Beersheba War Cemetery, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Trevor Pritchard 4171
Service:Australian 20th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement   
Died:
Age:
Details:
Son of Mrs J P Jones, Parade House, North Parade, Llandudno. Returned to Australia 13 February 1917.
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES William
Service:Canadian forces
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant JONES William Edward 14801
Service:Loyal North Lancashire Regiment(9th Bn.)
Died:9 Jul 1916   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Puchevillers British Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES William Oliver 40657
Service:Suffolk Regiment(7th Bn.)
Died:9 Aug 1917
Age:30
Details:Husband of Margaret Jones, 5, Boyd Terrace, Llanerch Road, Colwyn Bay, Denbighshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES William Thomas
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal KEIGWIN Sydney 266067
Service:Royal Sussex Regiment(7th Bn.)
Died:17 Aug 1918
Age:28
Details:Son of George & Alice Keigwin, of The Rock, Llandudno; husband of Florence M Keigwin, of 384, Great Clowes Street, Higher Broughton, Manchester, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Sever Cemetery, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sapper KYFFIN William Thomas 277351
Service:Corps of Royal Engineers
Died:13 May 1918
Age:21
Details:on of Thomas and Elizabeth Kyffin, Elm Cottage, Bod Afon Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Karasouli Military Cemetery, Greece.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain LANGFORD George Thomas
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal LAW James P22900   
Service:East Lancashire Regiment(7th Bn.)
Died:26 Oct 1916   
Age:
Details:
Son of John Joseph & Mary Ellen Law, of 39, Harris Street, St. Helens, Lancashire, England; husband of Emily Ellen Law, of 19, Dryden Street, Padiham, Burnley, Lancashire, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mill Road Cemetery, Thiepval, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Wireless Op.LEVIS John Stanley
Service:   S.S. Mahana   
Died:
Age:
Details:
Son of John William and Anna Sophia Levis,Islwyn TrinityLlandudno   
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Able Seaman LLOYD Edward Samuel J/39238
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Bombala
Died:3 May 1918
Age:19   
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Hollybrook Memorial, Southampton, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private LLOYD William Edward 678619
Service:Canadian Infantry (116th Bn.)
Died:28 Aug 1917
Age:33
Details:Eldest son of Peter Lloyd, of Seabright, Deganwy Avenue, Llandudno; husband of Helen Lloyd, of 833, Gladstone Avenue, Toronto, Canada.
Cemetery or Memorial:Aix-Noulette Communal Cemetery Extension, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private McDONALD James Alexander 1687
Service:Australian Infantry, A.I.F.(59th Bn.)
Died:6 Oct 1918
Age:39
Details:Born at Belfast, Ireland. Son of Thomas & Margaret McDonald; husband of Martha McDonald, of 10, Winllan Avenue, West Shore, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tincourt New British Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private McKENZIE George J23448
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(14th Bn.)
Died:30 Aug 1917
Age:31
Details:Nephew of George James & Georgina Walkinson, 20 Jubilee Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Karasouli Military Cemetery, Greece.

Rank,Name & Service Number:A/Corporal MOSS Thomas Nathan Kimberley 8470
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(Depot)
Died:13 Oct 1918
Age:30
Details:Son of T & Sarah Ann Moss.
Cemetery or Memorial:Southern Cemetery, Manchester,  England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private MOSS William Hiram 660414
Service:Labour Corps (previously 4255 Pte Lanc Fus)
Died:19 Jun 1919
Age:34
Details:Husband of Mary Elizabeth Moss, 50 Lewis Street, Pentre, Pontypridd. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal NEWBERRY Frederick Raymond 356081
Service: Kings Liverpool Regiment(10th Bn.)
Died:25 Apr 1920
Age:22
Details:Son of Thomas Bryant and Rose Newberry, NormanhurstMaelgwyn Road, Llandudno
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head CemeteryLlandudno

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal ORRIS Thomas Charles14867
Service:Grenadier Guards(2nd Bn.)
Died:8 Dec 1914
Age:26
Details:Son of Edward and Mary Orris, half brother of David W Davies.
Cemetery or Memorial:Boulogne Eastern Cemetery,Pas de Calais,France

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private OVERTON Alfred Arnold 400720 & 5734
Service:Manchester Regiment(1/9th Bn.)formerlyRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:23 Jul 1917
Age:
Details:
Husband of Margaret Mary Overton, of 8, Watling Street, Llanrwst, Denbighshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Coxyde Military Cemetery,West-Vlaanderen,Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private OWEN David Henry 25004
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (1st Bn.)
Died:3 Sep 1916
Age:23
Details:Son of David & Jane Owen, Garfield House, Madoc Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private OWEN Enoch 23/22986
Service:Manchester Regiment(23rd Bn.)
Died:27 Jul 1916
Age:32
Details:Son of Sarah & the late William Owen, of 147, Mostyn Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Abbeville Communal Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private OWEN John 75428
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(19th Bn.)
Died:8 Jan 1918
Age:21
Details:Son of John & Frances Owen, of Tan y Wal, Penrhynside.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mory Abbey Military Cemetery, Mory, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Second Lieutenant OWEN Norman
Service:Royal Air Force(63rd Training Sqdn.)
Died:3 Jun 1918
Age:24
Details:Son of Mary Jane Owen, of Canton House, Lloyd Street, Llandudno, and the late David Owen.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Tudno's  Churchyard, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Second Lieutenant OWEN Thomas John
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(3rd Bn. attd. 8th Bn.)
Died:19 Feb 1917
Age:26
Details:Son of John Owen, of Avallon, Abbey Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Amara War Cemetery, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private OWEN William 60667
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(8th Bn.)
Died:30 Oct 1917
Age:33
Details:Son of John and Ann Owen, Ty Celyn, Alexandra Road, Llandudno. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Basra War Cemetery, Iraq

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private OWENS John Roberts 49240
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers ( 8th Bn.)
Died:26 Oct 1917
Age:30
Details:Son of Hugh and Elizabeth Roberts Owen, of "Olive Bank," 9, Mostyn Avenue, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private PARRY Arthur Lloyd 49786
Service:Cheshire Regiment(1st Bn.)
Died:17 Apr 1917
Age:23
Details:Son of Dorothy Parry, Melrose, St Mary's Road, Llandudno. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Villers Station Cemetery, Villers-Au-Bois, Pas De Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private PARRY David 20441
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (14th Bn.)
Died:19 Mar 1916
Age:20
Details:Son of Mr & Mrs John Parry, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Le Touret Military Cemetery, Richebourg-L'avoue, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private POOLE Albert William 242700
Service:South Lancashire Regiment(3rd Bn.)
Died:11 Oct 1919
Age:31
Details:Husband of Ethel Jane Poole,Berkerley Cottage,Back North Parade,Llandudno
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head CemeteryLlandudno

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private PRITCHARD John Edward 5806
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (10th Bn.)
Died:13 Nov 1916
Age:20
Details:Son of George & Elizabeth Pritchard, of Llewelyn Chambers, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private PRITCHARD William Henry 25519
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (17th Bn.)
Died:15 Apr 1916   
Age:
Details:
Son of M W Pritchard, of 11, Alexandra Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Menin Gate Memorial, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Company Quartermaster Sergeant RAWLING Jonathan 20152
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (14th Bn.)
Died:21 Jun 1918   
Age:31
Details:Husband of Maggie Rawling, 21 Penn Street, Treharris, Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan.
Cemetery or Memorial:Varennes Military Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Officer's Steward 2nd Class REECE Reginald L/5838
Service:H.M.S. "Victory I", Royal Navy
Died:24 Oct 1918
Age:  22
Details:Son of Mrs D Price (formerly Reece), of Sandy Lodge, West Shore, Llandudno, & step-son of George Price
Cemetery or Memorial:Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery, Hampshire, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private RICHARDS Arthur Everett 266(6)84
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(8th Bn.)
Died:25 Jun 1918
Age:37
Details:Son of Edwin and Jane Richards, Foxteth House, Bodhyfryd Road, Llandudno. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:North Gate War Cemetery, Baghdad Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:A/Corporal RIDDELL Ernest Edward 2067
Service:Royal Army Medical Corps Territorial Force(1st/2nd London Sanitary Sect.)
Died:3 Mar 1917
Age:40
Details:Son of Francis & Fanny Riddell, of Yoxall, Staffordshire, England; husband of Alice Riddell, of Scotland Street, Ellesmere, Shropshire, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROBERTS Arthur 50103
Service:Royal Army Medical Corps
Died:17 Jun 1917
Age:20
Details:Son of James & Sarah Ann Roberts, of The Leasowes, Clent, Stourbridge, Worcestershire, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dickebusch New Military Cemetery Extension, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:ROBERTS George
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sapper ROBERTS George 146835
Service:Royal Engineers(12th Field Coy.)
Died:6 Sep 1917
Age:28
Details:Husband of Margaret E. Roberts, of West Lynne, 1, Charlton Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Philosophe British Cemetery, Mazingarbe, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROBERTS Harry Lloyd PLY/1881(S)
Service:Royal Marine Light InfantryH.M.S. Vindictive
Died:23 Apr 1918
Age:28
Details:Son of Mr J H & Grace E Roberts, of Roby Mount, Church Walks, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Tudno's  Churchyard, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:2/Lieutenant (T) ROBERTS Idris
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:3 Sep 1918
Age:23
Details:Husband of Jane Morgan Roberts, Bryn Llewelyn, Penmachno, Carnarvonshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Varennes Military Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROBERTS John 25953 & 659157
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers("D" Coy. 17th Bn.)transf. toLabour Corps(540th Coy.)
Died:17 Feb 1920
Age:  35
Details:Son of Enoch Roberts, of Llandudno; husband of Annie Roberts, of 15, Moore Street, Newtown, Wednesbury, Staffordshire, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:SS. Eleri & Mary's Churchyard, Llanrhos.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROBERTS Llewelyn 21378
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers("D" Coy. 14th Bn.)
Died:6 Oc 1918
Age:
Details:
Son of Mr & Mrs W Roberts, of Llandudno; husband of Dorothy Roberts, of Mount Pleasant, Penrhynside.
Cemetery or Memorial:Prospect Hill Cemetery, Gouy, Aisne, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROBERTS Llewelyn R6679
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (2nd Bn.)
Died:9 Sep 1914
Age:21
Details:Husband of Ada Annie Roberts.
Cemetery or Memorial:La Ferte-Sous-Jouarre Communal Cemetery, Seine-et-Marne, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROBERTS Norman
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROBERTS Owen 205066
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (13th Bn.)
Died:22 Apr 1918
Age:24
Details:Son of John Griffith Roberts, of Penrose, 31, Winllan Avenue, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROBERTS Robert 25544
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:4 Mar 1916
Age:23
Details:Brother of 25542 Pte. Moses Roberts, Coed Coch View, Llysfaen, Colwyn Bay. (1911 Census). Also commemorated on the Llysfaen War Memorial.
Cemetery or Memorial:Le Touret Military Cemetery, Richebourg-L'avoue, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sappe ROBERTS Robert Griffith
Service:Royal Engineers
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROBERTS Thomas Hugh 34674
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:12 Jul 1916
Age:31
Details:Son of Mary Roberts, of Oaklands, Caroline Road, Llandudno, & the late Samuel Roberts.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROBERTS William 53834
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:2 Nov 1916
Age:20
Details:Son of Griffith & Elizabeth Ann Roberts, of 12, Tyn y Coed Terrace, Great Orme's Head, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Berks Cemetery Extension, Hainaut, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Carpenter ROBERTS William James M/17128
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Anchusa
Died:16 Jul 1918
Age:24
Details:Son of Mr & Mrs John Elias Roberts, of Penn y Ffrith, Great Orme, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant (T) ROBINSON Kenneth
Service:Royal Army Medical Corps
Died:25 Sep 1915
Age:32
Details:Son of Dr. James Robinson & Jane Drennan Robinson, of Ivonhurst, The Firs, Bowdon, Cheshire, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ridge Wood Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private ROWLAND-ELLIS John
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private RUDGE Walter Francis 5728
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(8th Bn.)
Died:8 Aug 1916   
Age:22
Details:Son of George and Mary Ann Rudge, 23 Jubilee Street, Llandudno. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Basra War Cemetery, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private SIDEBOTHAM Robert Frederick 29622
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(20th Bn.)
Died:12 Oct 1916
Age:28
Details:Son of Frederick Robert & Florence Harvey Sidebotham, of 2, King's Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Second Lieutenant SMITH James William
Service:Royal Garrison Artillery(251st Bty.)
Died:30 Nov 1918
Age:24
Details:Born at Chester, Cheshire, England. Son of James & Gertrude Smith, of Wilfred House, Harcourt Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Overleigh Cemetery, Chester, Cheshire, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner STALLARD John (Jack) 310159
Service:Royal Garrison Artillery(1st/1st Caernarfon Heavy Bty.)
Died:26 Oct 1918
Age:26
Details:Son of Frederick & Rose Stallard, of 1, Victoria Yard, Back Madoc Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:SS. Eleri & Mary's Churchyard, Llanrhos.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private STANFORD John 47271
Service:Sherwood Foresters Notts & Derby Regiment(10th Bn.)
Died:27 Jul 1918
Age:27
Details:Son of the late John & Sarah Anne Stanford, of Dudley, Worcestershire, England; husband of Mrs. Stanford, of Sycamore Villa, Clarence Road, Craig y Don, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Harponville Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant SUTCLIFFE Sydney
Service:Royal Flying Corps(11th Sqdn..)andRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:2 Oct 1917
Age:24
Details:Born at Bradford, Yorkshire, England. Son of Arthur & Rhoda Sutcliffe, of The Nook, 26, Roumania Crescent, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery, Souchez, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Serjeant TAYLOR Edward Hammond 10877
Service:Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) (transf. to 419637 Labour Corps)
Died:20 Jul 1919
Age:27
Details:Son of Mr. E. H. Taylor, of 13, Oxford St., Heaton Norris, Stockport.
Cemetery or Memorial:Norbury (St. Thomas) Churchyard, Cheshire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:PrivateTHOMAS Edward Alan 276786
Service:Manchester Regiment(1/5th Bn.)
Died:31 Aug 1918
Age:23
Details:Son of Albert Henry and Sarah S Thomas, Belle Vue, Llandudno. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Vis-en-Artois Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:PrivateTHOMAS Griffith 36810
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(19th Bn.)
Died:23 Nov 1917
Age:21
Details:Son of Mrs Annie Thomas, of 19, Augusta Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Cambrai Memorial, Louverval, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:PrivateTHOMAS Griffith 12447
Service:Cheshire Regiment(9th Bn.)
Died:20 Sep 1917
Age:36
Details:Son of William Thomas, of Garson Road, Graig y Don, Llandudno; husband of the late Elizabeth Thomas, of 22, Myrtle Street, Birkenhead, Cheshire, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private THOMAS Ivor Weston 14565
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(8th Bn.)
Died:18 Dec 1919   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
SS. Eleri & Mary's Churchyard, Llanrhos.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private THOMAS John (Jack) 24784
Service:Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment(7th Bn.)
Died:2 Mar 1917
Age:20
Details:Son of Harry & Alice Thomas, of Aileen Craig, Nant y Gamar Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mont Huon Military Cemetery, Le Treport, Seine-Maritime, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private THOMAS John Lewis 2248
Service:Welsh Guards(1st Bn.)
Died:10 Sep 1916
Age:21
Details:Son of Charles & Jane Thomas, 2, Glan y Mor Terrace,  Llanfairfechan.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:PrivateTHOMAS Percy 37760
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:29 Nov 1916
Age:21
Details:Son of John & Ada Thomas, of Hyde, Cheshire, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Varennes Military Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:PrivateTHOMAS William 2408
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(2nd/6th Bn.)
Died:19 Jul 1916   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant THOMPSON John Owen 14536
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(11th Bn.)
Died:28 Jun 1918   
Age:  29
Details:Son of George R and Mary A Thompson, 63A Mostyn Street, Llandudno. (1901 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Sarigol Military Cemetery, Kriston, Greece.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Major TONGE Septimus
Service:Machine Gun Corps
Died:9 May 1918
Age:38
Details:Son of Robert & Mary Tonge.
Cemetery or Memorial:SS. Eleri & Mary's  Churchyard, Llanrhos.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal TURNER Ernest Muncaster 629567
Service:Canadian Infantry - Western Ontario Regiment(47th Bn.)
Died:16 Mar 1917
Age:36
Details:Son of Edwin & Margaret Turner, of Cardiff, Glamorgan; husband of Elizabeth Turner, of 1183, 18th Street, Edmonds, British Columbia, Canada.
Cemetery or Memorial:Villers Station Cemetery, Villers-Au-Bois, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WALKER Edgar 16591
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(16th Bn.)
Died:24 Aug 1918
Age:34
Details:Son of Mrs Mary A Walker, of Guildford, Lloyd Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ovillers Military Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain WALKER John Arthur
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:19 Feb 1916
Age:24
Details:Son of John & Margaret Walker, of Osborne House, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Reninghelst New Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WALLACE Edward 6349
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(13th Bn.)
Died:17 Aug 1916
Age:39
Details:Husband of Mary Jane Wallace, 26 Mostyn Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dive Copse British Cemetery, Sailly-le-Sec, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner WALMSLEY Robert
Service:Royal Field Artillery
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal WHEWELL John James M2/07923
Service:Army Service Corpsattd. Royal Garrison Artillery(Mobile Anti-Aircraft Bty.)
Died:3 Nov 1918
Age:28
Details:Son of James William & Mary Ann Whewell, of Radcliffe, Manchester, England; husband of Primrose Jones (formerly Whewell), of 6, Madoc Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Sever Cemetery, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Company Quartermaster Sergeant WILDE Charles 25007
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:20 Feb 1916   
Age:
Details:
Son of William Wilde, of Wrexham, Denbighshire; husband of Laura Wilde, of 2, Gloddaeth Cottage, 19, Bodafon Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Vieille-Chapelle New Military Cemetery, Lacouture, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Shoeing Smith WILLIAMS Ellis
Service:Royal Field Artillery
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sapper WILLIAMS Ellis (Jr) 96444
Service:Corps of Royal Engineers(Signal Depot)
Died:12 Jan 1916
Age:21
Details:Son of Ellis and Margaret Williams, 2 Belgium Cottage, Taliesin Street, Llandudno. (1911 Census).
Cemetery or Memorial:Glanwydden Cemetery, Caernarfonshire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WILLIAMS Hugh 17507
Service:Royal Scots("B" Coy. 15th Bn.)
Died:28 Apr 1917
Age:25
Details:Son of Mary Williams, of 3, East Parade, Llandudno, & the late William Williams.
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WILLIAMS Hugh Edward 49983
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (9th Bn.)
Died:22 Mar 1918
Age:29
Details:Son of John and Ellen Williams, Ephraim Place, Old Street, Llandudno. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WILLIAMS Jack 44005
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(9th Bn.)
Died:22 Oct 1918
Age:
Details:
Son of Mrs A J Williams, of Alexandra Villas, Caroline Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:SS. Eleri & Mary's Churchyard, Llanrhos.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner WILLIAMS John 310051
Service:Royal Garrison Artillery(1st/1st Welsh Heavy Bty.)
Died:2 May 1918
Age:23
Details:Son of Samuel & Catherine Williams, of TÅ· Hen, Little Orme, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant WILLIAMS John Evan 20346
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(14th Bn.)
Died:15 Jun 1917
Age:35
Details:Son of Robert & Sarah E Williams, 9, Council Street,  Eglwysrhos.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bard Cottage Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant WILLIAMS John Richard 13282
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(9th Bn.)
Died:25 Oct 1916
Age:42
Details:Husband of Lydia Williams (nee Jones) lodging at 29, Alexandra Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal WILLIAMS Leonard 21343
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(Depot 14th Bn. formerly "A" Coy.)
Died:16 Feb 1917   
Age:
Details:
Son of Mrs Rachel Williams, of Bryn Marl, Clifton Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:SS. Eleri & Mary's Churchyard, Llanrhos.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WILLIAMS Robert
Service:Lancashire Fusiliers   
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:WILLIAMS Robert
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Petty Officer WILLIAMS Robert William Mersey Z/239
Service:Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve(Drake Bn. R.N. Div.)
Died:17 Apr1917
Age:27
Details:Nephew of Mrs R Pritchard, 12 Alexandria Road, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WILLIAMS Thomas Norman 37780
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(10th Bn.)
Died:4 Aug 1916
Age:23
Details:Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Williams, 40 Pool Street, Caernarvon. (1901 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:St. Peblig's Churchyard, Llanbeblig, Caernarfonshire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Rifleman WILLIAMS William Benjamin 591323
Service:London Regiment - London Irish Rifles(18th Bn.)
Died:27 May 1917
Age:24
Details:Son of William & Mary Williams, of Bod Gwilym, Vaughan Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bedford House Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant WILLIAMS William Edwin 148
Service:Australian Infantry, A.I.F.("A" Company, 14th Bn.)
Died:31 Aug 1915
Age:
Details:
Son of Mrs H Williams, Barrakee, Victoria, Australia.
Cemetery or Memorial:Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain WILLIAMS William George
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:29 Aug 1917   
Age:
Details:
Son of Mr & Mrs H Williams, of Llandudno; husband of Amy Evelyn Williams, of Inglehurst, Sylva Gardens, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dozinghem Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WILLIAMS William Thomas 43901
Service: Royal Welsh Fusiliers(17th Bn.)
Died:8 Oct 1918
Age:37
Details:Son of Thomas & Margaret Williams, of Llandudno; husband of Ann Williams, of Silverdale, Lloyd Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Prospect Hill Cemetery, Gouy, Aisne, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WOOD William 26350
Service:Welsh Regiment("A" Coy. 17th Bn.)
Died:17 Jul 1916
Age:19
Details:Son of William & Mary A Wood, of Norwood, Mostyn Avenue, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Chocques Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WYNNE David 14560
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(11th Bn.)
Died:1 May 1915
Age:29
Details:Son of David & Margaret Wynne, of Brickfield Cottage, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:SS. Eleri & Mary's Churchyard, Llanrhos.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WYNNE John 27226 & 12510
Service:Welsh Regiment(8th Bn.)formerlyRoyal Welsh Fusiliers
Died:8 Aug 1915
Age:37
Details:Husband of Marianne Wynne, 2 Pant Y Wennol, Llandudno. (1901 Census).
Cemetery or Memorial:Helles Memorial, Turkey.

 

1939-1945 War

 

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Air Gnr. ABBOTT John 1436652
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Died:23 Sep 1943
Age:20
Details:Son of Ernest & Mary Abbott,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Fayid War Cemetery, Egypt.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sapper ALLEN Howard Vincent 1947292
Service:Royal Engineers(233 Field Coy.)
Died:27 Oct 1942
Age:37
Details:Son of Alfred & Jane Monica Allen,of Colwyn Bay.
Cemetery or Memorial:Alamein Memorial, Egypt.

Rank,Name & Service Number:ALLEN William
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner ASHLEY Ronald John 888254
Service:Royal Artillery(69 Denbighshire Yeomanry Medium Regt.)
Died:28 May 1940
Age:25
Details:Son of John Thomas Ashley & Ada Ashley; husband of Marguerite Lily Ashley, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Wormhoudt Communal Cemetery, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Nav.BAIRD Donald Robert 1600016
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(12 Sqdn.)
Died:4 Jul 1943
Age:30
Details:Son of Robert Beck Baird & Violet Frances Baird, of Deganwy.
Cemetery or Memorial:Heverlee War Cemetery,Vlaams-Brabant,Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner BARRIE Vincent Kevin 895784
Service:Royal Artillery(69 Denbighshire Yeomanry Medium Regt.)
Died:between28 May 1940 and29 May 1940
Age:19
Details:Son of Thomas & Catherine Barrie, of Liverpool, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dunkirk Memorial,Nord,France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Sergeant BEETON Eric Stanley 901751
Service:Royal Artillery(69 Denbighshire Yeomanry Medium Regt.)
Died:28 May 1940
Age:31
Details:Son of Frank Stanley Beeton & Elizabeth Annie Beeton, of Llandudno. Husband of Josephine Mary Beeton.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dunkirk Memorial,Nord,France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner BOWEN Harold 1667964
Service:Royal Artillery(69 Denbighshire Yeomanry Medium Regt.)
Died:between28 May 1940 and29 May 1940
Age:37
Details:Son of William & Helen Bowen.Husband of R. Bowen,of  Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dunkirk Memorial, Nord,France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal BRETT Edward Samuel John 551898
Service:Royal Air Force(2 Photographic Reconnaissance Unit)
Died:30 Jul 1942
Age:21
Details:Son of Alfred William & Gwen Edith Brett,of Deganwy.
Cemetery or Memorial:Heliopolis War Cemetery,Egypt.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier BREWER Edward 4204990
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers(12th Bn.)
Died:12 Apr 1941
Age:27
Details:Son of Sylvanus & Margaret Brewer. Husband of Winifred Brewer,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Flight Lieutenant Pilot BUCKLEY Philip Hyde 39371
Service:Royal Air Force (RAFO)
Died:1 Mar 1941
Age:28
Details:Son of William Hyde and Gertrude Buckley; Husband of Peetie May Buckley, Wingarth, Merrivale Road, Penrhyn Bay, Carrnarvonshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bassingbourn Cum Kneesworth Cemetery, Cambridgeshire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Flying Officer CAMPBELL James Russel 155796
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(541 Sqdn.)
Died:1 Jun 1944
Age:26
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:CAMPBELL Robert A.
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Third Engineer Officer CHANEYJames Rowland
Service:Merchant NavyM.V. Lassell(Liverpool)
Died:30 Apr 1941
Age:38
Details:Husband of Gwendoline Mary Chaney, The Rambler,Bryniau Road,Llandudno
Cemetery or Memorial:Tower Hill Memorial,London

Rank,Name & Service Number:Flight Sergeant CHASE Wilmot George 1138357
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(578 Sqdn.)
Died:24 Mar 1944
Age:21
Details:on of Ernest John & Gladys Mary Chase, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Hanover War Cemetery, Germany.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner CIMATTI Arthur Ugo 896333   
Service:Royal Artillery(242 Bty.,69 Denbighshire Yeomanry Medium Regt.)
Died:11 Jun 1940
Age:30
Details:Son of Ugo & Jessie Cimatti, Caton Villa, Adelphi Street, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dunkirk Memorial, Nord,France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:CODMAN Cyril
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:CODMAN Richard
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Bombardier COLEMAN John S924879
Service:Royal Artillery(69 Denbighshire Yeomanry Medium Regt.)
Died:28 May 1940
Age:19
Details:Son of Amos Hubert Coleman, & Olive Sandford Coleman,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Wormhoudt Communal Cemetery, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain COPE William P195682
Service:Royal Armoured Corps(Staffordshire Yeomanry)
Died:3 Nov 1942
Age:41
Details:Son of Joseph & Ada Cope, Norton Lloyd Street Llandudno. Husband of Phyllis Cope, of Wolverhampton, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:El Alamein War Cemetery,Egypt.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Chief Steward CULSHAW Reginald
Service:Merchant NavyM.V. Tantalus (Liverpool)
Died:30 Dec 1942
Age:41
Details:Husband of Theresa Culshaw,of Penrhyn Bay.   
Cemetery or Memorial:Bronynant,  Cemetery,Colwyn Bay.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Major CUMMINS Charles Michael Anderson 94949
Service:Manchester Regiment(8th Bn.)
Died:28 Dec 1944
Age:28
Details:Son of Tancred D Cummins & Dora Cummins. Husband of Margaret E Cummins, of Haydon Bridge, Northumberland, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner DAVIES George Edward 865076
Service:Royal Artillery(69 Denbighshire Yeomanry Medium Regt.)
Died:21 Apr 1943
Age:27
Details:Son of Thomas & Emma Davies,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Enfidaville War Cemetery,Tunisia.

Rank,Name & Service Number:DAVIES Richard T
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner DEACON John Ernest 905734
Service:Royal Artillery(7 Medium Regt.)
Died:29 May 1941
Age:20
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Athens Memorial,Greece.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier DERBYSHIRE George Cecil 4199293
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(2nd Bn.)
Died:19 Dec 1944
Age:23
Details:Son of George Haworth Derbyshire & Ada May Derbyshire, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Digboi War Cemetery,India.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sapper DICKENS Stanley 14222590
Service:Royal Engineers(505 Field Coy.)
Died:6 Aug 1943
Age:36
Details:Son of Joseph Jesse & Catherine Dickens; husband of Mary Dickens, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Catania War Cemetery,Sicily,Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier DONOHOE William Charles14640232
Service:Royal Scots Fusiliers(11th Bn.)
Died:5 Aug 1944
Age:19
Details:Son of William & Elizebeth Donohoe, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ranville War Cemetery,Calvados,France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant EDMOND James William14703542
Service:Intelligence Corps
Died:11 Oct 1944
Age:34   
Details:Son of Mr & Mrs Tom Edmond. Husband of Jessie Alberta Edmond, of Penrhyn Bay.
Cemetery or Memorial:    Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier EDWARDS Arthur Ronald 14747562
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:25 Feb 1945
Age:19
Details:Son of Arthur & Edith Edwards,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Taukkyan War Cemetery,Burma.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Aircraftman 1st Class EDWARDS  Gwynfryn 1018697
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(84 Sqdn.)
Died:18 Sep 1944
Age:32
Details:Son of Edwin & Annie Edwards. Husband of Emma Edwards, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Singapore Memorial,Singapore.

Rank,Name & Service Number:EDWARDS Robert
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:ELLIS David T
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private EVANS Gwilym Meredith 14408212
Service:Dorsetshire Regiment(2nd Bn.)
Died:4 May 1944
Age:19
Details:Son of William & Dora Elizabeth Evans,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Rangoon Memorial,Burma.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Pilot Officer Navigator EVANS John Colin149139
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(57 Sqdn.)
Died:26 Jun 1943
Age:32
Details:Son of John Thomas Evans and Mary Scott Evans, Iona Villa, Maelgwyn Terrace, Llandudno. Husband of Doris Joan Evans, of Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire.Awarded the D.F.M.
Cemetery or Memorial:Texel (Den Burg) Cemetery,Noord-Holland,Netherlands

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant W. Op./Air Gnr.EVANS Owen Prys 967877
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(139 Sqdn.)
Died:3 Aug 1940
Age:20
Details:Son of William Griffith Evans & Annie Evans,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bayeux War Cemetery,Calvados,France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal EVANS Redvers Edward 14594327
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers(6th Bn.)
Died:2 Mar 1945
Age:19
Details:Son of Edward Redvers Evans & Lily Margaret Evans,of  Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mook War Cemetery, Limburg, Netherlands.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Leading Seaman FLAHERTY Harold Linnie D/JX 135801
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Neptune
Died:19 Dec 1941
Age:26
Details:Son of Joseph and Albertina Flaherty,8 Bryngwynt Terrace,Great Ormes Head,Llandudno
Cemetery or Memorial:Plymouth Naval Memorial,Devon

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Bombardier FORD Charles Frederick 924832
Service:Royal Artillery(69 Denbighshire Yeomanry Medium Regt.)
Died:8 Oct 1940
Age:20
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Ss Eleri & Mary's Churchyard, Llanrhos.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Ordinary Seaman GATLEY Jonathan JX347965
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Raleigh
Died:18 Jun 1942
Age:18
Details:Son of William & Edith Mary Gatley,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Boy 1st Class GIBBS George (E?) D/JX 181926
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Repulse
Died:10 Dec 1941   
Age:17
Details:Son of Norman Edwin Gibbs, & of Mary Gladys Gibbs,of  Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Plymouth Naval Memorial,Devon,England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:GRIFFITHS Hugh
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant GRIFFITHS Kenneth Owen
Service:Royal Naval Volunteer ReserveH.M.L.C.G.(L) 12
Died:8 Sep 1943
Age:29
Details:Son of Arthur & Mary Griffiths,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Chatham Naval Memorial, Kent, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant HAMMOND George Leslie 871721
Service:Royal Artillery(61 Denbighshire Yeomanry Medium Regt.)
Died:25 May 1940
Age:30
Details:Son of Percy & Jennie E Hammond, of Llandudno.Husband of Mai Hammond, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dunkirk Town Cemetery, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:HANCOX George
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Aircraftman 2nd Class HARDING John Austin 1291115
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Died:1 Oct 1941
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
St. Trillo's Churchyard, Llandrillo yn Rhos.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Flight Sergeant Pilot HARRIS Colin Albert 1492811
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (70 Sqdn.)
Died:7 Jul 1944
Age:22
Details:Son of Albert and Elenor Harris; husband of Joan Ethel Harris, of Kirkby Lonsdale, Westmorland (also of Nanango, Pendorlam Road, Penrhyn Bay, Llandudno).
Cemetery or Memorial:Klagenfurt War Cemetery, Austria.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Flight Engineer HEALEY Harry Reginald 533694
Service:Royal Air Force (106 Sqdn.)
Died:27 Apr 1944
Age:37
Details:Son of Thomas Edgar and Ada Amelia Healey, Husbands Bosworth, Rugby, Leicestershire (1911 Census).
Cemetery or Memorial:Durnbach War Cemetery, Bayern, Germany.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private HENDER Gerald 896803
Service:Gordon Highlanders(1st Bn. London Scottish)
Died:11 Apr 1945
Age:23
Details:Son of Ernest John & Elizabeth Hender,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Argenta Gap War Cemetery,Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Aircraftman 1st Class HENDRICK John (J?) 1076683
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Died:25 Jul 1943   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Leading Aircraftman HODDELL Roy Cope 553030
Service:Royal Air Force
Died:23 Jul 1941   
Age:19
Details:Son of Eric Cope Hoddell & Edith M F Hoddell. Nephew of Mrs A Weston, of Swindon, Wiltshire, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Singapore Memorial, Singapore.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Pilot HODGKINS Laurence Stanley 1353529
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Died:5 Jul 1943
Age:33
Details:Son of Walter & Anne J Hodgkins, of Colwyn Bay. Husband of Gwladys Augusta Hodgkins, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:North Battleford Cemetery, Saskatchewan, Canada.

Rank,Name & Service Number:SergeantFlt. Engr.HOLMES John Wardman 2210805
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Died:26 Jan 1945
Age:36
Details:Son of Tom Wardman Holmes & Eva Holmes. Husband of Margaret Holmes,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Belgrade War Cemetery,Serbia.

Rank,Name & Service Number:HUGHES Alan J
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner HUMPHREY SRobert William Dugard 1817815
Service:Royal Artillery(287 Bty., 128 H.A.A. Regt.)
Died:9 Jul 1942
Age:39
Details:Son of Matthews Dugard Humphreys & Sarah Elizabeth Humphreys' Husband of Ann Humphreys, of Great Orme, Llandudno.   
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain JAMES Gwyn Lloyd Spinther 38784
Service:Royal Artillery
Died:23 Sep 1940
Age:36   
Details:Son of James Arthur & Mary Edith James.Husband of Olive James, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:JOHNSON Douglas Norman
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Alan 14394664
Service:Pioneer Corps(328 Coy.)
Died:22 Jul 1945
Age:20
Details:Son of Evan & Jane Ann Jones,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Munster Heath War Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner JONES Bernard Kitchener 825943
Service:Royal Artillery(69 Denbighshire Yeomanry Medium Regt.)
Died:21 May 1940
Age:25
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Ingoyghem Military Cemetery,West-Vlaanderen,Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:JONES David Vaughan
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal JONES Glyn 4192474
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:18 Mar 1943   
Age:25
Details:Son of Thomas & Alice Jones. Husband of D. Jones. of  Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Rangoon Memorial, Burma.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private JONES Glyn 14731081
Service:Somerset Light Infantry(4th Bn.)
Died:20 Feb 1945
Age:19
Details:Son of Evan & Ann Jones, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal JONES Gwilym 538015
Service:Royal Air Force
Died:12 Sep 1942
Age:28
Details:Son of Pierce & Harriett Jones,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Alamein Memorial,Egypt.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant JONES Hedd Wynn 4194726
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers(9th Bn.)
Died:11 Oct 1944
Age:25
Details:Son of William David & Elizabeth Wynn Jones, of Llandudno Junction.
Cemetery or Memorial:Llangwstenin Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier JONES Hugh Owen 4202007
Service:Royal Scots Fusiliers(6th Bn.)
Died:4 Aug 1944
Age:29
Details:Son of Hugh & Sarah Jane Jones, of Llandudno. Husband of Laura Aledwen Jones, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bayeux War Cemetery,Calvados,France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier JONES John Emlyn 4195282
Service:Royal Fusiliers City of London Regiment(2nd Bn.)
Died:14 Sep 1944
Age:22
Details:Son of William Emlyn & Margaret Jones, of Llandudno Junction.
Cemetery or Memorial:Gradara War Cemetery,Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal JONES John Henry 1357753
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Died:17 Apr 1943
Age:37
Details:Son of Alfred & Sarah Jones. Husband of Mary Elizabeth Jones, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Ordinary Seaman JONES John Maurice D/SSX 30031
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Glorious
Died:8 Jun 1940   
Age:19
Details:Son of John & Marian Jones, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Plymouth Naval Memorial,Devon,England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant JONES Philip Marsden 1052291
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(51 Sqdn.)
Died:16 Oct 1942
Age:20
Details:Son of John Percy & Lillian Jones,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Runnymede Memorial,Surrey,England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:JONES William A
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant KENWAY William Ernest Karl 126323
Service:Royal Engineers(12 Bomb Disposal Coy.)
Died:30 Sep 1943
Age:30
Details:Son of Harold & Sarah Louisa Kenway. Husband of Eileen Florence Kenway, of Lee, London, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Horsham (Hills) Cemetery, Sussex, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Second Radio Officer KIRKHAM Douglas B
Service:Merchant NavyS.S. Arandora Star (London)
Died:2 Jul 1940
Age:28
Details:Son of Bernard & Jessie Kirkham. Husband of Muriel Kirkham, of Streatham Vale, London, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tower Hill Memorial, London, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal LANGWORTHY Peter 887094
Service:Hampshire Regiment(1st Bn.)
Died:11 Jul 1944
Age:27
Details:Son of William and Constance Lillian Langworthy. Husband of Nina Langworthy, of Bristol.Attended Ysgol John Bright, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bayeux War Cemetery,Calvados,France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain LEVER Donald 148548
Service:Royal Artillery(116 Lt. A.A. Regt.)
Died:30 Oct 1944
Age:23
Details:Son of Melling & Beatrice Lever,of Penrhyn Bay.
Cemetery or Memorial:Uden War Cemetery, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner LIMACHER Cyril James 772483
Service:Royal Artilleryattd.Royal Air Force(651 A.O.P. Sqdn.)
Died:7 Jul 1945
Age:38
Details:Son of August & Margaret Limacher, Graig Cottage, Cwlach Road, Llandudno. Brother of Frank Oliver Limacher (below).
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner LIMACHER Frank Oliver 855243
Service:Royal Artillery(8 Coast Regt.)
Died:between1 Oct 1942 and2 Oct 1942
Age:25
Details:Son of August & Margaret G Limacher, of Blackawton, Devon. England. Brother of Cyril James Limacher (above).
Cemetery or Memorial:Sai Wan Memorial, China.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieut-Commander MACKELLAR Allan  Cowan
Service:Royal Naval ReserveH.M.S. Orlando
Died:16 Nov 1942
Age:60
Details:Son of Duncan and Elizabeth MacKellar; husband of Mabel Constance MacKellar, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Cardonald Cemetery, Glasgow, Scotland.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Craftsman MACMULLAN Albert 10534268
Service:Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineersattd.3 Adv. Base Workshops West African Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
Died:5 Nov 1944
Age:29
Details:Son of James & Anne Jane Macmullan. Husband of Margaret Macmullan,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Takoradi European Public Cemetery,Ghana.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner MARTIN William Robert 1494229
Service:Royal Artillery(55 Lt. A.A. Regt.165 Bty.)
Died:24 May 1940
Age:20
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Evenes Cemetery,Norway.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner MAUND George Richard 888955
Service:Royal Artillery(106 The Lancashire Hussars Lt A.A. Regt.)
Died:between 26 Apr 1941 and 27 Apr 1941
Age:36
Details:Son of George & Margaret Maund, of Everton, Liverpool, England.Husband of Annie Maund, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Athens Memorial, Greece

Rank,Name & Service Number:Bombardier MEREDITH Francis Edwin 901765
Service:Royal Artillery(69 Denbighshire Yeomanry Medium Regt.)
Died:10 Feb 1943   
Age:34
Details:Son of Frank & Esther May Meredith, of Llandudno. Husband of Doris Gertrude Meredith, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tripoli War Cemetery,Libya.

Rank,Name & Service Number:MONK John
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner MORRIS George (H?) 902638
Service:Royal Artillery(69 Denbighshire Yeomanry Medium Regt.)
Died:between28 May 1940 and29 May 1940
Age:19
Details:Son of George & Annie Morris,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dunkirk Memorial,Nord,France

Rank,Name & Service Number:Leading Sick Berth Attendant NEWALL John Douglass D/MX 55625
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Repulse
Died:10 Dec 1941
Age:24
Details:Son of Andrew and Marion Newall. Husband of Glenys Margaret Newall, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Plymouth Naval Memorial,Devon

Rank,Name & Service Number:Able Seaman OLIVER Lawrence Edgar D/JX 185039
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Hermione
Died:16 Jun 1942
Age:27
Details:Son of Harold Gordon Oliver & Ellen Oliver, of Llandudno. Husband of Kathleen Beryl Oliver, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant OWEN Evan Machveth 2732950
Service:Welsh Guards(3rd Bn.)
Died:19 Feb 1944
Age:33
Details:Husband of Margaret Owen, of Penrhyn Bay.
Cemetery or Memorial:Cassino Memorial, Italy

Rank,Name & Service Number:Flying Officer Air Bomber OWEN Ivor Glyn 146350
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(578 Sqdn.)
Died:16 Jan 1945
Age:28
Details:Son of John & Annie Vaughan Owen, of Llandudno. Husband of Eileen Bridge Owen, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Hanover War Cemetery,Germany

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private OWEN William Henry 3974922
Service:Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders(7/10th Bn.)
Died:27 Oct 1942
Age:20
Details:Son of William Henry & Mary Anne Owen, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:El Alamein War Cemetery,Egypt.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sub-Lieutenant (A) PARKE Thomas Robert Verner
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Caroline
Died:7 Jul 1941
Age:21
Details:Son of William Alexander & Isabel Emily Parke.
Cemetery or Memorial:Kilkerran Cemetery, Cambeltown,Argyll,Scotland.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Leading Aircraftman W/Op.PARRY Kenneth 550953
Service:Royal Air Force(18 Sqdn.)
Died:12 May 1940
Age:20
Details:Son of Rowland Edward & Elizabeth Ann Parry,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Cement House Cemetery,West-Vlaanderen,Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:PHILLIPS John
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:PICTON William A
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Pilot Officer PIERCE Eric Robert 45647
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (139 Sqdn.)
Died:7 Apr 1941
Age:22
Details:Son of Robert and Gertrude Pierce.
Cemetery or Memorial:Runnymede Memorial, Surrey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Flt. Engr.PIERCE George Trevor 982034
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Died:10 Feb 1943
Age:20
Details:Son of Edward Lloyd Pierce & Margaret Hogell Pierce,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Petty Officer Motor Mechanic PULLING Leonard Frank P/MX 66551
Service:Royal NavyH.M.M. Minesweeper 55
Died:10 Jul 1944
Age:23
Details:Son of William & Ethel R Pulling,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Portsmouth Naval Memorial,Hampshire,England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Corporal RADCLIFFE Thomas 4189717
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers(1st Bn.)
Died:5 May 1944
Age:31
Details:Son of William and Ann Radcliffe. Husband of Margaret Jane Radcliffe,of Llangwstenin, Caernarfonshire.Awarded the Military Medal.
Cemetery or Memorial:Kohima War Cemetery,India.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal READING Frederick Arthur7683631
Service:Corps of Military Police
Died:12 Jun 1945   
Age:34
Details:Son of Frank Lyster Reading and Evelyn Ann Reading, of  Llandudno.  Husband of Pte. Mair Reading, Auxiliary Territorial Service, of Porthmadog, who died 11 July 1943
Cemetery or Memorial:Labuan War Cemetery,Malaysia.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain RHYDWEN JONES Alfred John166654
Service:Royal Artillery(23rd Field Regt.)
Died:14 Oct 1944
Age:25
Details:Son of Walter and Millicent Rhydwen Jonesof Llandudno
Cemetery or Memorial:Arezzo War Cemetery,Italy

Rank,Name & Service Number:Battery Quartermaster Sergeant RICHARDS Richard Henry 760435
Service:Royal Artillery(92 4th Bn. Gordon Highlanders Anti-Tank Regt.)
Died:3 Mar 1945
Age:41
Details:Son of John & Alice Richards, of Llandudno. Husband of Mary Richards, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner ROBERTS (Mark?) Leonard 865518
Service:Royal Artillery(67 Medium Regt.)
Died:19 Mar 1944
Age:24
Details:Son of Archibald and Florence Jane Roberts,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Cassino Memorial,Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Cleaner ROBERTS Dennis Neagle 230605
Service:Naval Auxiliary PersonnelMerchant NavyH.M.S. Dasher
Died:27 Mar 1943
Age:20
Details:Son of William Owen Roberts & Ethel Gertrude Roberts,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Liverpool Naval Memorial,England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Flight Sergeant ROBERTS Hugh Aaan 1056193
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (51 Sqdn.)
Died:13 May 1943
Age:26
Details:Son of Hugh & Elizabeth Roberts. Husband of Lilian Megan Roberts, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Runnymede Memorial,Surrey,England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Marine ROBERTS John Elias PLY/X 112477
Service:Royal Marines
Died:15 Jul 1944
Age:42
Details:Son of John Elias & Annie Roberts, of Great Orme, Llandudno. Husband of Jane Catherine Roberts, of Great Orme, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:SergeantW. Op./Air Gnr.ROBERTS William Merrick 948880
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(53 Sqdn.)
Died:11 Jun 1941
Age:23
Details:Son of John & Mary Elizabeth Roberts, of Hoole, Chester, England.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Aircraftman 1st Class SARGENT Donald Arthur 989989
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Died:4 Aug 1945
Age:22
Details:Son of William John and Elsie Gladys Sargent.
Cemetery or Memorial:Jakarta War Cemetery, Indonesia.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private SHAW Albert 10541336
Service:Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Died:5 Feb 1942
Age:27
Details:Son of Joseph & Edith Shaw. Husband of Nora Shaw, of Great Orme, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Kranji War Cemetery,Singapore.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain SIMPSON Edward John 97371
Service:Royal Armoured Corps (46th (The Liverpool Welsh) Royal Tank Regiment)
Died:5 Nov 1943
Age:27
Details:Son of Edward Morris and Ethel Simpson; husband of Hazel West Simpson, of Rock Park, Cheshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Sangro River War Cemetery, Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner STEEN William 901839
Service:Royal Artillery(69 Denbighshire Yeomanry Medium Regt.)
Died:6 Mar 1943
Age:34
Details:Son of James & Margaret Jane Steen, of Llandudno. Husband of Sylvia Steen,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Sfax War Cemetery, Tunisia.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Flight Lieutenant Pilot SWINNERTON Walter William 61252
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(250 Sqdn.)
Died:3 Aug 1943
Age:22
Details:Son of Noel William & Lily Swinnerton,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Catania War Cemetery,Sicily,Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal TATE George J4197857
Service:Royal Welch Fusiliers(4th Bn.)
Died:21 Sep 1944
Age:25
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Valkenswaard War Cemetery,Noord-Brabant,Netherlands.

Rank,Name & Service Number:BombardierTHOMPSON Frank George Lally 862460
Service:Royal Artillery(69 Denbighshire Yeomanry Medium Regt.)
Died:28 May 1940
Age:19
Details:Son of Frank & Frances Thompson,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Wormhoudt Communal Cemetery,Nord,France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Pilot Officer Observer TIMMIS John Harold (Jack) 131807
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(420 Sqdn.)(R.C.A.F.)
Died:27 Jul 1942
Age:28
Details:Son of Walter Edwin Timmis and Emily Jane Timmis,of Tunbridge Wells,Kent.
Cemetery or Memorial:Kiel War Cemetery,Schleswig-Holstein,Germany.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Driver TONGE Arthur Walton T/225243
Service:Royal Army Service Corps(18 Div. Troops Coy.)
Died:23 Jul 1943
Age:33
Details:Son of Arthur & Gertrude Tonge. Nephew of Lily Johnston,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Kanchanaburi War Cemetery,Thailand.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner WESTMORELAND Sam 926588
Service:Royal Artillery
Died:17 Jul 1940
Age:25
Details:Son of Arthur Westmoreland & of Annie Westmoreland (nee Higginbottom), of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ss. Eleri & Mary's Churchyard, Llanrhos.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WEYMAN John Edward 5116715
Service:Queen's Royal Regiment West Surrey(1/5th Bn.)
Died:25 Oct 1942
Age:27
Details:Son of John Weyman, of Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England. Husband of Nora Isobel Weyman, of Llandudno Junction.
Cemetery or Memorial:Alamein Memorial, Egypt.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Nav.WHITLEY George Valentine 1547703
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(428 R.C.A.F. Sqdn.)
Died:28 Sep 1943
Age:22
Details:Son of Joseph Henry & Ann Wood Whitley, of Mancetter, Warwickshire, England. Husband of Jean Audrey Whitley, of Craig y Don, Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Mancetter Burial Ground, Warwickshire, England.

Rank,Name & Service Number:WILKINSON Hugh Bert
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:WILLIAMS Alfred W
Service:
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner WILLIAMS David Frederick 861621
Service:Royal Artillery(61 Denbighshire Yeomanry Medium Regt.)
Died:29 Jul 1940
Age:22
Details:Son of David Richard & Alice Williams, of Penrhyn Bay.
Cemetery or Memorial:Bronynant Cemetery, Colwyn Bay.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private WILLIAMS Emrys 4204203
Service:Welch Regiment(1st Bn.)
Died:10 Sep 1944
Age:32
Details:Son of Isaac & Catherine Ann Williams, of Llandudno. Husband of Sarah Margaret Williams, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Gradara War Cemetery,Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Air Gnr.WILLIAMS Harold Lloyd 624020
Service:Royal Air Force
Died:15 Jul 1944
Age:28
Details:Son of Joseph Owen Williams & Agnes Williams, of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Fusilier WILLIAMS Robert Owen 4195243
Service:Royal Fusiliers City of London Regiment(2nd Bn.)
Died:28 Jul 1944
Age:
Details:
Son of Evan & Grace Williams. Husband of Elizabeth Ellen Williams, of Penrhyn Bay.
Cemetery or Memorial:Florence War Cemetery,Italy

Rank,Name & Service Number:Pilot Officer Nav.WILLIAMS William Ernest 144449
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (101 Sqdn.)
Died:20 Mar 1943   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Great Orme's Head Cemetery, Llandudno.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Aircraftman 1st Class WINN Charles Vernon  Morris 551514
Service:Royal Air Force
Died:18 Feb 1940
Age:20
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Ss. Eleri & Mary's Churchyard, Llanrhos.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Pilot Officer Air Bomber WOOD Christopher Barton 135657
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(100 Sqdn.)
Died:29 Jun 1943
Age:24
Details:Son of William Threlkeld Wood, & of Eleanor Fulton Wood,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Crooswijk General Cemetery, Rotterdam,Zuid-Holland,Netherlands

Rank,Name & Service Number:Stoker 1st Class WOOD Terence Donald D/KX 138809
Service:Royal NavyH.M.S. Mounsey
Died:1 Nov 1944
Age:22
Details:Son of Terence & Elsie Rose Wood,of Llandudno.
Cemetery or Memorial:Plymouth Naval Memorial,Devon,England.

 

Sources:

Disclaimer

All information is provided in good faith but, on occasions, errors may occur. The Clwyd Family History Society does not accept responsibility for the consequences of using any of the information provided on this page.



Cofebau Rhyfel