Malpas

Hafan > Cofebau Rhyfel > Malpas

Cofebau Rhyfel Malpas

SAESNEG YN UNIG.

Malpas

The Malpas War Memorial commemorates those local people who died in World War I and World War II
The memorial stands in the grounds of St Oswald's Church in the village and features a red stone column surmounted by four sculptured panels showing Victory, St. George, a sailor and a soldier topped by a cross. The the names of the dead are engraved on bronze plaques around the base. The memorial was originally unveiled on 29th February 1920 and the names of those who died in World War II were added later.

Malpas is a village and ecclesiastical parish in Cheshire, England and sits on the border with Wales.

 

 

1914-1918 War

 

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Sidney ALLEN 15011
Service:Cheshire Regiment(9th Bn.)
Died:19 Feb 1916
Age:
Details:
Son of Joseph Allen, of Cross Hill, Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Pont-du-Hem Military Cemetery, La Gorgue, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private George ALLMAN 7461    
Service:Cheshire Regiment(1st Bn.) 
Died: 24 Aug 1914
Age:28
Details:Husband of Martha Allman, 7 Stafford Road, Birkenhead. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Audregnies Communal Cemetery, Hainaut, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Rifleman Robert ANKERS 372125
Service:London Regiment - Post Office Rifles(8th Bn.)
Died:7 Oct 1916   
Age:
Details:
Son of William & Ellen Ankers. Born in No Man's Heath.
Cemetery or Memorial:Warlencourt British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Alfred ASHLEY 202832
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(Depot)
Died:6 Mar 1919
Age:27
Details:Son of Mrs Sarah Ashley; husband of Alice Mullock (formerly Ashley), of Bickerton.
Cemetery or Memorial:Malpas Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:J A BAILEY
Service:Royal Navy
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Sydney BARLOW 9453
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(2nd Bn.)
Died:30 Oct 1914
Age:28
Details:Son of Elizabeth Hewitt, Chorlton Lane, Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Pont-du-Hem Military Cemetery, La Gorgue, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Rifleman Frederick BATEMAN 4302
Service:London Regiment - Post Office Rifles(1st/8th Bn.)
Died:21 May 1916
Age:
Details:
Son of Mrs Sarah B Carter of Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France .

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Charles BEBBINGTON 15034
Service:South Wales Borderersposted to Monmouthshire Regiment(2nd Bn.)
Died:16 Jan 1917   
Age:
Details:
Son of Ellis, & the late Beatrice, Bebbington of Hampton.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private James Albert BENYON 718262 & 371761
Service:London Regiment (23rd Bn.)formerly8th London Regiment
Died:9 May 1918
Age:
Details:
Born Lancaster, Lancashire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Senlis Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private William BIRCHALL 34582
Service:Gloucestershire Regiment("C" Coy. 13th Bn.)
Died:31 Mar 1918
Age:32
Details:Son of William & Jessie Birchall; husband of Alice Birchall, of Bradley Green.
Cemetery or Memorial:Namps-au-Val British Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private George BOYCOTT 61135
Service:Welsh Regiment(13th Bn.)
Died:21 Sep 1919
Age:20
Details:Son of William & Elizabeth Boycott, of 180, Broomfield Road, Coventry, formerly of Old Hall Street, Malpas. Brother of Thomas Boycott (below)
Cemetery or Memorial:Pembroke Dock Military Cemetery, Wales. Drowned while bathing.

Rank,Name & Service Number:PrivateThomas BOYCOTT 18499
Service:Kings' Shropshire Light Infantry("C" Coy 7th Bn.)
Died:14 Jul 1916
Age:22
Details:Son of William & Elizabeth Boycott, of Old Hall Street, Malpas. Brother of George Boycott (above)
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private William J BRELLISFORD 48750 & 32676
Service:Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers(6th Bn.)formerlyCheshire Regiment
Died:16 Nov 1918
Age:36
Details:Husband of Sara A Brellisford, 83 Ward Street, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Premont British Cemetery, Aisne, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner John Henry BURNS 1917
Service:Royal Field Artillery (4th T.M. Bty.)
Died:1 May 1920   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Whitchurch Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Ambrose CHETWOOD W/908
Service:Cheshire Regiment (13th Bn.)
Died:2 Nov 1915
Age:22
Details:Son of Ambrose & Margaret Chetwood, of Hanmer; husband of Ruth Chetwood, of Higher Wych.
Cemetery or Memorial:Etaples Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Edgar Henry CLUTTON 5040 & 50297 & 241788
Service:Cheshire Regiment (16th Bn.)
Died:3 Mar 1917
Age:20
Details:Son of Henry Clutton of Chorlton.
Cemetery or Memorial:Fouquescourt British Cemetery, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private James CRUMP 10464
Service:Kings' Shropshire Light Infantry(1st Bn.)
Died:8 Oct 1918
Age:
Details:
Born Hampton Heath.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ramiscourt British Cemetery, Aisne, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner Arthur DAVIES 69334   
Service:Royal Garrison Artillery (99th Siege Bty.)
Died:2 Jul 1918
Age:27
Details:Son of John & Hannah Davies, of Edge Grange, Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Les Baraques Military Cemetery, Sangatte, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Driver David DAVIES 36837
Service:Royal Field Artillery("B" Bty. 79th Bde.)
Died:17 Apr 1917
Age:29
Details:Son of Joseph & Mary Davies, of Cuddington.
Cemetery or Memorial:Faubourg d'Amiens Cemetery, Arras, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Shoeing Smith Leonard EDGE L/9936
Service:Royal Field Artillery(149th Bde.)
Died:6 Mar 1916
Age:36
Details:Husband of Ann Edge, 181 Stretford Road, Urmston, Manchester. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Urmston Cemetery, Manchester.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John EVANS 16514
Service:Kings' Shropshire Light Infantry(5th Bn.)
Died:22 Apr 1916
Age:33
Details:Born Wrexham. Husband of Alice Evans, of Higher Wych.
Cemetery or Memorial:St Hilaire Cemetery, Frevent, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private James EVANS 8932
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers (2nd Bn.)
Died:23 May 1915   
Age:29
Details:Brother-in-Law of Alice Evans, of Higher Wych, Malpas, Cheshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Erquinghem-Lys Churchyard Extension, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Edgar FLEET 21235
Service:Kings' Shropshire Light Infantry(7th Bn.)
Died:9 Apr 1917
Age:24
Details:Son of John and Elizabeth Fleet, Church Street, Malpas. (1911 Census): brother of Wilfred Fleet below.
Cemetery or Memorial:Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Second Corporal Wilfred FLEET 251785
Service:Royal Engineers(1st Army Workshops Coy. No. 8)
Died:10 May 1920
Age:25
Details:Son of John and Elizabeth Fleet, Church Street, Malpas. (1911 Census): brother of Edgar Fleet above.
Cemetery or Memorial:Malpas Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private James GAUGHAN 14403
Service:Kings' Shropshire Light Infantry(7th Bn.)
Died:15 Jul 1916
Age:32
Details:Son of Patrick & Ellen Gaughan, of Whitchurch.
Cemetery or Memorial:La Neuville British Cemetery, Corbie, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:P GAVIN
Service:Irish Guards
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Stephen GIBBONS 10976
Service:16th The Queen's Lancers
Died:23 Mar 1918
Age:40
Details:Son of the late Stephen and Catherine Gibbons of Hampton.
Cemetery or Memorial:Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant George GLOVER 10058
Service:Kings' Shropshire Light Infantry(1st Bn.)
Died:31 May 1918   
Age:
Details:
Brother of Phyllis Glover, of Cuddington Heath.
Cemetery or Memorial:Nine Elms British Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lance Corporal Jack GLOVER G/566
Service:East Kent Regiment(6th Bn.)
Died:7 Oct 1916
Age:26
Details:Born Hereford, Herefordshire. Son of William J Glover, of Foel, Llangadfan, Welshpool, Montgomeryshire, Wales. Of Cross Hill, Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Regimental Sergeant Major Joseph GROOM  DCM
Service:Nigeria Regiment - West Africa Frontier Force (3rd Bn.) (previously Sergeant K.S.L.I 989(6)5 )
Died:7 Apr 1919
Age:23
Details:Son of Thomas and Mary Groom, Village, Norbury, Cheshire. (1901 Census): Husband of Edith Mabel Groom.
Cemetery or Memorial:Brecon Cemetery, Brecknockshire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Joseph HEWITT 19241
Service:Cheshire Regiment(15th Bn.)
Died:14 Oct 1918
Age:22
Details:Son of David Hewitt, of Bradley Brook.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dadizeele New British Cemetery, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Driver John HOPLEY 36834
Service:Royal Field Artillery ("B" Bty. 79th Bde.)
Died:17 Apr 1917
Age:23
Details:Son of James and Emily Hopley, of Cuddington, Malpas
Cemetery or Memorial:Faubourg d'Amiens Cemetery, Arras, Pas de Calais,  France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John JOHNSON 26300
Service:Cheshire Regiment (9th Bn.)   
Died:9 Nov 1916
Age:36
Details:Husband of Harriett Johnson, 8 Wrenches Court, Tarvin Road, Chester.
Cemetery or Memorial:Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:J JONES
Service:South Lancashire Regiment
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Able SeamanThomas Ivan JONES 237257 (CH)
Service:Royal NavyH.M.T.B. No. 36
Died:13 Apr 1919
Age:28
Details:Husband of Kezia Jones (nee Ince), c/o Mrs Miller, 44 Glover Street, Leith, Edinburgh.
Cemetery or Memorial:Malpas Cemetery, Cheshire.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Harry LAMB 37323
Service:Lancashire Fusiliers(1st/7th Bn.)
Died:22 Oct 1918
Age:28
Details:Son of Edwin & Ellen Lamb, of 22, Trevor Street, Wrexham. Native of Cross Lanes, Wrexham.
Cemetery or Memorial:Belle Vue British Cemetery, Briastre, Nord, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Frank LEEK 291498
Service:Cheshire Regiment(1st/7th Bn.)
Died:17 Dec 1917
Age:23
Details:on of Thomas and Fanny Leek, Cuddington, Malpas,  Cheshire. (1911 Census)
Cemetery or Memorial:Jerusalem War Cemetery, Israel and Palestine (including Gaza).

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Samuel MARSH M2/203330
Service: Army Service Corp(820th Mechanical Transport Coy.)
Died:21 Mar 1918
Age:42
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Lembet Road Military Cemetery, Salonika (Thessaloniki), Greece.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John MERCER 44764
Service:South Wales Borderers (4th Bn.)
Died:13 Feb 1917
Age:37
Details:Husband of Lilian Mercer (nee Lathom).
Cemetery or Memorial:Basra Memorial, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Archibald Maltman McINTYRE 7089
Service:Australian Infantry (A.I.F.)
Died:4 Jul 1918
Age:31
Details:Son of Archibald & Charlotte McIntyre, of Oat Hill, Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Crucifix Corner Cemetery, Villiers-Bretonneux, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner John McMICHAEL 112440
Service:Royal Garrison Artillery(119th Siege Bty.)
Died:10 May 1918
Age:31
Details:Son of John & Margaret McMichael, of Old Hall Street, Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private George PARKER 25387
Service:King's Own Scottish Borderers (1st Bn.)
Died:11 Apr 1918   
Age:33
Details:Husband of Violet Parker, of Moss Side, Carronbridge, Thornhill, Dumfriesshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ploegstreert Memorial, Hainaut, Belgium.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Company Quartermaster Sergeant Arthur PHILLIPS 22810
Service:he King's (Liverpool) Regiment (20th Bn.)
Died:1 Jul 1916
Age:35
Details:Son of the late James Phillips; husband of Mary B Phillips, of 108, Salisbury Rd., Wavertree, Liverpool.
Cemetery or Memorial:Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John POWELL 33502
Service:Kings' Shropshire Light Infantry(6th Bn.)
Died:21 Mar 1918
Age:27
Details:Son of Mrs Elizabeth Powell, of Witney Lane, Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Poizers Memorial, Somme, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John RICHARDSON 19505
Service:York and Lancaster Regiment(1st Bn.)
Died:10 Sep 1915
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Captain Hugh Handley SANDBACH
Service:East African Mounted Riflesformerly1st Royal Dragoons
Died:3 Nov 1914
Age:36
Details:Of Kedowa Estate, Kenya. Son of Samuel Henry & Elizabeth Sandbach, of Cherry Hill, Malpas, and Handley. Previously served 12 years with 1st Royal Dragoons. Served in the South African Campaign.
Cemetery or Memorial:Dar es Salaam War Cemetery, Tanzania.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Driver Richard SIMPSON 198270
Service:Royal Field Artillery(282nd Bde.)
Died:22 Aug 1918
Age:20
Details:Son of Richard & Emma Simpson, of Church Street, Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:St Hilaire Cemetry Extension, Frevent, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Edward STEVENSON 203653 & 4677
Service:Wiltshire Regiment(1/4th Bn.)formerlyCheshire Regiment
Died:18 Oct 1917
Age:35
Details:Born Malpas. Son of William & Elizabeth Stevenson, of Threapwood. Also commemorated on the Threapwood War Memorial.
Cemetery or Memorial:Hadra War Memorial Cemetery, Alexandria, Egypt.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Joseph STEVENSON 16591
Service:King's Shropshire Light Infantry(6th Bn.)
Died:12 Oct 1915   
Age:
Details:
Born Oldcastle. Son of William and Elizabeth Stevenson, of Threapwood. Also commemorated on the Threapwood War Memorial.
Cemetery or Memorial:Rue-du-Bacquerot No. 1 Military Cemetery, Laventie, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private John Richard TAYLOR 90622
Service:Royal Welsh Fusiliers(3rd Bn.)
Died:20 Nov 1918
Age:20
Details:Son of Martha Taylor, of Rose Cottage, Higher Wych, & the late William Henry Taylor.
Cemetery or Memorial:Malpas Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Alfred WHALLEY
Service:Rifle Brigade
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sapper Leonard WASS E480462
Service:Royal Engineers(460th Field Coy.)
Died:19 Aug 1917
Age:33   
Details:Born at Barton upon Irwell, Lancashire. Son of Mrs Margaret Bellis, of High Street, Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Favreuil British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Richard WILLIAMSON 24219
Service:Cheshire Regiment(8th Bn.)
Died:20 Dec 1916   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Basra Memorial, Iraq.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private George WILLIAMSON 24397
Service:King's Shropshire Light Infantry(8th Bn.)
Died:18 Sep 1918   
Age:
Details:
Born Overton Common, Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Doiran Military Cemetery, Greece.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private George Albert WOODFIELD 230789
Service:King's Shropshire Light Infantry(4th Reserve Bn.)
Died:24 Nov 1918
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Malpas Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant Frederic Hova WOLLEY DOD
Service:Kings' Shropshire Light Infantry(1st Garrison Bn.)
Died:24 Jul 1919
Age:47
Details:Son of Charles & Frances Lucy Wolley Dod, of Edge.
Cemetery or Memorial:Chanak Consular Cemetery, Turkey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant Douglas Kirk WOLLEY DOD
Service: King's (Liverpool) Regiment(12th Bn.)
Died:25 Sep 1915
Age: 18
Details:Son of Francis & Annette Mary Wolley Dod, of Edge Hall, Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Rue-Petillon Military Cemetery, Fleurbaix, Pas de Calais, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Aircraftman 2nd Class Alfred WRAGG 67787
Service:Royal Flying Corps(3rd Balloon Wing)
Died:3 Mar 1919
Age:
Details:
Son of William & Ann of Church Street, Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

 

1939-1945 War

 

Rank,Name & Service Number:Able Seaman David Frederick ALLCROFT C/JX299044
Service:Royal NavyHMS Curacoa
Died:2 Oct 1942
Age:33
Details:Son of William & Mary Ann Allcroft.
Cemetery or Memorial:Chatham Naval Memorial, Kent.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Second Lieutenant William Sydney ALMAN 277953
Service:Royal Engineers
Died:15 Jul 1943
Age:24
Details:Son of William and Mary Alman, of Chester.
Cemetery or Memorial:Syracuse War Cemetery, Sicily, Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Major William John Lawrence ARMITSTEAD 75313
Service:Shropshire Yeomanry & Royal Artilleryattd.HQ 14th Indian Army
Died:20 Mar 1944
Age:34
Details:Son of Lawrence and Mary Elizabeth Armitstead, of Market Drayton, Shropshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Madras War Cemetery, Chennai, India.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private James BICKLEY 4035613
Service:Kings' Shropshire Light Infantry(4th Bn.)
Died:2 Aug 1944
Age:25
Details:Son of Charles & Ellen Bickley, of Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:St Charles de Percy War Cemetery, Calvados, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant Pilot Geoffrey BRERETON 518589
Service:Royal Air Force
Died:9 Mar 1942   
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Malpas Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Trooper Michael Percy DONE 794793
Service:Reconnaissance Corps, R.A.C.(6th Airborne Armd. Regt.)
Died:6 Jun 1944   
Age:
Details:
Son of Percy Edward & Dorothy Mary Done, of Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ranville War Cemetery, Calvados, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:PrivateThomas Henry FINCHETT 14657839
Service:Worcestershire Regiment(2nd Bn.)
Died:12 Apr 1945
Age:21
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:
Maynamati War Cemetery, Bangladesh.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Flying Officer Alexander Henry HALL 151580
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(102 Sqdn.)
Died:24 Apr 1944
Age:27
Details:Son of James & Harriett Mary Hall, of Malpas; husband of Ursula Eileen Hall.
Cemetery or Memorial:Svino Churchyard, Denmark.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Guardsman Harry HEWITT 2611126
Service:Grenadier Guards
Died:14 Sep 1944
Age:36
Details:Son of Henry & Margaret Hewitt; husband of Rhoda Hewitt, of Croxton Green, Cholmondeley.
Cemetery or Memorial:St Winifrede's Churchyard, Bickley.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Jack HUXLEY T/1629022
Service:Royal Army Service Corps
Died:20 Apr 1944
Age:34
Details:Son of John & Jane Huxley, husband of Ena May Huxley, of West Kirby, Wirral, Cheshire.
Cemetery or Memorial:Malpas Cemetery.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Sergeant John Kilby JONES 1066676
Service:Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve(58 Sqdn.)
Died:21 Feb 1945
Age:22
Details:Son of Richard Kilby Jones & Annie C Jones, of Edge.
Cemetery or Memorial:Runnymede Memorial, Surrey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:H KEMP
Service:Queen's Regiment
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Samual Thomas MULLOCK 4035219
Service:South Staffordshire Regiment
Died:20 Nov 1944
Age:32
Details:Foster-son of William & Margaret Grinley; husband of Florence Mullock, of Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Naples War Cemetery, Italy.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Gunner Albert George Nevitt 14361705
Service:Royal Artillery(147 Essex Yeomanry Field Regt.)
Died:11 Jun 1944
Age:32
Details:Son of Frederick & Martha Nevitt, of Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Tilly-sur-Seulles War Cemetery, Calvados, France.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Lieutenant Roger Carrington OKELL 189039
Service:Royal Armoured Corps(9th Queen's Royal Lancers)
Died:18 Oct 1942
Age:21
Details:Son of the Venerable Frank Jackson Okell, M.A., & Gertrude E. C. Okell, of the Rectory, Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Ramleh War Cemetery, Ramla, Israel.

Rank,Name & Service Number:L PASSEY
Service:Merchant Navy
Died:
Age:
Details:
Cemetery or Memorial:

Rank,Name & Service Number:Driver Frank Lewis ROWLANDS T/124955
Service:Royal Army Service Corps(463 Water Tank Coy.)
Died:2 Mar 1944
Age:24
Details:Son of Walter & Ellen Rowlands, of Oldcastle.
Cemetery or Memorial:Brookwood Cemetery, Surrey.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private George TURTLE 3779338
Service:King's Liverpool Regiment(13th Bn.)
Died:23 Nov 1942
Age:31
Details:Son of Joseph & May Turtle, of Malpas.
Cemetery or Memorial:Kirkee War Cemetery, India.

Rank,Name & Service Number:Private Bernard YOUNG 4123786
Service:Cheshire Regiment
Died:7/8 May 1941
Age:
Details:
Son of John & Annie Young, of Higher Wych.
Cemetery or Memorial:Anfield Cemetery, Liverpool.

Sources:

Disclaimer

All information is provided in good faith but, on occasions, errors may occur. The Clwyd Family History Society does not accept responsibility for the consequences of using any of the information provided on this page.

 


Cofebau Rhyfel